空姐网

 找回密码
 成为空姐网会员

QQ登录

只需一步,快速开始

用新浪微博连接

一步搞定

查看: 2523164|回复: 28

2000-2006六级真题及答案(word下载版)

[复制链接]

发表于 2008-7-25 14:50:14 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
2000-2006六级真题及答案(word下载版)有需要的可以下载
2000年1月大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes)Section ADirections:
In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During (he pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Example:
You will hear:
You will read:
A) 2 hours.
B) 3 hours.
C) 4 hours.
D) 5 hours.
From the conversation we know that the two are talking about some work they will start at 9 oclock in the morning and have to finish at 2 in the afternoon. Therefore, D) 5 hours”
is the correct answer. You should choose [D] on the Answer Sheet and mark it with a single line trough the centre.
Sample Answer [A] [C] [D]
1.
A) To cancel his trip.
B) To go to bed early.
C) To catch a later flight.
D) To ask for a wake-up call.D
2.
A) They have different opinions as to what to do next.
B) They have to pay for the house by installments.
C) They will fix a telephone in the bathroom.
D) The man’s attitude is more sensible than the woman’s.A
3.
A) She will save the stamps for the man’s sister.
B) She will no longer get letters from Canada.
C) She can’t give the stamps to the man’s sister.
D) She has given the stamps to the man’s roommates.C
4.
A) Visiting the Brownings.
B) Writing a postcard.
C) Looking for a postcard.
D) Filling in a form.B
5.
A) The man should work with somebody else.
B) The man should meet his partner’s needs.
C) They should come to a compromise.
D) They should find a better lab for the project.C
6.
A) She can’t finish her assignment, either.
B) She can’t afford a computer right now.
C) The man can use her computer.
D) The man should buy a computer right away.B
7.
A) The visiting economist has given several lectures.
B) The guest lecturer’s opinion is different from Dr. Johnson’s.
C) Dr. Johnson and the guest speaker were schoolmates.
D) Dr. Johnson invited the economist to visit their college.B
8.
A) She’s never watched a better game.
B) Football is-her favorite pastime.
C) The game has been canceled.
D) Their team played very badly.D
9.
A) The man should stick to what he’s doing.
B) The man should take up a new hobby.
C) The man should stop playing tennis.
D) The man should find the cause for his failure.A
10.
A) An invented story.
B) A real life experience.
C) An imaginary situation.
D) A terrible nightmare.C
Section BDirections:
In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Passage 1Questions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you have just heard.
11.
A) The name of a German town;
B) A resident of Frankfurt.
C) A kind of German sausage.
D) A kind of German bread.C
12.
A) He sold fast food.
B) He raised dogs.
C) He was A cook.
D) He was a Cartoonist.C
13.
A) Because the Americans found they were from Germany.
B) Because people thought they contained dog meat.
C) Because people had to get used to their taste.
D) Because it was too hot to eat right away.B
Passage 2Questions 14 to 16 are based on the passage you have just heard.
14.
A) They give out faint cries.
B) They make noises to drive away insects.
C) They extend their water pipes.
D) They become elastic like rubber bands.(A)
15.
A) Quiet plants.
B) Well-watered plants.
C) Healthy plants.
D) Thirsty plants.D
16.
A) They could drive the insects away.
B) They could keep the plants well-watered.
C) They could make the plants grow faster.
D) They could build devices to trap insects.D
Passage 3Questions 17 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard.
17.
A) To look for a different lifestyle.
B) To enjoy themselves.
C) For adventure.
D) For education.D
18.
A) There are 200 vehicles for every kilometer of roadway.
B) It has a dense population.
C) There are many museums and palaces.
D) It has many towering buildings.C
19.
A) It is a city of contrasts.
B) It possesses many historical sites.
C) It is an important industrial center.
D) It has many big and beautiful parks.A
20.
A) It helps develop our personalities.
B) It enables us to acquire first-hand knowledge.
C) It makes our life more interesting.
D) It brings about changes in our lifestyle.B
Part II Reading Comprehension (35 minutes)Directions:
There are 4 reading passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line trough the centre. Questions 21 to 25 are based on the following passage.
In the world of entertainment, TV talk shows have undoubtedly flooded every inch of space on daytime television. And anyone who watches them regularly knows that each one varies in style and format. But no two shows are more profoundly opposite in content, while at the same time standing out above the rest, than the Jerry Springer and the Oprah Winfrey shows.
Jerry Springer could easily be considered the king of trash talk (废话). The topics on his show are as shocking as shocking can be. For example, the show takes the ever-common talk show themes of love, sex, cheating, guilt, hate, conflict and morality to a different level. Clearly, the Jerry Springer show is a display and exploitation of societys moral catastrophes (灾难), yet people are willing to eat up the intriguing predicaments (困境) of other peoples lives.
Like Jerry Springer, Oprah Winfrey takes TV talk show to its extreme, but Oprah goes in the opposite direction. The show focuses on the improvement of society and an individual’s quality of life. Topics range from teaching your children responsibility, managing your work week, to getting to know your neighbors.
Compared to Oprah, the Jerry Springer show looks like poisonous waste being dumped on society. Jerry ends every show with a “final word”. He makes a small speech that sums up the entire moral of the show. Hopefully, this is the part where most people will learn something very valuable.
Clean as it is, the Oprah show is not for everyone. The show’s main target audiences are middle-class Americans. Most of these people have the time, money, and stability to deal with life’s tougher problems. Jerry Springer, on the other hand, has more of an association with the young adults of society. These are 18-to 21-year-olds whose main troubles in life involve love, relationship, sex, money and peers. They are the ones who see some value and lessons to be learned underneath the show’s exploitation.
While the two shows are as different as night and day, both have ruled the talk show circuit for many years now. Each one caters to a different audience while both have a strong following from large groups of fans. Ironically, both could also be considered pioneers in the talk show world.
21.
Compared with other TV talk shows, both the Jerry Springer and the Oprah
Winfrey are ________.
A) more family-oriented
B) unusually popular
C) more profound
D) relatively formalB
22.
Though the social problems Jerry Springer talks about appear distasteful, the audience ________.
A) remain fascinated by them
B) are ready to face up to them
C) remain indifferent to them
D) are willing to get involved in themA
23.
Which of the following is likely to be a topic of the Oprah Winfrey show?
A) A new type of robot.
B) Racist hatred.
C) Family budget planning.
D) Street violence.C
24.
Despite their different approaches, the two talk shows are both ________.
A) ironical
B) sensitive
C) instructive
D) cynicalC
25.
We can learn from the passage that the two talk shows ________.
A) have monopolized the talk show circuit
B) exploit the weaknesses in human nature
C) appear at different times of the day
D) are targeted at different audiencesD
Questions 26 to 30 are based on the following passage.
To understand the marketing concept, it is only necessary to understand the difference between marketing and selling. Not too many years ago, most industries concentrated primarily on the efficient production of goods, and then relied on “persuasive salesmanship” to move as much of these goods as possible. Such production and selling focuses on the needs of the seller to produce goods and then convert them into money.
Marketing, on the other hand, focuses on the wants of consumers. It begins with first analyzing the preferences and demands of consumers and then producing goods that will satisfy them. This eye-on-the-consumer approach is known as the marketing concept, which simply means that instead of trying to sell whatever is easiest to produce or buy for resale, the makers and dealers first endeavor to find out what the consumer wants to buy and then go about making it available for purchase.
This concept does not imply that business is benevolent (慈善的) or that consumer satisfaction is given priority over profit in a company. There are always two sides to every business transaction-the firm and the customer-and each must be satisfied before trade occurs. Successful merchants and producers, however, recognize that the surest route to profit is through understanding and catering to customers. A striking example of the importance of catering to the consumer presented itself in mid-1985, when Coca Cola changed the flavor of its drink. The non-acceptance of the new flavor by a significant portion of the public brought about a prompt restoration of the Classic Coke, which was then marketed alongside the new. King Customer ruled!
26.
The marketing concept discussed in the passage is, in essence, ________.
A) the practice of turning goods into money
B) making goods available for purchase
C) the customer-centred approach
D) a form of persuasive salesmanshipC
27.
What was the main concern of industrialists before the marketing concept was widely accepted?
A) The needs of the market.
B) The efficiency of production.
C) The satisfaction of the user.
D) The preferences of the dealer.B
28.
According to the passage, “to move as much of these goods as possible” (Lines
3-4, Para. 1) means “________”.
A) to sell the largest possible amount of goods
B) to transport goods as efficiently as possible
C) to dispose of these goods in large quantities
D) to redesign these goods for large-scale productionA
29.
What does the restoration of the Classic Coke best illustrate?
A) Traditional goods have a stronger appeal to the majority of people.
B) It takes time for a new product to be accepted by the public.
C) Consumers with conservative tastes are often difficult to please.
D) Products must be designed to suit the taste of the consumer.D
30.
In discussing the marketing concept, the author focuses on ________.
A) its main characteristic
B) its social impact
C) its possible consequence
D) its theoretical basisA
Questions 31 to 35 are based on the following passage.
Conventional wisdom about conflict seems pretty much cut and dried. Too little conflict breeds apathy (冷漠) and stagnation (呆滞). Too much conflict leads to divisiveness (分裂) and hostility. Moderate levels of conflict, however, can spark creativity and motivate people in a healthy and competitive way.
Recent research by Professor Charles R. Schwenk, however, suggests that the optimal level of conflict may be more complex to determine than these simple generalizations. He studied perceptions of conflict among a sample of executives. Some of the executives worked for profit-seeking organizations and others for not-for-profit organizations.
Somewhat surprisingly, Schwenk found that opinions about conflict varied systematically as a function of the type of organization. Specifically, managers in not-for-profit organizations strongly believed that conflict was beneficial to their organizations and that it promoted higher quality decision making than might be achieved in the absence of conflict.
Managers of for-profit organizations saw a different picture. They believed that conflict generally was damaging and usually led to poor-quality decision making in their organizations. Schwenk interpreted these results in terms of the criteria for effective decision making suggested by the executives. In the profit-seeking organizations, decision-making effectiveness was most often assessed in financial terms. The executives believed that consensus rather than conflict enhanced financial indicators.
In the not-for-profit organizations, decision-making effectiveness was defined from the perspective of satisfying constituents. Given the complexities and ambiguities associated with satisfying many diverse constituents executives perceived that conflict led to more considered and acceptable decisions.
31.
In the eyes of the author, conventional opinion on conflict is ________.
A) wrong
B) oversimplified
C) misleading
D) unclearB
32.
Professor Charles R. Schwenk’s research shows ________.
A) the advantages and disadvantages of conflict
B) the real value of conflict
C) the difficulty in determining the optimal level of conflict
D) the complexity of defining the roles of conflictC
33.
We can learn from Schwenk’s research that ________.
A) a person’s view of conflict is influenced by the purpose of his organization
B) conflict is necessary for managers of for-profit organizations
C) different people resolve conflicts in different ways
D) it is impossible for people to avoid conflictA
34.
The passage suggests that in for-profit organizations ________.
A) there is no end of conflict
B) expression of different opinions is encouraged
C) decisions must be justifiable
D) success lies in general agreementD
35.
People working in a not-for-profit organization ________.
A) seem to be difficult to satisfy
B) are free to express diverse opinions
C) are less effective in making decisions
D) find it easier to reach agreementB
Questions 36 to 40 are based on the following passage.
Imagine eating everything delicious you want-with none of the fat. That would be great, wouldn’t it?
New “fake fat” products appeared on store shelves in the United States recently, but not everyone is happy about it. Makers of the products, which contain a compound called olestra, say food manufacturers can now eliminate fat from certain foods. Critics, however, say the new compound can rob the body of essential vitamins and nutrients (营养物) and can also cause unpleasant side effects in some people. So its up to decide whether the new fat-free products taste good enough to keep eating.
Chemists discovered olestra in the late 1960s, when they were searching for a fat that could be digested by infants more easily. Instead of finding the desired fat, the researchers created a fat that can’t be digested at all.
Normally, special chemicals in the intestines (肠) grab molecules of regular fat and break them down so they can be used by the body. A molecule of regular fat is made up of three molecules of substances called fatty acids.
The fatty acids are absorbed by the intestines and bring with them the essential vitamins A, D, E, and K. When fat molecules are present in the intestines with any of those vitamins, the vitamins attach to the molecules and are carried into the bloodstream.
Olestra, which is made from six to eight molecules of fatty acids, is too large for the intestines to absorb. It just slides through the intestines without being broken down. Manufacturers say it’s that ability to slide unchanged through the intestines that makes olestra so valuable as a fat substitute. It provides consumers with the taste of regular fat without any bad effects on the body. But critics say olestra can prevent vitamins A, D, E, and K from being absorbed. It can also prevent the absorption of carotenoids (类胡萝卜素), compounds that may reduce the risk of cancer, heart disease, etc.
Manufacturers are adding vitamins A, D, E, and K as well as carotenoids to their products now. Even so, some nutritionists are still concerned that people might eat unlimited amounts of food made with the fat substitute without worrying about how many calories they are consuming.
36.
We learn from the passage that olestra is a substance that ________.
A) contains plenty of nutrients
B) renders foods calorie-free while retaining their vitamins
C) makes foods easily digestible
D) makes foods fat-free while keeping them deliciousD
37.
The result of the search for an easily digestible fat turned out to be ________.
A) commercially useless
B) just as anticipated
C) somewhat controversial
D) quite unexpectedD
38.
Olestra is different from ordinary fats in that ________.
A) it passes through the intestines without being absorbed
B) it facilitates the absorption of vitamins by the body
C) it helps reduce the incidence of heart disease
D) it prevents excessive intake of vitaminsA
39.
What is a possible negative effect of olestra according to some critics?
A) It may impair the digestive system.
B) It may affect the overall fat intake.
C) It may increase the risk of cancer.
D) It may spoil the consumers’ appetite.C
40.
Why are nutritionists concerned about adding vitamins to olestra?
A) It may lead to the over-consumption of vitamins.
B) People may be induced to eat more than is necessary.
C) The function of the intestines may be weakened.
D) It may trigger a new wave of fake food production.B
Part III Vocabulary (20 minutes)Directions:
There are 30 incomplete sentences in this part. For each sentence there are four choices marked A), B),
C,) and
D), Choose the ONE that best completes the sentence. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
41.
The doctors don’t ________ that he will live much longer.
A) articulate
B) anticipate
C) manifest
D) monitorB
42.
I suggest we put the scheme into effect, for it is quite ________.
A) eligible
B) sustainable
C) probable
D) feasibleD
43.
The old gentleman was a very ________ looking person, with grey hair and gold spectacles.
A) respectful
B) respected
C) respective
D) respectableD
44.
This book is expected to ________ the best-seller lists.
A) promote
B) prevail
C) dominate
D) exemplifyC
45.
That part of the city has long been ________ for its street violence.
A) notorious
B) responsible
C) historical
D) illegalA
46.
Under the guidance of their teacher, the pupils are building a model boat ________ by steam.
A) towed
B) pressed
C) tossed
D) propelledD
47.
Having finished their morning work, the clerks stood up behind their desks,
________ themselves.
A) expanding
B) stretching
C) prolonging
D) extendingB
48.
England’s team, who are now superbly fit, will be doing their best next week to ________ themselves for last year’s defeat.
A) revive
B) retort
C) revenge
D) remedyC
49.
If you want to get into that tunnel, you first have to ________ away all the rocks.
A) haul
B) transfer
C) repel
D) disposeA
50.
It took us only a few hours to ________ the paper off all four walls.
A) shear
B) scrape
C) stroke
D) chipB
51.
The famous scientist ________ his success to hard work.
A) imparted
B) granted
C) ascribed
D) acknowledgedC
52.
It is difficult to ________ of a plan to end poverty.
A) speculate
B) conceive
C) ponder
D) reckonB
53.
Now the cheers and applause ________ in a single sustained roar.
A) mingled
B) concentrated
C) assembled
D) permeatedA
54.
Improved consumer confidence is ________ to an economic recovery.
A) crucial
B) subordinate
C) cumulative
D) satisfactoryA
55.
Although the body is made up of many different tissues, these tissues are arranged in an ________ and orderly fashion.
A) incredible
B) intricate
C) internal
D) initialB
56.
If you work under a car when repairing it, you often get very ________.
A) waxy
B) slippery
C) sticky
D) greasyD
57.
The damage to his car was ________; therefore, he could repair it himself.
A) considerable
B) appreciable
C) negligible
D) invisibleC
58.
My sister is quite ________ and plans to get an M. A. degree within one year.
A) aggressive
B) enthusiastic
C) considerate
D) ambitiousD
59.
The manager tried to wave aside these issues as ________ details that would be settled later.
A) versatile
B) trivial
C) preliminary
D) alternateB
60.
His ________ was telling him that something was wrong.
A) intuition
B) hypothesis
C) inspiration
D) sentimentA
61.
This book is about how these basic beliefs and values affect important ________ of American life.
A) fashions
B) frontiers
C) facets
D) formatsC
62.
Parents often faced the ________ between doing what they felt was good for the development of the child and what they could stand by way of undisciplined noise and destructiveness.
A) paradox
B) junction
C) dilemma
D) premiseC
63.
Clark felt that his ________ in one of the most dramatic medical experiments of all time was worth the suffering he underwent.
A) apprehension
B) appreciation
C) presentation
D) participationD
64.
As one of the youngest professors in the university, Miss King is certainly on the ________ of a brilliant career.
A) threshold
B) edge
C) porch
D) courseA
65.
The ________ lawyer made a great impression on the jury.
A) protecting
B) guarding
C) defending
D) shieldingC
66.
Very few people understood his lecture, the subject of which was very ________.
A) dim
B) obscure
C) conspicuous
D) intelligibleB
67.
This movie is not ________ for children to see: it contains too much violence and too many love scenes.
A) profound
B) valid
C) decent
D) uprightC
68.
The wood was so rotten that, when we pulled, it ________ into fragments.
A) broke off
B) broke away
C) broke through
D) broke upD
69.
The detective and his assistant have begun to ________ the mysterious murder.
A) come through
B) look into
C) make over
D) see toB
70.
Sadly, the Giant Panda is one of the many species now in danger of ________.
A) extinction
B) migration
C) destruction
D) extractionA
试卷二
Part IV Error Correction (15 minutes)Directions:
This part consists of a short passage. In this passage, there are altogether 10 mistakes, one in each numbered line. You may have to change a word, add a word or delete a word. Mark out the mistakes and put the corrections in the blanks provided. If you change a word, cross it out and write the correct word in the corresponding blank. If you add a word, put an insertion mark (∧) in the right place and write the missing word in the blank. If you delete a word, cross it and put a slash (/) in the blank.
Example:
Television is rapidly becoming the literature of our periods
.
1. time/times/period
Many of the arguments having
used for the study of literature as
2. _______\_______
a school subject are valid for study of television.
3.
______the______
Until the very latest moment of his existence, man has been bound to the planet on which he originated and developed. Now he had the capability to leave that planet (71) and move out into the universe to those worlds which he has known previously only directly. Men have explored parts of (72) the moon, put spaceships in orbit around another planet and possibly within the decade will land into another planet and (73)
explore it. Can we be too bold as to suggest that we may be (74)
able to colonize other planet within the not—too—distant (75) future? Some have advocated such a procedure as a solution to the population problem. ship the excess people off to the moon. But we must keep in head the billions of dollars we (76) might spend in carrying out the project. To maintain the earth’s population at its present level. we would have to blast off into space 7,500 people every hour of every day of the year.
Why are we spending so little money on space (77)
exploration? Consider the great need for improving many (78) aspects of the global environment, one is surely justified in his concern for the money and resources that they are poured (79) into the space exploration efforts. But perhaps we should look at both sides of the coin before arriving hasty (80) conclusions.
Part V Writing (30 minutes)Directions:
WT For this part, you are allowed thirty minutes to write a composition on the topic How I Finance my College Education. You should write at least 120 words, and base your composition on the outline (given in Chinese) below:
1.
上大学的费用(tuition and fees)可以通过多种途径解决。
2.
那种途径适合我(说明理由)
How I Finance My College Education



2000年1月六级参考答案Part I Listening Comprehension

1.
D
2.
A
3.
C
4.
B
5.
C
6.
B
7.
B
8.
D
9.
A
10.
C
11.
C
12.
C
13.
B
14.
A
15.
D
16.
D
17.
D
18.
C
19.
A
20.
B

Part II Reading Comprehension

21.
B
22.
A
23.
C
24.
C
25.
D
26.
C
27.
B
28.
A
29.
D
30.
A
31.
B
32.
C
33.
A
34.
D
35.
B
36.
D
37.
D
38.
A
39.
C
40.
B

Part III Vocabulary

41.
B
42.
D
43.
D
44.
C
45.
A
46.
D
47.
B
48.
C
49.
A
50.
B
51.
C
52.
B
53.
A
54.
A
55.
B
56.
D
57.
C
58.
D
59.
B
60.
A
61.
C
62.
C
63.
D
64.
A
65.
C
66.
B
67.
C
68.
D
69.
B
70.
A

Part IV Error Correction
71.
had → has
72.
directly → indirectly
73.
into → onto/on
74.
too → so
75.
planet → planets
76.
head → mind
77.
littlemuch
78.
considerconsidering
79.
they /(删)
80.
arrivingarriving at (或 reaching)
Part V Writing
How I Finance My College Education
With the rapid development of higher education in China, and more high school graduates admitted, universities can no longer be financed exclusively by the government and students must pay at least partly for their schooling.
There are various ways for a student to pay his tuition and fees. To begin with, if the student is quite excellent in his studies, he can apply for scholarship. Secondly, especially in China, he can always depend on his parents for all kinds of expenditure, including living allowances. Then, he can choose to turn to the bank for a loan to pay his way through university, which he can repay after graduation. If he finds all the above not desirable, he still had another road to take-to do a part-time job and work his way through.
In my case, I am fortunate enough to be born into a well-to-do family and have no difficulty having my parents pay for all my fees. But as a college student, I dislike a totally dependent existence, so I am working part-time as a newspaper-boy to help support myself. And I am also studying hard, hoping to win some scholarship or awards one day so that I can be wholly self-reliant and independent.



20001月听力原文Section A
1.
M: I hope I won’t oversleep. I’ve simply got to catch the first flight to New York.
W: If I were you, I’d request the wake-up call from the hotel reception.
Q: What does the woman advise the man to do?
2.
M: Next, shouldn’t we get a telephone installed in the hall?
W: Fixing the shower pipe is far more important.
Q: What do we learn from the conversation?
3.
M: I’ve noticed that you get letters form Canada from time to time. Would you mind saving the stamps for me? My sister collects them.
W: My roommate already asked for them.
Q: What does the woman imply?
4.
M: What’s the matter? You’ve been sitting there for ages, just staring into space.
W: I told the Brownings I’d send them a postcard. Now I don’t know what to say.
Q: Whats the woman doing?
5.
M: My chemistry project is in trouble. My partner and I have totally different ideas about how to proceed.
W: You should try to meet each other halfway.
Q: What does the woman suggest?
6.
M: I’m frustrated. We’re supposed to do our assignment on the computer, but I have difficulty getting access to the computers in the library.
W: I understand the way you feel. I’m looking forward to the day when I can afford to get my own.
Q: What does the woman mean?
7.
M: The visiting economist is speaking tonight, but Dr. Johnson doesn’t seem to think much of him.
W: That’s because Dr. Johnson comes from an entirely different school of thought.
Q: What do we learn from the womans remark?
8.
M: Im sorry I missed the football game, but I had a terrible cold.
W: You didnt miss anything. We couldnt have played worse.
Q: What does the woman imply?
9.
M: I think Im going to give up playing tennis. I lost again today.
W: Just because you lost? It that the reason to quit?
Q: What does the woman imply?
10.
M: Jane, what would you do if you were on vacation overseas and lost all your money and credit cards?
W: Well, I guess I’d probably sell my watch and camera... Or I might get a job as a waitress somewhere till I made enough money to buy a plane ticket to return home.
Q: What are they talking about?
Section B
Passage 1Most people know what a hot dog is. Its a sausage in a roll. But do you know why its called a hot dog? Well, the long red sausage which goes into a hotdog is called a Frankfurter. It got its name from the German town Frankfurt. The sausages were very popular, but hot frankfurters were difficult to sell in crowds. One man, Harry Stevens, had the job of feeding the crowds in baseball games. He had an idea. Why not put the frankfurters in long, hot bread rolls? This made them easy to sell. The “red hot” had a hot and attractive taste and became very popular. But in 1903, an American cartoonist drew a long German sausage dog in place of the frankfurter so a frankfurter in a roll soon became known as a “hot dog”. It was a joke, but some people really thought the sausages contained dog meat. For a while, sales of hotdogs failed, but not for long.
11.
What is a frankfurter?
12.
What was Harry Stevens job?
13.
Why did sales of hot dogs decrease for some time?
Passage 2We all scream for water when thirsty, but do you know in very hot, dry weather, plants also make faint sounds—as if they are crying out for help?
You see, in a plants stem there are hundreds of water pipes that bring water and minerals from the soil all the way up to the leaves. As the ground turns dry, it becomes harder and harder for the plants to do this.
In severe droughts, plants have to fight to pull out any water available. Scientist Robert winter has found out that when it is really bad their water pipes snap from the tension like rubber bands. When that happens, the whole plant vibrates a little. The snapping pipes make noises ten thousand times more quiet than a whisper.
Robert knows that healthy, well-watered plants are quiet. He also knows that many insects prefer attacking dry plants rather than healthy plants. How do the insects know which are healthy plants and which are not? Robert thinks that the insects may listen for the plants that cry and then they may buzz in to kill.
To test his theory, Robert is using a device that can imitate plant cries. He attaches it to a quiet, healthy plant so the plant sounds thirsty. Then he watches insects to see if they attack more often than usual.
If he is right, scientists could use the insects’ ability against them. They could build traps that imitate crying plants. So when the insects buzz in to eat, they won’t buzz out.
14.
What do plants do when they are thirsty?
15.
What plants do many insects tend to attack?
16.
What could scientists do if Roberts theory proves to be true?
Passage 3People enjoy taking trips, but what are the reasons they leave home? One reason is for education. People travel because they want to broaden their horizons to learn about other people and other places. They are curious about other cultures. When people are tourists, they get a quick look at different ways of living. Even a short look at another kind of lifestyle is an important lesson.
On a trip, a person can learn directly—by visiting museums and historic spots. What does a tourist learn who sees the art museums, visits the historical palaces and other scenic spots in Paris, and shops along the River Seine? He gets a vivid picture—a real-life—one of the French people. He learns about their attitudes, how they feel about business, beauty and history.
What about the tourist who goes to Hong Kong? Does he get the same information that he could get from a book? he might read that Hong Kong is crowded, that there is less than 200 square meters of space for each person, but seeing and feeling the lack of space will impress him much more. He might read that there are nearly 200 vehicles for every kilometer of roadway, but the sight of so many vehicles parked along the roadside will be a much more vivid lesson.
The tourist to Hong Kong will never forget the contrasts—the straight vertical lines of the tall modern buildings and the moving lines of boats that people live in.
17.
Why do people leave home to travel according to the passage?
18.
What do we learn from the passage about Paris?
19.
What impression will a tourist get of Hong Kong?
20.
What does the passage tell us about travelling?


[ 本帖最后由 danceting1987 于 2008-7-25 16:05 编辑 ]

2000年1月大学英语六级.rar

32.28 KB, 下载次数: 1813, 下载积分: 经验 -10

空乘婚恋http://www.51Love.cc 机组人员在英文里称为Cabin Crew
回复

使用道具 举报

 楼主| 发表于 2008-7-25 14:53:39 | 显示全部楼层

2000年6月大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷

2000年6月大学英语六级
Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes)Section ADirections:
In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Example:
You will hear:
You will read: A) 2 hours.
B) 3 hours.
C) 4 hours
D) 5 hours.
From the conversation we know that the two are talking about some work they will start at 9 oclock in the morning and have to finish at 2 in the afternoon. Therefore, D) 5 hours is the correct answer. You should choose [D] on the Answer Sheet and mark it with a single a single line through the centre.
Sample Answer [A] [C] [D]
1.
A) Buy some traveller’s checks.
B) Borrow some money from a friend.
C) Check the brakes and tires.
D) Spend some time travelling.D
2.
A) He is very forgiving and tolerant.
B) He probably has a poor memory.
C) He is well liked by his customers.
D) He has been introduced to the staff.B
3.
A) He thinks the book should include more information.
B) He doesn’t think it necessary to provide the answers.
C) The answers will be added in a later edition.
D) The book does include the answers.D
4.
A) Announce appeals for public service.
B) Hold a charity concert to raise money.
C) Ask the school radio station for help.
D) Pool money to fund the radio station.C
5.
A) She talked with the consultant about the new program until two.
B) She couldn’t talk to the consultant before two.
C) She would talk to the consultant during lunch.
D) She couldn’t contact the consultant’s secretary.B
6.
A) They are equally competent for the job.
B) They both graduated from art schools.
C) They majored in different areas of art.
D) They are both willing to draw the posters.A
7.
A) At a book store.
B) At an art museum.
C) At a newspaper office.
D) At a gymnasium.C
8.
A) The woman received a phone call from Mark yesterday.
B) The man injured Mark in a traffic accident yesterday.
C) The man met a friend by chance.
D) The woman contacted Mark on business.C
9.
A) The man should stay up and watch the program.
B) The man should read something exciting instead.
C) The man should go to bed at eleven.
D) The man should give up watching the movie.D
10.
A) Students with a library card can check any book out.
B) Reference books are not allowed to be checked out.
C) Only students with a library card can check out reference books.
D) The number of books a student can check out is unlimited.B
Section BDirections:
In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Passage OneQuestions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you have just heard.
11.
A) To find out whether they take music lessons in their spare time.
B) To find out whether they can name four different musical instruments.
C) To find out whether they enjoy playing musical instruments in school.
D) To find out whether they differ in their preference for musical instruments.D
12.
A) They find them too hard to play.
B) They think it silly to play them.
C) They find it not challenging enough to play them.
D) They consider it important to be different from girls.A
13.
A) Children who have private music tutors.
B) Children who are 8 or older.
C) Children who are between 5 and 7.
D) Children who are well-educated.B
Passage TwoQuestions 14 to 16 are based on the passage you have just heard.
14.
A) Because there weren’t any professional teams in the U.S. then.
B) Because Pele hadn’t retired from the Brazilian National Team yet.
C) Because this fast-moving sport wasn’t familiar to many Americans.
D) Because good professional players received low salaries.C
15.
A) When it has a large number of fans.
B) When it plays at home.
C) When it has many international stars playing for it.
D) When the fans cheer enthusiastically for it.B
16.
A) It wasn’t among the top four teams.
B) It didn’t play as well as expected.
C) It won the World Cup.
D) It placed fourth.A
Passage ThreeQuestions 17 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard.
17.
A) Students from America.
B) Students from England.
C) Students from Australia.
D) Students from Japan.A
18.
A) Those who know how to program computers.
B) Those who get special aid from their teachers.
C) Those who are very hardworking.
D) Those who have well-educated parents.D
19.
A) Japanese students study much harder than Columbian students.
B) Columbian students score higher than Japanese students in maths.
C) Columbian students are more optimistic about their maths skills.
D) Japanese students have better conditions for study.C
20.
A) Physics.
B) Mathematics.
C) Environmental science.
D) Life science.A
Part II Reading Comprehension (35 minutes)Directions:
There are 4 reading passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Passage OneQuestions 21 to 25 are based on the following passage.
In the 1920s demand for American farm products fell, as European countries began to recover from World War I and instituted austerity (紧缩) programs to reduce their imports. The result was a sharp drop in farm prices. This period was more disastrous for farmers than earlier times had been, because farmers were no longer self-sufficient. They were paying for machinery, seed, and fertilizer, and they were also buying consumer goods. The prices of the items farmers bought remained constant, while prices they received for their products fell. These developments were made worse by the Great Depression, which began in 1929 and extended throughout the 1939s.
In 1929, under President Herbert Hoover, the Federal Farm Board was organized. It established the principle of direct interference with supply and demand, and it represented the first national commitment to provide greater economic stability for farmers.
President Hoover’s successor attached even more importance to this problem. One of the first measures proposed by President Franklin
D. Roosevelt when he took office in 1933 was the Agricultural Adjustment Act, which was subsequently passed by Congress. This law gave the Secretary of Agriculture the power to reduce production through voluntary agreements with farmers who were paid to take their land out of use. A deliberate scarcity of farm products was planned in an effort to raise prices. This law was declared unconstitutional by the Supreme Court on the grounds that general taxes were being collected to pay one special group of people. However, new laws were passed immediately that achieved the same result of resting soil and providing flood-control measures, but which were based on the principle of soil conservation. The Roosevelt Administration believed that rebuilding the nation’s soil was in the national interest and was not simply a plan to help farmers at the expense of other citizens. Later the government guaranteed loans to farmers so that they could buy farm machinery, hybrid (杂交) grain, and fertilizers.
21.
What brought about the decline in the demand for American farm products?
A) The impact of the Great Depression.
B) The shrinking of overseas markets.
C) The destruction caused by the First World War.
D) The increased exports of European countries.B
22.
The chief concern of the American government in the area of agriculture in the 1920s was
________.
A) to increase farm production
B) to establish agricultural laws
C) to prevent farmers from going bankrupt
D) to promote the mechanization of agricultureC
23.
The Agricultural Adjustment Act encouraged American farmers to ________.
A) reduce their scale of production
B) make full use of their land
C) adjust the prices of their farm products
D) be self-sufficient in agricultural productionD
24.
The Supreme Court rejected the Agricultural Adjustment Act because it believed that the
Act ________.
A) might cause greater scarcity of farm products
B) didn’t give the Secretary of Agriculture enough power
C) would benefit neither the government nor the farmers
D) benefited one group of citizens at the expense of othersD
25.
It was claimed that the new laws passed during the Roosevelt Administration were aimed at ________.
A) reducing the cost of farming
B) conserving soil in the long-term interest of the nation
C) lowering the burden of farmers
D) helping farmers without shifting the burden onto other taxpayersD
Passage TwoQuestions 26 to 30 are based on the following passage.
In the 1950s, the pioneers of artificial intelligence (AI) predicted that, by the end of this century, computers would be conversing with us at work and robots would be performing our housework. But as useful as computers are, they’re nowhere close to achieving anything remotely resembling these early aspirations for humanlike behavior. Never mind something as complex as conversation: the most powerful computers struggle to reliably recognize the shape of an object, the most elementary of tasks for a ten-month-old kid.
A growing group of AI researchers think they know where the field went wrong. The problem, the scientists say, is that AI has been trying to separate the highest, most abstract levels of thought, like language and mathematics, and to duplicate them with logical, step-by-step programs. A new movement in AI, on the other hand, takes a closer look at the more roundabout way in which nature came up with intelligence. Many of these researchers study evolution and natural adaptation instead of formal logic and conventional computer programs. Rather than digital computers and transistors, some want to work with brain cells and proteins. The results of these early efforts are as promising as they are peculiar, and the new nature-based AI movement is slowly but surely moving to the forefront of the field.
Imitating the brains neural (神经的) network is a huge step in the right direction, says computer scientist and biophysicist Michael Conrad, but it still misses an important aspect of natural intelligence. People tend to treat the brain as if it were made up of color-coded transistors”, he explains, “but it’s not simply a clever network of switches. There are lots of important things going on inside the brain cells themselves.” Specifically, Conrad believes that many of the brain’s capabilities stem from the pattern
recognition proficiency of the individual molecules that make up each brain cell. The best way to build and artificially intelligent device, he claims, would be to build it around the same sort of molecular skills.
Right now, the option that conventional computers and software are fundamentally incapable of matching the processes that take place in the brain remains controversial. But if it proves true, then the efforts of Conrad and his fellow AI rebels could turn out to be the only game in town.
26.
The author says that the powerful computers of today ________.
A) are capable of reliably recognizing the shape of an object
B) are close to exhibiting humanlike behavior
C) are not very different in their performance from those of the 50’s
D) still cannot communicate with people in a human languageD
27.
The new trend in artificial intelligence research stems from ________.
A) the shift of the focus of study on to the recognition of the shapes of objects
B) the belief that human intelligence cannot be duplicated with logical, step-by-step programs
C) the aspirations of scientists to duplicate the intelligence of a ten-month-old child
D) the efforts made by scientists in the study of the similarities between transistors and brain cellsB
28.
Conrad and his group of AI researchers have been making enormous efforts to ________.
A) find a roundabout way to design powerful computers
B) build a computer using a clever network of switches
C) find out how intelligence developed in nature
D) separate the highest and most abstract levels of thoughtC
29.
What’s the author’s opinion about the new AI movement?
A) It has created a sensation among artificial intelligence researchers but will soon die out.
B) It’s a breakthrough in duplicating human thought processes.
C) It’s more like a peculiar game rather than a real scientific effort.
D) It may prove to be in the right direction though nobody is sure of its future prospects.B
30.
Which of the following is closest in meaning to the phrase “the only game in town” (Line 3,
Para. 4)?
A) The only approach to building an artificially intelligent computer.
B) The only way for them to win a prize in artificial intelligence research.
C) The only area worth studying in computer science.
D) The only game they would like to play in town.D
Passage ThreeQuestions 31 to 35 are based on the following passage:
Cars account for half the oil consumed in the U.S., about half the urban pollution and one fourth the greenhouse (温室) gases. They take a similar toll of (损耗) resources in other industrial nations and in the cities of the developing world. As vehicle use continues to increase in the coming decade, the U.S. and other countries will have to deal with these issues or else face unacceptable economic, health-related and political costs. It is unlikely that oil prices will remain at their current low level or that other nations will accept a large and growing U.S. contribution to global climatic change.
Policymakers and industry have four options: reduce vehicle use, increase the efficiency and reduce the emissions of conventional gasoline-powered vehicles, switch to less harmful fuels, or find less polluting driving systems. The last of these—in
particular the introduction of vehicles powered by electricity—is ultimately the only sustainable option. The other alternatives are attractive in theory but in practice are either impractical or offer only marginal improvements. For example, reduced vehicle use could solve traffic problems and a host of social and environmental problems, but evidence from around the world suggests that it is very difficult to make people give up their cars to any significant extent. In the U.S., mass-transit ridership and carpooling (合伙用车) have declined since World War II. Even in Western Europe, with fuel prices averaging more than $1 a liter (about $4 a gallon) and with easily accessible mass transit and dense populations, cars still account for 80 percent of all passenger travel.
Improved energy efficiency is also appealing, but automotive fuel economy has barely made any progress in 10 years. Alternative fuels such as natural gas, burned in internal-combustion engines, could be introduced at relatively low cost, but they would lead to only marginal reductions in pollution and greenhouse emissions (especially because oil companies are already spending billions of dollars every year to develop less polluting types of gasoline).
31.
From the passage we know that the increased use of cars will ________.
A) consume half of the oil produced in the world
B) have serious consequences for the well-being of all nations
C) widen the gap between the developed and developing countries
D) impose an intolerable economic burden on residents of large citiesB
32.
The U.S. has to deal with the problems arising from vehicle use because ________.
A) most Americans are reluctant to switch to public transportation systems
B) the present level of oil prices is considered unacceptable
C) other countries will protest its increasing greenhouse emissions
D) it should take a lead in conserving natural resourcesC
33.
Which of the following is the best solution to the problems mentioned in the passage?
A) The designing of highly efficient car engines.
B) A reduction of vehicle use in cities.
C) The development of electric cars.
D) The use of less polluting fuels.C
34.
Which of the following is practical but only makes a marginal contribution to solving the problem of greenhouse emissions?
A) The use of fuels other than gasoline.
B) Improved energy efficiency.
C) The introduction of less polluting driving systems.
D) Reducing car use by carpooling.B
35.
Which of the following statements is TRUE according to the passage?
A) The decline of public transportation accounts for increased car use in Western Europe.
B) Cars are popular in Western Europe even though fuel prices are fairly high.
C) The reduction of vehicle use is the only sustainable option in densely populated Western
Europe.
D) Western European oil companies cannot sustain the cost of developing new-type fuels.B
Passage FourQuestions 36 to 40 are based on the following passage.
Reebok executives do not like to hear their stylish athletic shoes called footwear for yuppies (雅皮士,少壮高薪职业人士). They contend that Reebok shoes appeal to diverse market segments, especially now that the company offers basketball and childrens shoes for the under-18 set and walking shoes for older customers not interested in aerobics (健身操) or running. The executives also point out that through recent acquisitions they have added hiking boots, dress and casual shoes, and high-performance athletic footwear to their product lines, all of which should attract new and varied groups of customers.
Still, despite its emphasis on new markets, Reebok plans few changes in the upmarket (高档消费人群的) retailing network that helped push sales to $1 billion annually, ahead of all other sports shoe marketers. Reebok shoes, which are priced from $27 to $85, will continue to be sold only in better specialty, sporting goods, and department stores, in accordance with the company’s view that consumers judge the quality of the brand by the quality of its distribution.
In the past few years, the Massachusetts-based company has imposed limits on the number of its distributors (and the number of shoes supplied to stores), partly out of necessity. At times the unexpected demand for Reebok’s exceeded supply, and the company could barely keep up with orders from the dealers it already had. These fulfillment problems seem to be under control now, but the company is still selective about its distributors. At present, Reebok shoes are available in about five thousand retail stores in the United States.
Reebok has already anticipated that walking shoes will be the next fitness-related craze, replacing aerobics shoes the same way its brightly colored, soft leather exercise footwear replaced conventional running shoes. Through product diversification and careful market research, Reebok hopes to avoid the distribution problems Nike came across several years ago, when Nike misjudged the strength of the aerobics shoe craze and was forced to unload huge inventories of running shoes through discount stores.
36.
One reason why Reebok’s managerial personnel don’t like their shoes to be called “footwear for yuppies” is that ________.
A) they believe that their shoes are popular with people of different age groups
B) new production lines have been added to produce inexpensive shoes
C) “yuppies” usually evokes a negative image
D) the term makes people think of prohibitive pricesA
37.
Reebok’s view that “consumers judge the quality of the brand by the quality of its distribution” (Line 5, Para. 2) implies that ________.
A) the quality of a brand is measured by the service quality of the store selling it
B) the quality of a product determines the quality of its distributors
C) the popularity of a brand is determined by the stores that sell it
D) consumers believe that first-rate products are only sold by high-quality storesD
38.
Reebok once had to limit the number of its distributors because ________.
A) its supply of products fell short of demand
B) too many distributors would cut into its profits
C) the reduction of distributors could increase its share of the market
D) it wanted to enhance consumer confidence in its productsA
39.
Although the Reebok Company has solved the problem of fulfilling its orders, it ________.
A) does not want to further expand its retailing network
B) still limits the number of shoes supplied to stores
C) is still particular about who sells its products
D) still carefully chooses the manufacturers of its productsC
40.
What lesson has Reebok learned from Nike’s distribution problems?
A) A company should not sell its high quality shoes in discount stores.
B) A company should not limit its distribution network.
C) A company should do follow-up surveys of its products.
D) A company should correctly evaluate the impact of a new craze on the market.D
Part III Vocabulary (20 minutes)Directions:
There are 30 incomplete sentences in this part. For each sentence there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Choose the ONE that best completes the sentence. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
41.
For many patients, institutional care is the most ________ and beneficial form of care.
A) pertinent
B) appropriate
C) acute
D) persistentB
42.
Among all the changes resulting from the ________ entry of women into the work force, the transformation that has occurred in the women themselves is not the least important.
A) massive
B) quantitative
C) surplus
D) formidableA
43.
Mr. Smith became very ________ when it was suggested that he had made a mistake.
A) ingenious
B) empirical
C) objective
D) indignantD
44.
Rumours are everywhere, spreading fear, damaging reputations, and turning calm situations into ________ ones.
A) turbulent
B) tragic
C) vulnerable
D) suspiciousA
45.
The ________ cycle of life and death is a subject of interest to scientists and philosophers alike.
A) incompatible
B) exceeding
C) instantaneous
D) eternalD
46.
She remains confident and ________ untroubled by our present problems.
A) indefinitely
B) infinitely
C) optimistically
D) seeminglyC
47.
Fiber-optic cables can carry hundreds of telephone conversations ________.
A) simultaneously
B) spontaneously
C) homogeneously
D) contemporarilyA
48.
The police were alerted that the escaped criminal might be in the ________.
A) vain
B) vicinity
C) court
D) jailB
49.
Whether you live to eat or eat to live, food is a major ________ in every family’s budget.
A) nutrition
B) expenditure
C) routine
D) provisionB
50.
Now a paper in Science argues that organic chemicals in the rock come mostly from ________ on earth rather than bacteria on Mars.
A) configuration
B) constitution
C) condemnation
D) contaminationB
51.
There is much I enjoy about the changing seasons, but my favorite time is the ________ from fall to winter.
A) transmission
B) transformation
C) transition
D) transferC
52.
I think we need to see an investment ________ before we make an expensive mistake.
A) guide
B) entrepreneur
C) consultant
D) assessorC
53.
The ________ on this apartment expires in a year’s time.
A) treaty
B) lease
C) engagement
D) subsidyB
54.
The elderly Russians find it hard to live on their state ________.
A) pensions
B) earnings
C) salaries
D) donationsA
55.
There is supposed to be a safety ________ which makes it impossible for trains to collide.
A) appliance
B) accessory
C) machine
D) mechanismD
56.
After four years in the same job his enthusiasm finally ________.
A) deteriorated
B) dispersed
C) dissipated
D) drainedD
57.
No one can function properly if they are ________ of adequate sleep.
A) deprived
B) ripped
C) stripped
D) contrivedA
58.
For years now, the people of that faraway country have been cruelly ________ by a dictator.
A) depressed
B) immersed
C) oppressed
D) cursedC
59.
Ever since the rise of industrialism, education has been ________ towards producing workers.
A) harnessed
B) hatched
C) motivated
D) gearedD
60.
The prospect of increased prices has already ________ worries.
A) provoked
B) irritated
C) inspired
D) hoistedA
61.
The suspect ________ that he had not been in the neighbourhood at the time of the crime.
A) advocated
B) alleged
C) addressed
D) announcedB
62.
Although the colonists ________ to some extent with the Native Americans, the Indians’
influence on American culture and language was not extensive.
A) migrated
B) matched
C) mingled
D) meltedC
63.
E-mail is a convenient, highly democratic informal medium for conveying messages that ________ well to human needs.
A) adheres
B) reflects
C) conforms
D) satisfiesC
64.
The wings of the bird still ________ after it had been shot down.
A) slapped
B) scratched
C) flapped
D) fluctuatedC
65.
The disagreement over trade restrictions could seriously
________ relations between the two countries.
A) tumble
B) jeopardize
C) manipulate
D) intimidateB
66.
When you put up wallpaper, should you ________ the edges or put them next to each other?
A) coincide
B) extend
C) overlap
D) collideC
67.
Under the present system, state enterprises must ________ all profits to the government.
A) turn down
B) turn up
C) turn out
D) turn inC
68.
Oil companies in the U.S. are already beginning to feel the pressure. Refinery workers and petroleum-equipment-manufacturing employees are being ________.
A) laid out
B) laid off
C) laid down
D) laid asideB
69.
We’ll ________ you for any damage done to your house while we are in it.
A) compensate
B) remedy
C) supplement
D) retrieveA
70.
She cut her hair short and tried to ________ herself as a man.
A) decorate
B) disguise
C) fabricate
D) fakeB
Part IV Error Correction (15 minutes)Directions:
This part consists of a short passage. In this passage, there are altogether 10 mistakes, one in each numbered line. You may have to change a word, add a word or delete a word. Mark out the mistakes and put the corrections in the blanks provided. If you change a word, cross it out and write the correct word in the corresponding blank. If you add a word, put an insertion mark (∧) in the right place and write the missing word in the blank. If you delete a word, cross it and put a slash (/) in the blank.
Example:
Television is rapidly becoming the literature of our periods
.
1. time/times/period
Many of the arguments having
used for the study of literature as
2. _______\_______
a school subject are valid for study of television.
3.
______the______
When you start talking about good and bad manners you immediately start meeting difficulties. Many people just cannot agree what they mean. We asked a lady, who replied that she thought you could tell a well-mannered person on the way they (71) occupied the space around them—for example, when such a person walks down a street he or she is constantly unaware of (72) others. Such people never bump into other people.
However, a second person thought that this was more a question of civilized behavior as good manners. Instead, this (73)
other person told us a story, it he said was quite well known, (74)
about an American who had been invited to an Arab meal at (75)
one of the countries of the Middle East. The American hasn’t (76) been told very much about the kind of food he might expect.
If he had known about American food, he might have behaved (77) better.
Immediately before him was a very flat piece of bread that looked, to him, very much as a napkin (餐巾) Picking it (78)
up, he put it into his collar, so that it falls across his shirt. (79)
His Arab host, who had been watching, said of nothing, but (80) immediately copied the action of his guest.
And that, said this second person, was a fine example of good manners.
Part V Writing (30 minutes)Directions:
For this part, you are allowed thirty minutes to write a composition on the topic Is a Test of Spoken English Necessary? The first sentence has already been written for you. You should write at least 120 words, and base your composition on the outline given in Chinese below:
1.
很多人认为有必要举行口语考试,理由是 ······
2.
也有人持不同的意见,······
3.
我的看法和打算
Is a Test of Spoken English Necessary?
A test of spoken English will be included as an optional component of the College English Test (CET).



2000年6月六级参考答案Part I Listening Comprehension

1.
D
2.
B
3.
D
4.
C
5.
B
6.
A
7.
C
8.
C
9.
D
10.
B
11.
D
12.
A
13.
B
14.
C
15.
B
16.
A
17.
A
18.
D
19.
C
20.
A

Part II Reading Comprehension

21.
B
22.
C
23.
D
24.
D
25.
D
26.
D
27.
B
28.
C
29.
B
30.
D
31.
B
32.
C
33.
C
34.
B
35.
B
36.
A
37.
D
38.
A
39.
C
40.
D

Part III Vocabulary

41.
B
42.
A
43.
D
44.
A
45.
D
46.
C
47.
A
48.
B
49.
B
50.
B
51.
C
52.
C
53.
B
54.
A
55.
D
56.
D
57.
A
58.
C
59.
D
60.
A
61.
B
62.
C
63.
C
64.
C
65.
B
66.
C
67.
C
68.
B
69.
A
70.
B

Part IV Error Correction
71.
on → by
72.
unaware → aware
73.
as → than
74.
it → which
75.
at → in
76.
hasn’t → hadnt
77.
American → Arab
78.
as → like
79.
falls → fell
80.
of → /
Part V Writing
Is a Test of spoken English Necessary?
A test of spoken English will be included as an optional component of the College English Test (CET). We have all taken, and are thus familiar with, English tests of many kinds, but so far most of them are written ones. Have you any idea of what a spoken English test will be like, and is it necessary to go to all the trouble to hold or take such a test? People differ in their answers.
Many people will think it necessary. They know that although they have taken dozens, even hundreds, of English tests ever since they started learning it and many even have got surprisingly high marks, few of them can express themselves freely in spoken English, and if people can’t speak a word of it, what’s the sense of learning it and what do those high marks mean?—They’re none but deaf-and-mutes before the native speakers. Furthermore, with so many college graduates and undergraduates having mutes before the native speakers. Furthermore, with so many college graduates and undergraduates having passed CET4 and CET6, a test of spoken English is a further way to tell the excellent from the not so excellent. Finally, it is viewed as a new challenge to those who “live and learn”.
There are, however, also people who think differently. Besides the pains in preparation for such a new kind of test, there is also the uncertainty about the reliability and objectivity of the marking system, which may depend mainly on human (and thus subjective) scoring instead of on machine scoring, as in the case of a standardized objective test such as CET4 and CET6.
At the prospect of this optional test, I feel encouraged and regard it as a welcome challenge and another opportunity to improve my language ability and career potentials. I am determined to practice my oral English more often, and if I am qualified for such a test, I will not hesitate a moment to apply for it.



2000年6月六级答案详解Part I Listening Comprehension
1.
答案为D 本题测试点: 要点归纳及句意推论。“check brakes and tires”,“enough money”及“I’m sure it’s going to be a wonderful trip”等都与“trip”有关。
2.
答案为B 本题测试点: 同义转换: a little forgetful = a poor memory.
3.
答案为D 本题测试点: 省略句“But it does”在上下文中的完整意义是“But the book does include answers to the questions.”,需对对话双方话语理解,概括。
4.
答案为C 本题测试点: 特殊省略问句How about...的功能意念: 通常是一种建议。
5.
答案为B 本题测试点: until 句型及要点是归纳: I contacted this office, but...
6.
答案为A 本题测试点: 短语make difference 及修辞问句“What difference does it make?”的功能意念: = I makes no difference = There is no difference.
7.
答案为C 本题测试点: (工作)地点判断,关键词: “sports page”,“editorials”等。
8.
答案为C 本题测试点: 信息归纳: “The man ran into (= met by chance) a friend (make) yesterday in the streets.”“Mark hasn’t got any phones or letters from the woman.”“The woman has been busy in the past 2 months.”为本题答案所需的信息。
9.
答案为D 本题测试点: 虚拟语气的功能意念: 题中If I were you, I’d...表示一种婉转的建议。—skip the movie,因为“we both have to get up early tomorrow”“the movie isn’t necessarily exciting”
10.
答案为B 本题测试点: 关键要点辨认: We can check out as many books as we need but can’t check out any reference books.
Part II Reading Comprehension
本文是一篇论述20世纪二、三十年代美国农业所面临的困境及美国政府采取的种种措施帮助农业摆脱困境的说明文,全文三段,第一段为背景辅垫: 美国农业面临的困境及其原因和对农民的灾难性后果;第二、三段为主体,美国政府振兴农业的措施,尤以第三段为重点,三十年代罗斯福总统执政后采取的通过立法手段恢复农业经济的两个阶段的措施,前一阶段通过AAA法案直接减少耕地面积,并给农民有偿补助;第二阶段在AAA被最高法院认定为违宪后通过一系列殊途同归的基于耕地保养原则的削减耕地、洪涝挽救措施。
21.
答案为B 本题属要点归纳题,问及引起美国农产品需求量走下坡路的原因,答案当在第一段第一句: 句中“as”即是这因果关系的关键词。A只是使这一现象加重的原因,C、D则明显与短文内容相悖。
22.
答案为C 要点定位理解题。根据题意,本题答案必须从第二段确定政府采取直接干预农业供求矛盾,原则以为农民提供更大的经济稳定性,也即预防农民破产。选项B属第三段内容,A和D明显有悖文章内容。
23.
答案为D 本题也属要点归纳题。答案在短文第三段第三、四句,选项B、C均属政府行为,而非鼓励农民自己运河做的事。D与短文要点相运河甚远,self-sufficient 只在第一段提到。
24.
答案为D 本题也属要点归纳题。根据题意,确定答案在第三段第五句(no the grounds that...)部分,再可结合该段倒数第二句,从另一角度论证答案D的合理性。A中scarcity of farm products 在上一句,不属本题要点范围,B、C明显不合理。
25.
答案为D 要点归纳定位题。根据new
laws,可确定本题问题指向第三段第二个层次。归纳该层次要点再结合24题答案,即可明确答案为D.选项B虽也似乎正确,但与本文主题关系较疏远,故不选。
本文为一篇关于人工智能研究开发的说明文。第一段通过五十年代人工智能先驱们的预言与当今现实脱节这一事实提出人工智能研究开发所面临的问题,第二段前2句论及这一问题的症结: try to separate the most abstract levels of thought and duplicate them with logical programs.从第三句开始进入全文的核心: 崭新的人工智能研究设想: 把人工智能的研究与天然智能的进化、人脑生物细胞蛋白质、人脑的神经系统研究结合起来。第三段论述了电脑—生物物理学家Conrad对自己这方面研究的评论、发现、启示和设想。最后一段为对这一全新的人工智能研究开发方法的评论与总结,其中自然隐含着作者的观点与态度。
26.
答案为D 要点归纳题。根据题意确定答案在第一段第二、三句。注意选项A中“are capable of reliably recognizing...”与短文中“struggle to reliably recognize...”(努力、竭力、试图)是不一致的,故不能选;更多的考生可能会误选C, 但在效能(performance)上,当天电脑与50年代的电脑相距是非常大的;本文探讨的是人工智能,而非电脑的一般效能,故选题时要紧扣短文主题。
27.
答案为B 要点推论题。人工智能研究开发为什么会开辟一条全新的途径,一定是研究中碰到了难以逾越的障碍,这就是传统研究方法上的误区,也即第二段之第一、二句。
28.
答案为C 要点推论题。根据题意确定答案在第三段根据Conrad对自己研究的评述(says),研究中的发现(examples),假设(believe)与断言(claim),可归纳推断他们是在天然智能如何发展这一方面的研究中做了巨大的努力。
29.
答案为B 作者观点态度推论题。如前所述,文章最后一段为作者对人工智能研究新方法的总结,其中隐含着作者的观点,另外短文第二段最后一句中“promising”、“surely”、第三段第一句中“a huge step in the right direction...”等都流露了作者的态度一作者对新的人工智能研究运动是非常肯定的。选项A中的“will soon die out”,C中的“like a game rather than”及D中“nobody is sure”等均含否定意念,不能作为答案。
30.
答案为D 词语理解题。阅读中词语的理解也不能脱离短文主题: game 一词有游戏、竞赛方法规则、策略、计谋、方针对行动步骤等多种释义,D是短语的简单改写,不可能作为答案,B重点在获奖也与短文内容相运河甚远,也应排除。容易混淆的是选项C, 只是C侧重研究领域,即范围,而本文主题讨论研究方法即途径。
本文为一篇论及(美国)私人轿车环境影响的说明文,第一段提出了问题的严惩性与迫切性—尤其对于美国;第二、三段论及决策者及汽车工业面临的四大选择及对它们可行性的评价,作者基本肯定了其中的第四个方案,即引入电气汽车(寻找污染较短的绿色驱动系统)。
31.
答案为B 要点归纳题—第一段落主题。选项A、C和D均仅涉及问题的某个方面,只有B代表了私人轿车继续增长的真正后果。
32.
答案为C 要点推论题。根据第一段最后一句“It is unlikely...that other nations will accept a large and growing U.S. contribution to global climatic change”,再结合上文论及轿车问题和“face...political cost”等细节,可推知答案。
33.
答案为C 要点定位题。根据题干中的“solution”可确定答案在第二段,又根据“best”可进一步确定答案在该段第二句“...is the only sustainable (可持续) option”。
34.
答案为B 要点正误判断题。要点判断各选项涉及内容可能在短文的任何地方,但正确答案通常仍应与主题一致。A之因果关系与短文内容(第二段倒数第二句)不一致;C与短文内容(第二段最后一句及第一、二句)相矛盾;D也非短文最后一句之本意。
本文是关于Reebok鞋业公司营销策略的一篇说明文。第一段概述(通过管理层之口)其公司产品的目标市场;第二段论及其对高档消费人群这一块零售市场的营销策略;第三段论及营销策略的另一方面—精选批发商;最后一段谈市场预测及营销决策。
36.
答案为A 要点推论题。题干中的“managerial personnel”即为第一段的executives, 因此可知本题答案在第一段且为该段之主题: 目标市为多大,高层领导们当然不希望自己的产品仅供应一些雅皮士,再由下文之“children’s shoes for the under-18 set and walking for older customers”更可知其目标消费是多高层次的。容易错选的选项B侧重公司的生产策略,故不妥。
37.
答案为D 句意理解及要点暗示题。题干引号中那部分在第二段,答案当然应在第二段,而该段主要论及高档消费群体的零售网—只在精品专卖屋、体育用品专卖店及大百货商场销售。
38.
答案为A 要点归纳题。根据题干中“limit the number of distributions”确定答案在第三段该段论及即使产品供不应求时,也要对批发商有所选择,而过运河一段时间对批发商数量的限制主要是“out of necessity”(迫不得已),因为需求量出乎意料地超过了供应能力。
39.
答案为C 要点理解定位题。题干中的“although”与短文第三段倒数第二句之“but”相呼应,答案即为该句的复述。
40.
答案为D 要点推论题。Nike (耐克)一词确定答案位置在最后一段,市场预测与决策。Nike 公司正是由于当时错误地判断了健身鞋流行的强度而导致了老产品(running shoes)的积压而不得不打折销售一这是市场预测不准确所导致的。
Part II Vocabulary
41.
[译文]对许多病人来说,医院的正规护理是一种最合适、最有益的护理方式。答案为B 本题测试形容词语义理解,其中A和C又有近形干扰。A) pertinent 相关的(=relevant);B) appropriate 合适的,恰当的;C) persistent 坚持不懈的,作用持久的;D) acute尖锐的、敏锐的;剧烈的(疼痛)。
42.
[译文]在妇女大规模进入劳动大军所引起的变化中,发生在妇女自己身上的变化绝不是不重要的。
答案为A 本题测试,形容词与名词的语义搭配。A)大规模的,大量的;B)量方面的(与qualitative 相对);C) surplus过剩的;D) formidable可怕的,令人生畏的。
43.
[译文] 史密斯先生在有人暗示他犯了错误时变得非常生气。答案为D 本题测试: 形容词语义理解。A) ingenious 机灵的;B) empirical经验主义的,凭经验办事的;C) objective客观的(与subject 相对);D) indignant生气的,愤怒的。
44.
[译文]谣言四起,它传播恐惧、破坏声誉、把平静的环境搅得鸡犬不宁。答案为A 本题测试: 形容词上下文语义理解,答案与句中calm一词呼应。A) turbulent动荡的,混乱的;B) tragic悲剧的,悲惨的;C) vulnerable脆弱的,易受影响的;D) suspicious疑神疑鬼的。
45.
[译文]生与死这一永恒的周期循环是科学家和哲学都感举的课题。答案为D 本题测试: 形容词语义及与名词的语义搭配。A) incompatible不兼容的,不共戴天的;B) exceeding超越的,极度的(←exceed); C) instantaneous瞬间的,即刻的;D) eternal永恒的,无休止的。
46.
[译文]他们仍充满着信心,乐观而不为目前的麻烦所烦恼。答案为C 本题测试: 副词语义及语义搭配干扰。本题中的D) seemingly (表面上,看来)也可untrouble搭配,易选错,但决定本题答案的是上文的“remains confident”;A) indefinitely不确定的,不明确的,无定期地;B) infinitely无限地,无穷地;C) optimistically乐观地,抱乐观态度地。
47.
[译文]光导纤维电缆可同时传输数百门电话的交谈信号。答案为A 本题测试: 副词语义理解及词义相关干扰。A) simultaneously同时地;B) spontaneously自发地,自然地;C) homogeneously同类地,同质地;D) contemporarily同时代地,当代地。
48.
[译文] 警察得到报警: 逃犯可能就在附近。答案为B 本题测试: 名词上下文理解衣六级短评in the vicinity (= in the neighborhood 在附近)。A) in vain徒劳地;C) in the court 在法庭上;D) in the jail在监获。
49.
[译文] 不管你是为了吃而活,还是为了活而吃,食物都是每一家庭瞀中的一笔主要开支。答案为B 本题测试: 名词语义上下文理解。A) nutrition营养;B) expenditure开支;C) routine惯常程序、做法;D) provision条款、给养。
50.
[译文] 最近《科学》杂志上有一篇论文提出岩石中的有机物来自于地球本身的结构成分而非火星细菌。
答案为B 本题测试: 名词近形干扰及近义辨别。除了四个选项均以con-开头、-tion 尾这一近形特点外,A与B的词义比较接近,容易混淆: A) configuration表示构成的方式,即构造、配置、地形等;B) constitution表示结构、构成、组成,侧重组成成分,当是本题中可与“bacteria... Mars”对应的一个选项。C) condemnation谴责、判刑;D) contamination污染、弄脏。
51.
[译文] 在季节变化中有许多令我欣赏的东西,而我最喜欢的时节是秋冬过渡时期。答案为C 本题测试: 名词近形(“trans-”)及语义相关(转变)的干扰。A) transmission传播,发射;B) transformation变化,改造;C) transition过渡,转变;D) transfer 转移,调动,转变,转让。
52.
[译文]我觉得我们在可能犯下代价沉重的大错之前应及时找一下投资顾问。答案为C 本题测试: 名词语义理解搭配—(investment) consultant投资顾问。A) guide导游,向导;B) entrepreneur企业家;D) assessor评估者,评价者。
53.
[译文] 这一公寓的租契将于一年内到期。答案为B 本题测试: 史词语义(主谓搭配)及介词搭配。A) treaty条约;B) lease租契、租约,常与介词on 连用;C) engagement婚约、约请,约会;D) subsidy津贴|补助金,常与介词for 连用,如a ~ for education教育津贴。
54.
[译文] 上了年纪的俄罗斯公民觉得仅靠国家支付给他们的养老金生活很艰难。答案为A 本题测试: 名词语义上下文理解及相关词义干扰。根据主语the elderly Russians, 可确定是以pension (政府养老金)为生了。B) earnings收益,工资;C) salaries薪水;D) donations捐赠,捐款。
55.
[译文] 应该有一种使火车不可能相撞的安全装置。答案为D 本题测试: 名词语义上下文理解搭配及语义相关干扰。A) appliance 器具,电器,(独立而能单独使用的)小装置;B) accessory附件,配件,饰品;C) machine机器;D) mechanism (复杂的、作为大机器上一部分的)装置,机械装置,如: the brake~ 刹车装置。
56.
[译文] 在同一个岗位上干了四年后,他的热情最终慢慢枯竭了。答案为D 本题测试: 动词词义动词与名词的语义搭配及近义干扰。本题除A) deteriorate (使)恶化、变坏外,其余三个选项词义相近,易混淆;B) disperse (使人群、云等)向四周消散,散开,消失;C) dissipate挥霍浪费,驱散(乌云等);D) drain (使)干涸,(使热情、勇气、资源等)渐渐枯竭,减少,消失。
57.
[译文] 如果被剥夺了充足的睡眠,谁的身体都无法正常运转。答案为A 本题测试: 动词近形近义干扰。选项A与D、B与C组成两对近形干扰;A与C为近义干扰,A) deprive 和C) strip均有剥夺之意,A) deprive表示对人之基本需求的剥夺,C) strip则侧重强行、彻底,且作为惩罚的一种剥夺,本题假设对人之基本睡眠的剥夺,故选A较妥。B) rip扯破,撕坏;D) contrive设法做到,谋划。
58.
[译文] 多少年来,那个遥远国家的人民一直遭受着一个独裁者的压迫。答案为C 本题测试;动词语义及近形干扰。A) depress (精神上)压抑,使沮丧,使(经济)不景气;C) oppress (政治上)压迫;B) immerse使沉浸(在),使专心(于);D) curse诅咒。
59.
[译文]从工业兴起以来,教育就一直以培养生产劳动者为方向。答案为D 本题测试: 动词语义理解及动词与介词的搭配。A) harness 治理,利用;B) hatch 孵化,策划;C) motivate 驱使,动: ~ sb to do sth.;
D) gear调整(安排,组织)以适应/合: ~ sb./sth to/towards.
60.
[译文] 物价上涨的预期早已引起了人们的担忧。答案为A 本题测试: 动词词义及动宾语义搭配。A) provoke引起,激起;B) irritate 激怒,使生气: ~ sb.;
C) inspire鼓舞,赋予灵感: ~ sb.;
D) hoist举起、升起、吊起(具体物品)。
61.
[译文] 那个犯罪嫌疑人声称,案发当时他不在附近。答案为B 本题测试: 动词词义及动词名型。本题中能后接that 从句的动词有B) allege声称和D) announce 通知,根据主语suspect (嫌犯)即可知B为答案。A) advocate倡导、支持: ~ sth.; C) address向…致词: ~ a meeting/a group of people, etc. 在…上讲话。
62.
[译文] 虽说在一定程度上殖民者已与土著美洲人混在一起,印第安人对美国文化及语言的影响还是很有限的。
答案为C 本题测试: 动词词义及动词与介词的搭配。A) migrate移徙,移居: ~ to a place; B) match 与…相匹配: ~ sb./sth for...; C) mingle混合,溶入: ~ with/in; D) melt溶化,溶解。
63.
[译文] 电子邮件是一种非常适合人类需求的、方便、随意而高度民主的信息传递媒介。答案为C 本题测试: 动词词义及动词与介词的搭配。A) adhere (to) 坚持,遵守;B) reflect反映,反射;C) conform (to) 遵守、符合、适应;D) satisfy满足。
64.
[译文] 鸟的翅膀在它被击落后仍在拍动。答案为C 本题测试: 动词词义及近形干扰。A) slap掴,拍涂抹;B) scratch抓,抓伤;C) flap (翅翼)拍打,摆动(同 flutter); D) fluctuate (使)波动,起伏。
65.
[译文] 就贸易限制的分歧可能会严惩危及两国间的关系。答案为B 本题测试: 动词语义上下文理解。A) tumble跌倒,暴跌,不由自主地卷入;B) jeopardize危及,损害(jeopardy 险+ ize = endanger);C)操作,操纵,控制;D) intimidate恐吓,(对人)威胁(←timid)。
66.
[译文] 贴墙纸时,是将边相互搭叠呢还是缝对缝挨着?答案为C 本题测试: 动词词义上下文理解及近义干扰、近形干扰。决定本题答案为C) over lap(部分)互相搭叠,交接、重叠的是后面与之对应的put the next to
each sther 定式短语。A) coincide (事件等)巧合,位置重合,(几乎全部地)重叠,与overlap之区别在于重叠部分的多少;B)展开,使延伸,扩展;D) collide与A)构成近形干扰,指车辆等的相撞
67.
[译文]在现行体制中,国有企业必须将所有利润上缴政府。答案为C)本题测试: 短语动词辨异。A) turn down拒绝,(声音等)关小,(经济)萧条;B) turn up出现,露面,开大(声音等);C) turn out生产,关掉(声音等),结果证明是,赶走,解雇;D) turn in上缴,交出,出卖,告发,拐人。
68.
[译文]美国的石油公司早已感受到这种压力,有些炼油工人及制造石油设备的工作开始下岗。答案为B)本题测试: 短语动词辨异。A) lay out陈列,布置,设计布局;B) lay off使下岗,(暂时)解聘,搁在一边;C) lay down放下,放弃,铺设,制订;D) lay aside搁置(一边),积攒。 69、[译文]我们会对居住期间对你房子所遭到的破坏进行补偿的。答案为A)本题测试: 动词句型及相关词义干扰。A) compensate补偿,赔偿: ~ sb for damage/losses, etc.;
B) remedy补救,纠正(错误、欠缺等);C) supplement补充(数量之不足),增补;D) retrieve检索,挽回(损失, ~ one’s losses),补救。
70.
[译文]她剪成短发,试图把自己伪装成一个男子。答案为B)本题测试: 动词相关语义相扰及动词句型。A) decorate装饰;B) disguise伪装,假扮成 ~ sb as sb.
else;C) fabricate捏造,伪造(故事、借口等);D) fake仿造,伪造(笔迹,假币等)。
Part IV Error Correction
本文论述人们就good and bad manners的观点分歧,并通过两个实例来阐述以上主题。
71.
on → by本题考点: 介词搭配,根据人们如何占用周围空间的方式来判断。本题易错改well-mannered为good-mannered, 但well-mannered为正确的复合词,有礼貌的、行为端庄的。
72.
unaware → aware本题考点: 上下文理解 → 反义词。such a person指上文的well-mannered person, 当然在街上 走时不会目中无人
73.
as → than本题考点: 比较连词的关键搭配。根据上一行中之more即可确定改as为than.
74.
it → which本题考点: 句子结构,代词及定语从句。逗号后,人称代词he前的代词it显然不可能出现在正常的英语语句中,根据本句主从句的结构分析,即可确定两逗号间为一非限制定语从句。
75.
at → in本题考点: 介词基本用法。country前一段用介词in.
76.
hasn’t → hadnt本题考点: 时态。综观进过第二实例的二、三、四段,短文全部倩了过去时间的时态。
77.
American → Arab本题考点: 上下文理解 → 相关词(反义)。第二例讲述的是一位赴阿拉伯传统餐宴的美国人不了解阿拉伯食品,闹出笑话,而主人顺水推舟,以自己的行为挽回美国人面子这样的一个故事。77题所在句子为虚拟语气: 如果他了解阿拉伯食品,他也许不至于如此举止。
78.
as → like本题考点: 易淆介词as意为作为,like意为,根据本行意思,这里当是: 摆在他(美国人)面前一大片很薄的面包,在他眼里看上去非常像一块餐巾。因此,他就把那块面包拿起,塞到衣领里,让它挂在衬衫前。
79.
falls → fell本题考点: 时态,阐述见76题。本句意思为: 因此,他就把那块面包拿起,塞到衣领里,让它挂在衬衫前。
80.
of → 删,本题考点: 动词句型。say后换something等复合代词时为及物动词,不用介词,本句中said nothing为与后面copied并列的两个主句谓语动词。
Part V Writing



2000年6月听力原文Section A
1.
M: Have you had the brakes and tires checked? And do you have enough money?
W: I’ve taken care of everything and I’m sure it’s going to be a wonderful trip.
Q: What is the woman going to do?
2.
M: The new sales manager says he have never met you before.
W: We’ve been introduced about three times. He seems a little forgetful.
Q: What do we learn about the new sales manager?
3.
W: I don’t understand why this book for self study doesn’t have answers to the questions.
M: But it does. You can find them alt the back of the book.
Q: What does the man say about the self-study book?
4.
W: We mean to let everyone know about the charity concert, but we don’t have enough money for advertising.
M: How about using the school radio station? They broadcast free public-service announcement.
Q: What does the man suggest they do?
5.
M: By the way, Jane, did you talk to the consultant about our health program?
W: I contacted his office, but his secretary said he would be out for lunch until two.
Q: What does the woman mean?
6.
M: I don’t know whether to ask Joe or Cora to draw the posters.
W: What difference does it make? They’re both excellent artists.
Q: What does the woman imply about Joe and Core?
7.
M: Mary is in charge of the art and music section; and Charles, the ports page. What about you?
W: I’m responsible for the editorials.
Q: Where does the woman work?
8.
M: I ran into our friend Mark yesterday on the street, and he said he hadn’t heard from you for two months.
W: Yes, I know, but I’ve been too busy to phone him.
Q: What do we learn from the conversation?
9.
M: I’m really exhausted, but I don’t want to miss the film that comes on at 11.
W: If I were you, I’d skip it. We both have to get up early tomorrow, and anyway, I’ve heard it isn’t that exciting.
Q: What does the woman mean?
10.
M: I thought the librarian said we could check out as many books as we need without our library cards.
W: That’s right, but not those reference books.
Q: What does the woman mean?
Section B
Passage One
The piano and violin are girls’ instruments. Drums and trumpets are for boys. According to psychologists Susan Onco and Michael Balton, children have very clear ideas about which musical instruments they should play. They find that despite the best efforts of teachers these ideas have changed very little over the past decade. They interviewed 153 children aged between 9 and 11 from schools in northwest England. They asked them to identify 4 musical instruments and then to say which they would like to play most and which they would least lie to play. They also asked the children for their views on whether boys or girls should not play any of the 4 instruments. The piano and the violin were both ranked more favorably by girls than by boys, while boys prefer the drums and trumpets. There was broad agreement between boys and girls on which instruments each sex should play and the reasons vary. And while almost half of all boys said they avoid certain instruments because they were too difficult to play, only 15% of girls gave that as a reason. Earlier studies indicated that very young school children aged between 5 and 7 showed no bias in choosing musical instruments, but their tastes become more clear between the ages of 8 and 10. One survey of 78 teachers suggested that after that age both boys and girls.
11.
Why did Susan and Michael interview children aged between 9 and 11?
12.
Why do many of the boys avoid certain instruments?
13.
Which group of children have a bias when choosing musical instruments?
Passage Two
In the 1970s, the famous Brazilian football player Pele retired from the national team of Brazil and became a professional player for a team in New York. Football, or soccer, wasn’t very popular in the United States at that time. Few North Americans knew anything about this fast-moving sport. There was no money to pay professional players and there was little interest in football in high schools and colleges. When Pele and other international stars began playing in various US cities, people saw how interesting the game was and began to go to the matches. It is now common for important games to have fifty to sixty thousand fans. Support from the fans is important to the football. The fans cheer enthusiastically for their favorite players and teams, who respond by playing better than before. In most World Cups, the home team, or the team from the host country usually plays better than most people expect. In 1966, 1974 and 1978, the home teams of England, West Germany and Argentina all won the World Cup. The World Cup is called that because teams from every continent have played in it. However, since the Cup began, all of the winning teams have been from Europe or South America. Teams from Asia or Africa always do well but they haven’t yet won. Mexico played surprisingly well in the 1970 Cup, which it hosted, but it wasn’t among the 4 final teams.
14.
Why wasn’t football a popular sport in the U.S. in the 1970s?
15.
When does a football team have the best chance to win the World Cup?
16.
How did Mexico do in the 1970 World Cup?
Passage Three
The world’s smartest adolescence in mathematics and science are in Singapore, according to a global survey of educational achievement. In the 3rd International Mathematics and Science Study, 13-year-olds from Singapore achieved the best scores in standardized tests of maths and science that were administered to 287,896 students in 41 countries in 1994 and 1995. The survey suggests that science and maths education is especially strong in the Far East. While well behind those top scores, students from Australia earned higher marks in maths than their counterparts in England, who in turn did better than American students. The study collected information on the students’ teachers and homes. Not surprisingly, the highest-scoring students had well-educated parents or came from homes containing study-aids such as computers, dictionaries or even such elemental facilities as desks. The study shows that boys generally did better than girls in science, but there was little difference between them in maths. Boys scored better than girls in physics and chemistry. There were no sex differences in the life and environmental sciences. In addition to being tested, students in the project were asked how proficient they thought they were in maths and science. Students in some countries, such as Columbia and Kuwait, had an overly optimistic view of their skills. Meanwhile, some of the best students from Japan and Korea for example were needlessly pessimistic even though they did far better in maths than almost all of other students.
17.
Of the 4 groups of students, who scored the lowest in maths according to the survey?
18.
What kind of students are most likely to become top scorers?
19.
In what way do Columbian students differ from Japanese students?
20.
In which subjects did boys score higher than girls?

2000年6月大学英语六级.rar

44.68 KB, 下载次数: 1503, 下载积分: 经验 -10

空乘婚恋http://www.51Love.cc 机组人员在英文里称为Cabin Crew
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

发表于 2008-7-25 14:55:06 | 显示全部楼层
TT 啊···:chaonao:
饶了我们吧···
才刚摆脱6级马上又看到它了··
空乘婚恋http://www.51Love.cc 机组人员在英文里称为Cabin Crew
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

 楼主| 发表于 2008-7-25 14:57:19 | 显示全部楼层

2001年1月大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷

2001年1月大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷
Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes)Section ADirections:
In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Example:
You will hear:
You will read:
A) 2 hours.
B) 3 hours.
C) 4 hours.
D) 5 hours.
From the conversation we know that the two are talking about some work they will start at 9 oclock in the morning and have to finish at 2 in the afternoon. Therefore,
D) “5 hours” is the correct answer. You should choose [D] on the Answer Sheet and mark it with a single line through the centre.
Sample Answer [A] [B] [C] [D]
1.
A) The man thinks travelling by air is quite safe.
B) The woman never travels by plane.
C) Both speakers feel nervous when flying.
D) The speakers feel sad about the serious loss of life.(A)
2.
A) At the information desk.
B) In an office.
C) In a restaurant.
D) At a railway station.(C)
3.
A) Write the letter.
B) Paint the shelf.
C) Fix the shelf.
D) Look for the pen.(C)
4.
A) It gives a 30% discount to all customers.
B) It is run by Mrs. Winters husband.
C) It hires Mrs. Winter as an adviser.
D) It encourages husbands to shop on their own.(D)
5.
A) Long exposure to the sun.
B) Lack of sleep.
C) Too tight a hat.
D) Long working hours.(A)
6.
A) His English is still poor after ten years in America.
B) He doesnt mind speaking English with an accent.
C) He doesnt like the way Americans speak.
D) He speaks English as if he were a native speaker.(A)
7.
A) An auto mechanic.
B) An electrician.
C) A carpenter.
D) A telephone repairman.(B)
8.
A) They both enjoyed watching the game.
B) The man thought the results were beyond their expectations.
C) They both felt good about the results of the game.
D) People were surprised at their winning the game.(C)
9.
A) Manager and employee.
B) Salesman and customer.
C) Guide and tourist.
D) Professor and student.D
10.
A) Tom has arranged a surprise party for Lucy.
B) Tom will keep the surprise party a secret.
C) Tom and Lucy have no secrets from each other.
D) Tom didn’t make any promise to Lucy.(D)
Section B Compound Dictation注意:听力理解的B节(Section
B)为复合式听写 (Compound Dictation),题目在试卷二上,现在请取出试卷二。
Directions:
In this section, you will hear a passage three times. When the passage is read for the first time, you should listen carefully for its general idea. When the passage is read for the second time, you are required to fill in the blanks numbered from S1 to S7 with the exact words you have just heard. For blanks numbered from S8 to S10 you are required to fill in the missing information. You can either use the exact words you have just heard or write down the main points in your own words. Finally, when the passage is read for the third time, you should check what you have written.
The human body is a remarkable food processor. As an adult, you may consume (S1) ________ a ton of food per year and still not gain or lose a pound of body weight. You are (S2) ________ harnessing, and consuming energy through the intricate (S3) ________ of your body in order to remain in energy balance. To (S4) ________ a given body weight, your energy input must balance your energy output. However, sometimes the (S5) ________ energy balance is upset, and your (S6) ________ body weight will either fall or (S7) ________.
The term body image refers to the mental image we have of our own physical appearance, and (S8) ________________________________. Research has revealed that about 40 percent of adult men and 55 percent of adult women are dissatisfied with their current body weight. (S9) ________________________________. At
the college level, a study found that 85 percent of both male and female first year students desired to change their body weight. (S10) ________________________________. Thinness is currently an attribute that females desire highly. Males generally desire muscularity. The vast majority of individuals who want to change their body weight do it for the sake of appearance: most want to lose excess body fat, while a smaller percentage of individuals actually want to gain weight.
Part II Reading Comprehension (35 minutes)Directions:
There are 4 reading passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Passage OneQuestions 11 to 15 are based on the following passage.
Birds that are literally half asleep—with one brain hemisphere alert and the other sleeping—control which side of the brain remains awake, according to a new study of sleeping ducks.
Earlier studies have documented half brain sleep in a wide range of birds. The brain hemispheres take turns sinking into the sleep stage characterized by slow brain waves. The eye controlled by the sleeping hemisphere keeps shut, while the wakeful hemispheres eye stays open and alert. Birds also can sleep with both hemispheres resting at once.
Decades of studies of bird flocks led researchers to predict extra alertness in the more vulnerable, end of the row sleepers. Sure enough, the end birds tended to watch carefully on the side away from their companions. Ducks in the inner spots showed no preference for gaze direction.
Also, birds dozing (打盹) at the end of the line resorted to single hemisphere sleep, rather than total relaxation, more often than inner ducks did. Rotating 16 birds through the positions in a four duck row, the researchers found outer birds half asleep during some 32 percent of dozing time versus about 12 percent for birds in internal spots.
We believe this is the first evidence for an animal behaviorally controlling sleep and wakefulness simultaneously in different regions of the brain,”
the researchers say.
The results provide the best evidence for a long standing supposition that single hemisphere sleep evolved as creatures scanned for enemies. The preference for opening an eye on the lookout side could be widespread, he predicts. He’s seen it in a pair of birds dozing side by side in the zoo and in a single pet bird sleeping by a mirror. The mirror side eye closed as if the reflection were a
companion and the other eye stayed open.
Useful as half sleeping might be, its only been found in birds and such water mammals (哺乳动物) as dolphins, whales, and seals. Perhaps keeping one side of the brain awake allows a sleeping animal to surface occasionally to avoid drowning.
Studies of birds may offer unique insights into sleep. Jerome M. Siegel of the UCLA says he wonders if birds half brain sleep is just the tip of the iceberg (冰山)” He speculates that more examples may turn up when we take a closer look at other species.
11.
A new study on birds sleep has revealed that ________.
A) half brain sleep is found in a wide variety of birds
B) half brain sleep is characterized by slow brain waves
C) birds can control their half brain sleep consciously
D) birds seldom sleep with the whole of their brain at rest(C)
12.
According to the passage, birds often half sleep because ________.
A) they have to watch out for possible attacks
B) their brain hemispheres take turns to rest
C) the two halves of their brain are differently structured
D) they have to constantly keep an eye on their companions(A)
13.
The example of a bird sleeping in front of a mirror indicates that ________.
A) the phenomenon of birds dozing in pairs is widespread
B) birds prefer to sleep in pairs for the sake of security
C) even an imagined companion gives the bird a sense of security
D) a single pet bird enjoys seeing its own reflection in the mirror(C)
14.
While sleeping, some water mammals tend to keep half awake in order to ________.
A) alert themselves to the approaching enemy
B) emerge from water now and then to breathe
C) be sensitive to the ever changing environment
D) avoid being swept away by rapid currents(B)
15.
By just the tip of the iceberg” (Line 2, Para. 8), Siegel suggests that ________.
A) half brain sleep has something to do with icy weather
B) the mystery of half brain sleep is close to being solved
C) most birds living in cold regions tend to be half sleepers
D) half brain sleep is a phenomenon that could exist among other species(D)
Passage TwoQuestions 16 to 20 are based on the following passage.
A nine year old schoolgirl single handedly cooks up a science fair experiment that ends up debunking (揭穿…的真相) a widely practiced medical treatment. Emily Rosa’s target was a practice known as therapeutic (治疗的) touch (TT for short), whose advocates manipulate patients’ “energy fieldto make them feel better and even, say some, to cure them of various ills. Yet Emily’s test shows that these energy fields can’t be detected, even by trained TT practitioners (行医者). Obviously mindful of the publicity value of the situation, Journal editor George Lundberg appeared on TV to declare, “Age doesn’t matter. It’s good science that matters, and this is good science.”
Emilys mother Linda Rosa, a registered nurse, has been campaigning against TT for nearly a decade. Linda first thought about TT in the late 80s, when she learned it was on the approved list for continuing nursing education in Colorado. Its 100,000 trained practitioners (48,000 in the U.S.) don’t even touch their patients. Instead, they waved their hands a few inches from the patient’s body, pushing energy fields around until they’re in “balance.” TT advocates say these manipulations can help heal wounds, relieve Pain and reduce fever. The claims are taken seriously enough that TT therapists are frequently hired by leading hospitals, at up to $70 an hour, to smooth patients’ energy, sometimes during surgery.
Yet Rosa could not find any evidence that it works. To provide such proof, TT therapists would have to sit down for independent testing—something they havent been eager to do, even though James Randi has offered more than $1 million to anyone who can demonstrate the existence of a human energy field. (He’s had one taker so far. She failed.) A skeptic might conclude that TT practitioners are afraid to lay their beliefs on the line. But who could turn down an innocent
fourth grader? Says Emily: I think they didnt take me very seriously because Im a kid.
The experiment was straight forward: 21 TT therapists stuck their hands, palms up, through a screen. Emily held her own hand over one of theirs left or right and the practitioners had to say which hand it was. When the results were recorded, theyd done no better than they would have by simply guessing. If there was an energy field, they couldnt feel it.
16.
Which of the following is evidence that TT is widely practiced?
A) TT has been in existence for decades.
B) Many patients were cured by therapeutic touch.
C) TT therapists are often employed by leading hospitals.
D) More than 100,000 people are undergoing TT treatment.(C)
17.
Very few TT practitioners responded to the $1 million offer because ________.
A) they didnt take the offer seriously
B) they didnt want to risk their career
C) they were unwilling to reveal their secret
D) they thought it was not in line with their practice(C)
18.
The purpose of Emily Rosas experiment was ________.
A) to see why TT could work the way it did
B) to find out how TT cured patients illnesses
C) to test whether she could sense the human energy field
D) to test whether a human energy field really existed(D)
19.
Why did some TT practitioners agree to be the subjects of Emils experiment?
A) It involved nothing more than mere guessing.
B) They thought it was going to be a lot of fun.
C) It was more straightforward than other experiments.
D) They sensed no harm in a little girls experiment.(D)
20.
What can we learn from the passage?
A) Some widely accepted beliefs can be deceiving.
B) Solid evidence weighs more than pure theories.
C) Little children can be as clever as trained TT practitioners.
D) The principle of TT is too profound to understand.(A)
Passage ThreeQuestions 21 to 25 are based on the following passage.
What might driving on an automated highway be like? The answer depends on what kind of sys tem is ultimately adopted. Two distinct types are on the drawing board. The first is a special purpose lane system, in which certain lanes are reserved for automated vehicles. The second is a mixed traffic system: fully automated vehicles would share the road with partially automated or manual driven cars. A special purpose lane system would require more extensive physical modifications to existing highways, but it promises the greatest gains in freeway
(高速公路) capacity.
Under either scheme, the driver would specify the desired destination, furnishing this information to a computer in the car at the beginning of the trip or perhaps just before reaching the automated highway. If a mixed traffic system way was in place, automated driving could begin whenever the driver was on suitably equipped roads. If special purpose lanes were available, the car could enter them and join existing traffic in two different ways. One method would use a special onramp (入口引道).
As the driver approached the point of entry for the highway, devices installed on the roadside would electronically check the vehicle to determine its destination and to ascertain that it had the proper automation equipment in good working order. Assuming it passed such tests, the driver would then be guided through a gate and toward an automated lane. In this case, the transition from manual to auto mated control would take place on the entrance ramp. An alternative technique could employ conventional lanes, which would be shared by automated and regular vehicles. The driver would steer onto the highway and move in normal fashion to a “transition”
lane. The vehicle would then shift under computer control onto a
lane reserved for automated traffic. (The limitation of these lanes to automated traffic would, presumably, be well respected, because all trespassers (非法进入者) could be swiftly identified by authorities.)
Either approach to joining a lane of automated traffic would harmonize the movement of newly entering vehicles with those already traveling. Automatic control here should allow for smooth merging without the usual uncertainties and potential for accidents. And once a vehicle had settled into automated travel, the driver
would be free to release the wheel, open the morning paper or just relax.
21.
We learn from the first paragraph that two systems of automated highways ________.
A) are being planned
B) are being modified
C) are now in wide use
D) are under construction(A)
22.
A special purpose lane system is probably advantageous in that ________.
A) it would require only minor changes to existing highways
B) it would achieve the greatest highway traffic efficiency
C) it has a lane for both automated and partially automated vehicles
D) it offers more lanes for automated vehicles(B)
23.
Which of the following is true about driving on an automated highway?
A) Vehicles traveling on it are assigned different lanes according to their destinations.
B) A car can join existing traffic any time in a mixed lane system.
C) The driver should inform his car computer of his destination before driving onto it.
D) The driver should share the automated lane with those of regular vehicles.(C)
24.
We know from the passage that a car can enter a special purpose lane ________.
A) by smoothly merging with cars on the conventional lane
B) by way of a ramp with electronic control devices
C) through a specially guarded gate
D) after all trespassers are identified and removed(B)
25.
When driving in an automated lane, the driver ________.
A) should harmonize with newly entering cars
B) doesnt have to rely on his computer system
C) should watch out for potential accidents
D) doesn’t have to hold on to the steering wheel(D)
Passage FourQuestions 26 to 30 are based on the following passage.
Taking charge of yourself involves putting to rest some very prevalent myths. At the top of the list is the notion that intelligence is measured by your ability to solve complex problems; to read, write and compute at certain levels; and to resolve abstract equations quickly. This vision of intelligence asserts formal education and bookish excellence as the true measures of self fulfillment. It encourages a kind of intellectual prejudice that has brought with it some discouraging results. We have come to believe that someone who has more educational merit badges, who is very good at some form of school discipline is
“intelligent.” Yet mental hospitals are filled with patients who have all of the properly lettered certificates. A truer indicator of intelligence is an effective, happy life lived each day and each present moment of every day.
If you are happy, if you live each moment for everything it’s worth, then you are an intelligent person. Problem solving is a useful help to your happiness, but if you know that given your inability to resolve a particular concern you can still choose happiness for yourself, or at a minimum refuse to choose unhappiness, then you are intelligent. You are intelligent because you have the ultimate weapon against the big N.B.D.—Nervous Break Down.
Intelligent people do not have N.B.D.’s because they are in charge of themselves. They know how to choose happiness over depression, because they know how to deal with the problems of their lives.
You can begin to think of yourself as truly intelligent on the basis of how you choose to feel in the face of trying circumstances. The life struggles are pretty much the same for each of us. Every one who is involved with other human
beings in any social context has similar difficulties. Disagreements, conflicts
and compromises are a part of what it means to be human. Similarly, money, growing old, sickness, deaths, natural disasters and accidents are all events which present problems to virtually all human beings. But some people are able to make it, to avoid immobilizing depression and unhappiness despite such occurrences, while others collapse or have an N.B.D. Those who recognize problems as a human condition and don’t measure happiness by an absence of problems are the most intelligent kind of humans we know; also, the most rare.
26.
According to the author, the conventional notion of intelligence measured in terms of one’s ability to read, write and compute ________.
A) is a widely held but wrong concept
B) will help eliminate intellectual prejudice
C) is the root of all mental distress
D) will contribute to ones self fulfillment(A)
27.
It is implied in the passage that holding a university degree ________.
A) may result in ones inability to solve complex real life problems
B) does not indicate ones ability to write properly worded documents
C) may make one mentally sick and physically weak
D) does not mean that one is highly intelligent(D)
28.
The author thinks that an intelligent person knows ________.
A) how to put up with some very prevalent myths
B) how to find the best way to achieve success in tire
C) how to avoid depression and make his life worthwhile
D) how to persuade others to compromise(C)
29.
In the last paragraph, the author tells us that ________.
A) difficulties are but part of everyones life
B) depression and unhappiness are unavoidable in life
C) everybody should learn to avoid trying circumstances
D) good feelings can contribute to eventual academic excellence(A)
30.
According to the passage, what kind of people are rare?
A) Those who dont emphasize bookish excellence in their pursuit of happiness.
B) Those who are aware of difficulties in life but know how to avoid unhappiness.
C) Those who measure happiness by an absence of problems but seldom suffer from N.B.D’s.
D) Those who are able to secure happiness though having to struggle against trying circumstances.(B)
Part III Vocabulary (20 minute)Directions:
There are 30 incomplete sentences in this part. For each sentence there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Choose the ONE that best completes the sentence. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
31.
Starting with the ________ that there is life on the planet Mars, the scientist went on to develop his argument.
A) premise
B) pretext
C) foundation
D) presentation(A)
32.
After several nuclear disasters, a ________ has raged over the safety of nuclear energy.
A) quarrel
B) suspicion
C) verdict
D) controversyD
33.
Their diplomatic principles complexly laid bare their ________ for world conquest.
A) admiration
B) ambition
C) administration
D) orientation(B)
34.
The director gave me his ________ that he would double my pay if I did my job well.
A) warrant
B) obligation
C) assurance
D) certaintyC
35.
The Christmas tree was decorated with shining ________ such as colored lights and glass balls.
A) ornaments
B) luxuries
C) exhibits
D) complementsA
36.
The two most important ________ in making a cake are flour and sugar.
A) elements
B) components
C) ingredients
D) constituents(C)
37.
Cultural ________ indicates that human beings hand their languages down from one generation to another.
A) translation
B) transition
C) transmission
D) transactionC
38.
We must look beyond ________ and assumptions and try to discover what is missing.
A) justifications
B) illusions
C) manifestations
D) specificationsB
39.
No one imagined that the apparently ________ businessman was really a criminal.
A) respective
B) respectable
C) respectful
D) realisticB
40.
If nothing is done to protect the environment, millions of spiders that are alive today will have become ________.
A) deteriorated
B) degenerated
C) suppressed
D) extinctD
41.
The ________ of the scientific attitude is that the human mind can succeed in understanding the universe.
A) essence
B) texture
C) content
D) thresholdA
42.
The old lady has developed a ________ cough which cannot be cured completely in a short time.
A) perpetual
B) permanent
C) chronic
D) sustainedC
43.
What the correspondent sent us is an ________ news report. We can depend on it.
A) evident
B) authentic
C) ultimate
D) immediateB
44.
Having had her as a professor and adviser, I can tell you that she is an
________ force who pushes her students to excel far beyond their own expectations.
A) inspirational
B) educational
C) excessive
D) instantaneousA
45.
Some researchers feel that certain people have nervous systems particularly ________ to hot, dry winds. They are what we call weather sensitive people.
A) subjective
B) subordinate
C) liable
D) vulnerableD
46.
Hurricanes are killer winds, and their ________ power lies in the physical damage they can do.
A) cumulative
B) destructive
C) turbulent
D) prevalentB
47.
In some countries, students are expected to be quiet and ________ in the classroom.
A) skeptical
B) faithful
C) obedient
D) subsidiaryC
48.
In spite of the ________ economic forecasts, manufacturing output has risen slightly.
A) gloomy
B) miserable
C) shadowy
D) obscureA
49.
Body paint or face paint is used mostly by men in pre literate societies in order to attract good health or to ________ disease.
A) set aside
B) ward off
C) shrug off
D) give awayB
50.
The international situation has been growing ________ difficult for the last few years.
A) invariably
B) presumably
C) increasingly
D) dominantlyC
51.
The prisoner was ________ of his civil liberty for three years.
A) discharged
B) derived
C) deprived
D) dispatchedC
52.
Small farms and the lack of modern technology have ________ agricultural production.
A) blundered
B) tangled
C) bewildered
D) hamperedD
53.
The Japanese scientists have found that scents ________ efficiency and reduce stress among office workers.
A) enhance
B) amplify
C) foster
D) magnifyA
54.
All the students have to ________ to the rules and regulations of the school.
A) confirm
B) confront
C) confine
D) conformD
55.
He ________ his head, wondering how to solve the problem.
A) scrapped
B) screwed
C) scraped
D) scratchedD
56.
As soon as the boy was able to earn his own living he ________ his parents’ strict rules.
A) defied
B) refuted
C) excluded
D) vetoedA
57.
The helicopter a light plane and both pilots were killed.
A) coincided with
B) stumbled on
C) tumbled to
D) collided withD
58.
To ________ is to save and protect, to leave what we ourselves enjoy in such good condition that others may also share the enjoyment.
A) conserve
B) conceive
C) convert
D) contriveA
59.
Put on dark glasses or the sun will ________ you and you won’t be able to see.
A) discern
B) distort
C) distract
D) dazzleD
60.
In ________ times human beings did not travel for pleasure but to find a more favourable climate.
A) prime
B) primitive
C) primary
D) preliminaryB
Part IV Cloze (15 minutes)Directions:
There are 20 blanks in the following passage. For each blank there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D) on the right side of the paper. You should choose the ONE with a single line through the centre.
In the United States, the first day nursery, was opened in 1854. Nurseries were established in various areas during the __61__ half of the 19th century; most of __62__ were charitable. Both in Europe and in the U.S., the day nursery movement received great __63__ during the First World War, when __64__ of manpower caused the industrial employment of unprecedented (前所未有) numbers of women. In some European countries nurseries were established __65__ in munitions (军火) plants, under direct government sponsorship. __66__ the number of nurseries in the U.S. also rose __67__,
this rise was accomplished without government aid of any kind. During the years following the First World War, __68__, federal, State, and local governments gradually began to exercise a measure of control __69__ the day nurseries, chiefly by __70__ them and by.
The __71__ of the Second World War was quickly followed by an increase in the number of day nurseries in almost all countries, as women were __72__ called up on to replace men in the factories. On this __73__ the U.S. government immediately came to the support of the nursery schools, __74__ $6,000,000 in July, 1942, for a nursery school program for the children of working mothers. Many States and local communities __75__ this Federal aid. By the end of the war, in August, 1945, more than 100,000 children were being cared __76__ in daycare centers receiving Federal __77__. Soon afterward, the Federal government __78__ cut down its expenditures for this purpose and later __79__ them, causing a sharp drop in the number of nursery schools in operation. However, the expectation that most employed mothers would leave their __80__ at the end of the war was only partly fulfilled.
61.
A) latter
B) late
C) other
D) first(B)
62.
A) those
B) them
C) whose
D) imitation(B)
63.
A) impetus
B) input
C) imitation
D) initiative(A)
64.
A) sources
B) abundance
C) shortage
D) reductionC
65.
A) hardly
B) entirely
C) only
D) evenD
66.
A) Because
B) As
C) Since
D) Although(D)
67.
A) unanimously
B) sharply
C) predominantly
D) militantly(B)
68.
A) therefore
B) consequently
C) however
D) moreoverC
69.
A) over
B) in
C) at
D) aboutB
70.
A) formulating
B) labeling
C) patenting
D) licensing(A)
71.
A) outset
B) outbreak
C) breakthrough
D) breakdown(B)
72.
A) again
B) thus
C) repeatedly
D) yetA
73.
A) circumstance
B) occasion
C) case
D) situation(B)
74.
A) regulating
B) summoning
C) allocating
D) transferring(C)
75.
A) expanded
B) facilitated
C) supplemented
D) compensated(C)
76.
A) by
B) after
C) of
D) for(D)
77.
A) pensions
B) subsidies
C) revenues
D) budgets(B)
78.
A) prevalently
B) furiously
C) statistically
D) drastically(D)
79.
A) abolished
B) diminished
C) jeopardized
D) precluded(A)
80.
A) nurseries
B) homes
C) jobs
D) childrenC
Part V Writing (30 minutes)Directions:
For this part, you are allowed thirty minutes to write a composition on the topic How to Succeed in a Job Interview? You should write at least 100 words, and base your composition on the outline given in Chinese below:
1.
面试在求职过程中的作用
2.
取得面试成功的因素:仪表、举止谈吐、能力、专业知识、自信、实事求是…



2001年1月六级参考答案Part I Listening Comprehension

1.
A
2.
C
3.
C
4.
D
5.
A
6.
A
7.
B
8.
C
9.
D
10.
D

S1.
over
S2.
constantly
S3.
mechanism
S4.
maintain
S5.
overall
S6.
normal
S7.
increase
S8.
This can be influenced by a variety of factors, including how much you weigh and how that weight is distributed.
S9.
Similarly findings have also been reported at high school level, mainly with female students.
S10.
The primary cause of this concern is the value that American society is in
general a
society to physical appearance.
Part II Reading Comprehension

11.
C
12.
A
13.
C
14.
B
15.
D
16.
C
17.
C
18.
D
19.
D
20.
A
21.
A
22.
B
23.
C
24.
B
25.
D
26.
A
27.
D
28.
C
29.
A
30.
B

Part III Vocabulary

31.
A
32.
D
33.
B
34.
C
35.
A
36.
C
37.
C
38.
B
39.
B
40.
D
41.
A
42.
C
43.
B
44.
A
45.
D
46.
B
47.
C
48.
A
49.
B
50.
C
51.
C
52.
D
53.
A
54.
D
55.
D
56.
A
57.
D
58.
A
59.
D
60.
B

Part IV Cloze

61.
B
62.
B
63.
A
64.
C
65.
D
66.
D
67.
B
68.
C
69.
B
70.
A
71.
B
72.
A
73.
B
74.
C
75.
C
76.
D
77.
B
78.
D
79.
A
80.
C




2001年1月六级答案详解Part I Listening Comprehension
Part II Reading Comprehension
11.
正确答案为C)。根据文章第1、3-6段可知,对鸟类睡眠的最新研究表明,它们能够有意识地控制自己的半脑睡眠。这几段举例说明了对这个问题实验的情况。选项A)、B)、D)虽在文章第2 段中也提到了,但那是文献记载的以前研究的情况(Earlier studies have documented...)故均不是正确答案。
12.
正确答案为A)。根据文章第6段The results provide the best evidence for along standing supposition that single hemisphere sleep evolved as creatures scanned for enemies.(这些研究结果为一个长久以来的假设提供了最好的证据,即单侧脑睡眠是在生物警惕敌人过程中进化形成的。)
13.
正确答案为C)。根据文章第6段内容:鸟类单侧脑睡眠是在警惕敌人过程中进化而来,此结论还可推而广之。在需要警惕的一侧,鸟儿喜欢睁着一只眼睛…,一对动物园里的鸟儿挨着打瞌睡时 是如此,宠物鸟靠镜子一侧的眼睛闭着,好象镜子中的影子是一个伙伴,而另一只眼睛却睁着, 也说明这种情况。所以选项C)是答案。
14.
正确答案为B)。根据文章第7段第2句Perhaps keeping one side of the brain awake allows a sleeping animal to surface occasionally to avoid drowning.(也许,保持一侧脑醒着可以使睡眠中的动物不时浮出水面而刁;淹死。)所以B) emerge from water now and then to breathe (不时浮出水面来呼吸)是正确答案。
15.
正确答案为D)。根据文章最后的一段,也就是含有这个短语的上下文。Studies of birds may offer unique insights into sleep... He (Siegel) speculates that more examples may turn up when we take closer look at other species.(对鸟类的研究可能提供对睡眠的独特认识。...他推测当我们对其他物种仔细观察时,就会发现更多的例证。)因此选项D)所说半侧脑睡眠这种现象可能存在于其他物种正是“just the tip of iceberg”所表达的意思。
16.
正确答案为C)。根据第2段The claims are taken seriously enough that TT therapists are frequently hired by leading hospitals.(这种宣扬很受重视,以致TT行医者经常受雇于大的医院…)选项A)文章中没有提及,选项B)叙述不准确,文中只是说,据称这种方法能使人病情好转,甚至说有的能治疗各种疾病。选项D)与文章内容不符,文章说,川万受过培训的TT行医者甚至不接触病人身体…。故A),B),D)均不是答案。
17.
正确答案为C)。根据文章第3段第2句:为了提供这样一个证明(证明人有能场),TT行医者不得不坐下接受独立的测试—这是他们一直都不愿意做的事情,即使詹姆斯·兰迪为能演示人存在能场的人提供一百多万美元的奖金。 (To provide such proof, TT therapists would have to sit down for independent testing something they haven’t
been
eager to do, even though James Landi has offered more than $ 1 million to anyone who can demonstrate the existence of a human energy field.)
18.
正确答案为D)。根据文章第1段我们知道,TT行医者所宣扬的就是通过调节病人的能场来治病(whose advocates manipulate patient’s “energy field” to make them feel better and even, say some, to cure them of various ills)。在第2段中,又提到运用这种手法可以推动能场转动直到平衡(...pushing energy fields around until they’re in “balance”)而爱米丽·瑞莎的实验就是证明是否能场真的存在。特别文章最后一句If there was an energy field, they couldn’t feel it.(如果有一个能场的话,他们也感觉不到。)选项C)说是测试她能否感觉到能场,如果是这样的话,前提是存在一个能场,这当然是错误的。A),B)两个选项也是错误的。
19.
正确答案为D)。根据文章第3段从第2句到段末这部分:A skeptic might conclude that TT practitioners are afraid to lay their beliefs on the line. But who would turn down an innocent, fourth grader? Says Emily: I think they didnt take me very seriously because Im a kid”.(怀疑的人或许会因为TT行医者害怕使他们自己处于被揭露的危险中,但谁能拒绝一个天真的四年级的小学生呢?爱米丽说,我想他们不会太把我当回事,因为我是个小孩子。)
20.
正确答案为A)。此题要求概括主题。文章第1句就是主题句:A nine year old schoolgirl single-handly cooks up a science fair experiment the ends up debunking a widely practiced medical treatment. (一个9岁的小女孩独自设计了一个公开的科学实验,结果揭穿了一种广为流行的医疗方法的真相。)
21.
正确答案为A)。根据第1段第2,3句:The answer depends on what kind of system is ultimately adopted. Two distinct types are on the drawing board. (答案取决于最后采用哪一种系统,两种不同的类型都在绘图板上。)回答此问题的关键是要知drawing board的意思。所以选项A) are being planned是正确答案。
22.
正确答案为B)。根据第1段最后一句:A special purpose lane system would require more extensive physical modifications to existing highways, but it promises the greatest gains in freeway capacity (特别目的车道系统要求对现有的高速公路进行更广泛的改造,但它会使高速公路获得最大的能力。)
23.
正确答案为C)。根据第2段第1句:Under either scheme, the driver would specify the desired destination, furnishing this information to a computer in the car at the beginning of the trip or perhaps just before reaching the automated highway.(不论采用那种设计,司机都需要在其开始行驶时或在到达自动化高速公路前确定要去的目的地,把这个信息输入车上的计算机。)故C)是正确答案。选项B)与文章内容相悖,因为原文第2段第2句是on suitably equipped roads而不是existing traffic.选项D)提到的情况只适用于第2种设计方案,即混合式交通系统。故A),B),D)均不是答案。
24.
正确答案为B)。根据文章第2段第3,4,5句:如果使用特殊目的的车道…一种方法是使用特殊的人口引道。当司机接近高速公路人口处时,安装在道边的电子装置会检测车辆的目的地并搞清是否有能工作的自动化装置。 (If special purpose lanes were available,...One method would use a special onramp. As drivers approached the point of entry for the highway, devices installed on the roadside would electronically check the vehicle to determine its destination and to ascertain that it had the proper automation equipment in good working order.)
25.
正确答案为D)。根据第3段的最后一句:And once a vehicle had settled into automated travel, the driver would be free to release the wheel, open the morning paper
or just relax. (一旦车辆进入自动行驶状态,司机就可以放开方向盘,打开晨报或者只是休息。)
26.
正确答案为A)。这是一篇新老观点对应性文章。老观点也就是平常的大家普遍接受的观点:聪明指的是受到正规教育,成绩优秀,并以此作为自我完善的手段。新观点强调心理健康,否定老观点,所以A)是答案。
27.
正确答案为D)。通读全文我们知道,作者认为真正能体现聪明的是能否过一种有意义;愉快的生活,每天,每时都是这样。而获得大学学位的人未必能做到。所以选项D)与作者的这种观点相符,是正确答案。选项C)有一定的干扰性,虽然作者说神经病医院里满是持有各种证书的病人。但这并不是说持有大学学位可能使一个人神经得病或身体虚弱。
28.
正确答案为C)。选项A)与文章内容相悖,文章说要摒弃某些很流行的说法(putting rest some very prevalent myths),而不是要忍耐这些说法。选项B)和选项D)的内容在文章中均未提到, 故只有选项C)是正确答案。另外,也可以根据第2段第1句来推断:If you are happy, if you live each moment for everything it’s worth, then you are an intelligent person. (如果你感到愉快,如果你为所有值得的事物活每一时刻,你就是一个聪明的人。)
29.
正确答案为A)。根据第4段第2,3,4句的内容:在任何社会环境中与别人交往,每个人都有相的困难。意见不合,冲突和妥协是作为人的一部分存在的。 (Everyone who is involved with other human in any social context has similar difficulties. Disagreements, conflicts and compromises are a part of what it means to be human.)选项A)与之相符,是正确答案。选项B)干扰性较大,这与原文不符。原文说But some people are able to make it, to avoid immobilizing depression and unhappiness despite such occurrences.(但有些人能克服,尽管有这些事情发生,他们能避免陷入沮丧和不愉快中不能自拔。)这意味着生活中的沮丧和不愉快是可以避免的。
30.
正确答案为B)。根据第4段最后一句:Those who recognize problems as a human condition and don’t measure happiness by an absence of problems are the most intelligent kind of human we know, also the most rare. (那些认识到困难是人生必然存在的事物,不以有没有困难来衡量愉快,是我们所知最聪明的一类人,也是很罕见的人。)
Part III Vocabulary
31.
答案为A)。premise意为前提。句意为:以火星有生命这一前提开始,那位科学家继续深入他的论证。其他三个选项的意思是:B) pretext借口;C) foundation基础;D) presentation陈述。
32.
答案为D)。controversy意为争论,句意为:几起核灾难之后,关于核能安全的问题引起了激烈的争论。其他三个选项的意思是:A) quarrel争吵,吵架;B) suspicion猜疑,怀疑;C) verdict判决,结论。
33.
答案为B)。ambition意为野心,句意为:他们的外交原则彻底将他们要征服世界的野心暴露无疑。其他三个名词的意思是:A) admiration赞美;C) administration行政,管理;D) orientation方向,方位。
34.
答案为C)。assurance意为保证,担保,句意为:主任向我保证,如果我把工作做好,他会给我双倍的工资。其他三个名词的意思是:A) warrant作名词意为证明,凭证,作动词有保证,担保的意思。此处应为名词,意思不适合本句。B) obligation义务,D) certainty肯定。
35.
答案为A)。 ornaments意为装饰物,句意为:圣诞树用彩灯和玻璃球之类的装饰物修饰了起来。B) luxuries奢侈品;C) exhibits展览品;D) complements补充物。
36.
答案为C)。ingredients意为(混合物中之)成分,句意为:做蛋糕的最主要的成分是面粉和糖。其他三个名词的意思是:A) elements元素,要素;B) components (构成整体的)部件,D constituents要素。
37.
答案为C)。这是四个都含有前缀trans
的名词的辨析。A) translation翻译;B) transition转换;C) transmission传播;D) transaction交易。C)符合题意要求,句意为:文化传播表明人类把他们的语言从上一代传给下一代。
38.
答案为B)。illusion意为幻想,句意为:我们必须摒弃幻想和假设来看问题,设法搞清丢失了什么。其他三个名词的意思是:A) justification理由,辩护;C) manifestation展示,证明;D) specification评述,规范。
39.
答案为B)。选项中三个形容词都有同一根词respect, 特别注意它们意义的差别。A) respective分别的,各自的;B) respectable可敬的,值得尊敬的C) respectful尊重人的,有礼貌的;D) realistic现实(主义)的。选项B)符合题意,是正确答案。句意为:没有人会想象到,那个外表可敬的商人实际上是个罪犯。
40.
答案为D)。选项中四个形容词,有三个是由动词的过去分词转化而来。其意义分别是:A) deteriorated退化的,恶化的;B) degenerated堕落的C) suppressed压抑的;D) extinct灭绝的。D) extinct符合题意要求,是正确答案。句意为:如果不采取措施保护环境,数以百万计现在活着的物种就会灭绝。
41.
答案为A)。essence意为本质,精髓,句意为:科学态度的本质是人类的意识能成功地理解宇宙。其他三个名词的意义是:B) content内容;C) texture结构,D) threshold入口,门槛。
42.
答案为C)。chronic意为慢性的:句意为这位老太太患有慢性咳嗽,短期内不能彻底治愈。其他三个形容词的意思是:A) perpetual永久的,持久的;B) permanent长期的,长久的;D) sustained持续不变的。
43.
答案为B)。authentic意为真实的,可靠的,句意为:通讯员发给我们的是一件真实的新闻报道,我们可以相信它。其他三个形容词的意思是:A) evident明显的;C) ultimate最后的,最终的;D) immediate紧急的,立即的。
44.
答案为A)。inspirational意为有鼓舞力的,给予灵感的,句意为:已经聘她作教授兼顾问,我可以告诉你,她是一种鼓舞力量,促使她的学生成绩大大优于他们自己的期望。其它三个形容词的意思是:B) educational教育的;C) excessive过分的;D) instantaneous即刻的,瞬间的。
45.
答案为D)。vulnerable意为易受攻击的,敏感的,句意为,有些研究者感到某些人的神经系统对热风和干风很敏感。他们就是我们所称的天气敏感者。其它三个形容词的意思是:A) subjective主观的;B) subordinate次要的,附属的;C) liable有…倾向的。
46.
答案为B)。destructive意为破坏性的,句意为:飓风是造成灾难的风,其破坏性在于能造成物质的损坏。其它三个形容词的意思是:A) cumulative累积的;C) turbulent狂暴的,动乱的;D) prevalent流行的。
47.
答案为C)。obedient的意思是顺从的,规矩的,句意为:在一些国家,要求学生在教室要保持安静并循规蹈矩。另外三个形容词的意义为:A) skeptical怀疑的;B) faithful忠诚的;D) subsidiary辅助的。
48.
答案为A)。gloomy的意思为令人沮丧的,句意为:尽管经济预测令人沮丧,但制造业的产量却稍有增加。其它三个形容词的意思是:B) miserable悲惨的;C) shadowy有阴影的;D) obscure模糊的,暗的。
49.
答案为B)。本题要求辨析四个动词短语。A) set aside不顾,置于一旁;B) ward off避开;C) shrug off不理,一笑置之;D) give away赠予,发出。选项B)符合句意要求,是正确答案。句意为:文身或文面多为尚无文字社会的人用来追求身体健康或避免疾病。
50.
答案为C)。increasingly意为越来越…,日益,句意为:在过去几年里,国际形势变得越来越困难。其它三个副词的意思是:A) invariably不变的,总是;B) presumably推测地,大概;D) dominantly起支配作用地。
51.
答案为C)。deprived意为剥夺,常与of搭配,句意为:囚犯被剥夺三年的公民自由权。A) discharged意为指控,常与with搭配,discharge...with意思是指控某人犯…罪,B) derive意为来自,起源常与from搭配;D) dispatch意为派遣
52.
答案为D)。hamper意为阻碍,束缚,句意为:小农场以及缺乏现代技术束缚了农业的生产。其它三个动词的意义是:A) blundered盲动,脱口而出;B) tangled纠缠;C) bewildered迷惑。
53.
答案为A)。四个动词的意思分别是:A) enhance增强,提高;B) amplify放大,增强;C) foster鼓励;D) magnify放大,扩大。根据原题,A) enhance符合题意是答案。句意为:日本科学家发现,香味能提高办公室人员的效率,并能减轻紧张情绪。
54.
答案为D)。这是四个形似但意义各不相同的动词。A) confirm证实,确认;B) confront面对,遭遇;C) confine限制,禁闭;D) conform遵守,服从,常与介词to搭配。D) conform不但在意义上,结构也符合原题,是正确答案。句意为:所有学生都得遵守学校的规章制度。
55.
答案为D)。scratch意为抓,挠,句意为:他挠一挠头,考虑如何解决这个问题。其它三个动词的意思分别是:A) scrapped废弃;B) screwed拧;C) scraped刮,擦。
56.
答案为A)。defied意为藐视,公然对抗,句意为:男孩子刚能够自己谋生,就公然对抗父母的严厉规矩。另外三个动词的意义是:B) refuted反驳,驳斥;C) excluded排斥,D) vetoed否决。
57.
答案为D)。本题是动词短语辨析。四个动词短语的意义分别是:A) coincided with与…...巧合;B) stumbled on偶尔遇到;C) tumbled to恍然大悟;D) collided with与…碰撞。选项D)符合题意,是正确答案。句意为:那架直升飞机与一架轻型飞机相撞,两个飞行员都遇难了。
58.
答案为A)。选项中四个动词的意义分别是:A) conserve保藏,保存;B) conceive想象,持有;C) convert转换;D) contrive发明,设计。根据原题意,A) conserve是答案。句意为:保存就是留下来并保护起来,使我们自己享用的东西保持完好,让别人也可分享。
59.
答案为D)。 dazzle意为使人眩晕,眼花,句意为:戴上墨镜,不然太阳会使你眼花,看不见东西。其它三个动词的意思是:A) discern辨认,识别;B) distort扭曲,歪曲;C) distract分散,分心。
60.
答案为B) primitive意为原始的,句意为:在原始时代,人类旅行不是为了找乐趣,而是寻找更有利的气候。其它三个形容词的意思是,A) prime首要的;C) primary最初的;D) preliminary开端的,最初的。
Part IV Cloze
61.
正确答案为B)。第一家日托所建于1854年,在各地区建立当然是在19世纪的后半期。
62.
正确答案为B)。most of后面要用人称代词。
63.
正确答案为A)。根据句意第一次世界大战对建立日托所的运动是个促进
64.
正确答案为C)。根据句意当时劳动力短缺使得…”。
65.
正确答案为D)。说明托儿所建立的多而广,甚至建在军火工厂里。
66.
正确答案为D)。分析全句,这是一个让步状语从句,故应用连词although.
67.
正确答案为B)。修饰动词rose的副词,四个选项中只有sharply (急剧地)合适。
68.
正确答案为C)。本句的语气上是转折的,要选副词however.
69.
正确答案为B)。在幼儿园里介词应该用in.
70.
正确答案为A)。根据句意通过规范(formulate)和…来管理。选A)。
71.
正确答案为B)。根据句意第二次世界大战的爆发应是“The outbreak of the Second World War”。
72.
正确答案为A)。与第一次世界大战的情况相呼应,所以要填A)再次
73.
正确答案为B)。选项中的四个名词,只有occasion可以与介词on搭配,其意义也与句意相吻合.
74.
正确答案为C)。根据句意这时,美国政府立即支持保育员学校, 1942年7月拨款600万美元…
75.
正确答案为C)。根据句意许多州和地方社区对这笔联邦政府资助进行补充。
76.
正确答案为D)。动词care要与介词for搭配,表示照料的意思。
77.
正确答案为B)。根据句意在接受联邦津贴的日托中心里
78.
正确答案为D)。根据句意大幅度地削减这笔费用,只有副词drastically是正确的。
79.
正确答案为A)。与前一句相呼应,前面说大幅度地削减,后来,自然是废止(abolished)
80.
正确答案为C)。根据句意期望战后大多数所雇佣的有小孩的妇女离开她们的工作…



2001年1月听力原文Section A
1.
W: Have you heard about the plane crash yesterday? It caused a hundred and twenty deaths. I am never at ease when taking a flight.
M: Though we often hear about air crashes and serious casual deeds, flying is one of the safest ways to travel.
Q: What do we learn from this conversation?
2.
W: I have a complaint to make, Sir. I had waited ten minutes at the table before the waiter showed up, and I finally got served. And I found it was not what I ordered.
M: I am terribly sorry, madam. Its a bit unusually busy tonight. As a compensation, your meal will be free.
Q: Where does the conversation most probably take place?
3.
M: I cant find my pen. I need to write a letter.
W: Ill look for it later. Right now I need you to help fix the shelf before paint it.
Q: What would they do first?
4.
M: Mrs. Winter, I need your advice, I want to buy a dress for my wife, can you tell me where I can get one at a reasonable price?
W: Sure, go to Richards. It has the latest styles and gives a 30% discount to husbands who shop alone.
Q: What do we know about Richard’s shop?
5.
M: My headaches are terribly. Maybe I need more sleep.
W: Actually, you need less sun and some aspirin. It would help if you wear a hat.
Q: What does the woman think is the cause of the mans headache?
6.
M: Did you know this: after almost ten years in the United States, with such a strong accent.
W: Yes, but he is proud of it. He says it is a part of his identity.
Q: What does the conversation tell us about Mr. Li? Li still speaks English.
7.
W: This is Mrs. Starched, my heater is not getting any power and weatherman says the temperature is to fall below zero tonight. Could you get someone to come over and fix it?
M: This is the busiest time of the year, but Ill speak to one of our men about going over some time today.
Q: Who did Mrs. Starched want to come over?
8.
M: Though we didnt win the game, we were satisfied with our performance.
W: You did a great job. You almost beat the worlds champions. It’s a real surprise to many people.
Q: What do we learn from this conversation?
9.
W: Sorry I did not come yesterday, because I had a temperature. Could you tell me the requirement for my term paper?
M: The theme of your paper can be about business management or touring resources in
China, and the length of the paper should be no less than fifteen pages.
Q: What is the most probable relationship between the two speakers?
10.
W: I don’t think we should tell Tom about the surprising party for Lucy.
M: Its all right. He promised not to tell, and he does not make promises likely.
Q: What does the man mean?

2001年1月大学英语六级.rar

43.03 KB, 下载次数: 1042, 下载积分: 经验 -10

空乘婚恋http://www.51Love.cc 机组人员在英文里称为Cabin Crew
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

 楼主| 发表于 2008-7-25 15:00:01 | 显示全部楼层

2001年6月大学英语六级

2001年6月大学英语六级
Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes)Section ADirections:
In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said.
Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Example:
You will hear:
You will read:
A) 2 hours.
B) 3 hours.
C) 4 hours.
D) 5 hours.
From the conversation we know that the two are talking about some work they will start at 9 o’clock in the morning and have to finish at 2 in the afternoon. Therefore, D) “5 hours” is the correct answer. You should choose [D] on the Answer Sheet and mark it with a single line through the centre.
Sample Answer [A] [B] [C] [D]
1.
A) He will tell Mary how to operate the dishwasher.
B) He will wash the dishes himself instead.
C) He will help Bill to translate the manual.
D) He himself will operate the dishwasher.B
2.
A) Lose weight.
B) Quit smoking.
C) Weigh himself frequently.
D) Have a talk with the doctor.A
3.
A) The woman should have complained to her neighbor.
B) The woman should stay out until the neighbors are quiet.
C) The woman should have stayed at the library.
D) The lab will be a better place for reading.C
4.
A) Check the figures later today.
B) Do the calculations again tomorrow.
C) Bring a calculator tomorrow.
D) Calculate the number right now.B
5.
A) She doesn’t remember much about the city.
B) She’s never been to the city.
C) She would find someone else to help.
D) She would talk to the man later.A
6.
A) She thinks the man should have helped earlier.
B) She doesn’t need the man’s help.
C) She doesn’t know the boxes are heavy.
D) She wants the man to help with the boxes.B
7.
A) She let the man use her books for the weekend.
B) She brought the books the man asked for.
C) She borrowed the books from the man.
D) She offered to help the man.C
8.
A) She’d like to have the windows open.
B) She likes to have the air conditioner on.
C) The air is heavily polluted.
D) The windows are already open.A
9.
A) He’s going to visit a photo studio.
B) He’s just had his picture taken.
C) He’s on the way to the theater.
D) He’s just returned from a job interview.B
10.
A) At a gas station.
B) In a park.
C) In an emergency room.
D) At a garage.D
Section BDirections:
In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Passage OneQuestions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you have just heard.
11.
A) One sixth of them are seriously polluted.
B) One third of them are seriously polluted.
C) Half of them are seriously polluted.
D) Most of them are seriously polluted.B
12.
A) There was no garbage left to clean up.
B) There was more garbage than before and they had to work harder.
C) The river had become so clean that a lot of water-birds came back.
D) The river was much cleaner and they had to search for garbage.D
13.
A) Most of them would be indifferent and keep on throwing garbage into the river.
B) They would join the students in changing the situation.
C) They would become more aware of the pollution problem.
D) They would think twice before they went swimming or fishing in the river.C
Passage TwoQuestions 14 to 17 are based on the passage you have just heard.
14.
A) Why people hold back their tears.
B) Why people cry.
C) How to restrain one’s tears.
D) How tears are produced.B
15.
A) What chemicals tears are composed of.
B) Whether crying really helps us feel better.
C) Why some people tend to cry more often than others.
D) How tears help people cope with emotional problems.D
16.
A) Only one out of four girls cries less often than boys.
B) Of four boys, only one cries very often.
C) Girls cry four times as often as boys.
D) Only one out of four babies doesn’t cry often.C
17.
A) Only humans respond to emotions by shedding tears.
B) Only humans shed tears to get rid of irritating stuff in their eyes.
C) Only human tears can resist the invading bacteria.
D) Only human tears can discharge certain chemicals.A
Passage ThreeQuestions 18 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard.
18.
A) They make decisions by tossing coins.
B) They are not physically separated.
C) They think exactly the same way.
D) They share most of their vital organs.B
19.
A) Few of them can live long.
B) Few of them get along well with each other.
C) Most of them live a normal life.
D) Most of them differ in their likes and dislikes.A
20.
A) They go to a regular school.
B) They attend a special school.
C) They are taught by their parents.
D) They have a private tutor.A
Part II Reading Comprehension (35 minutes)Directions:
There are 4 passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some questions or finished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Passage OneQuestions 21 to 25 are based on the following passage.
Our culture has caused most Americans to assume not only that our language is universal but that the gestures we use are understood by everyone. We do not realize that waving good-bye is the way to summon a person from the Philippines to one’s side, or that in Italy and some Latin-American countries, curling the finger to oneself is a sign of farewell.
Those private citizens who sent packages to our troops occupying Germany after World War II and marked them GIFT to escape duty payments did not bother to find out that “Gift” means poison in German. Moreover, we like to think of ourselves as friendly, yet we prefer to be at least 3 feet or an arm’s length away from others. Latins and Middle Easterners like to come closer and touch, which makes Americans uncomfortable.
Our linguistic (语言上的) and cultural blindness and the casualness with which we take notice of the developed tastes, gestures, customs and languages of other countries, are losing us friends, business and respect in the world.
Even here in the United States, we make few concessions to the needs of foreign visitors. There are no information signs in four languages on our public buildings or monuments; we do not have multilingual (多语言的) guided tours. Very few restaurant menus have translations, and multilingual waiters, bank clerks and policemen are rare. Our transportation systems have maps in English only and often we ourselves have difficulty understanding them.
When we go abroad, we tend to cluster in hotels and restaurants where English is spoken. Then attitudes and information we pick up are conditioned by those natives—usually the richer—who speak English. Our business dealings, as well as the nation’s diplomacy, are conducted through interpreters.
For many years, American dollars no longer buy all good things, and we are slowly beginning to realize that our proper role in the world is changing. A 1979 Harris poll reported that 55 percent of Americans want this country to play a more significant role in world affairs; we want to have a hand in the important decisions of the next century, even though it may not always he the upper hand.
21.
It can be inferred that Americans being approached too closely by Middle Easterners would most probably ________.
A) stand still
B) jump aside
C) step forward
D) draw backD
22.
The author gives many examples to criticize Americans for their ________.
A) cultural self-centeredness
B) casual manners
C) indifference towards foreign visitors
D) arrogance towards other culturesA
23.
In countries other than their own most Americans ________.
A) are isolated by the local people
B) are not well informed due to the language barrier
C) tend to get along well with the natives
D) need interpreters in hotels and restaurantsB
24.
According to the author, Americans’ cultural blindness and linguistic ignorance will ________.
A) affect their image in the new era
B) cut themselves off from the outside world
C) limit their role in world affairs
D) weaken the position of the US dollarC
25.
The author’s intention in writing this article is to make Americans realize that
________.
A) it is dangerous to ignore their foreign friends
B) it is important to maintain their leading role in world affairs
C) it is necessary to use several languages in public places
D) it is time to get acquainted with other culturesD
Passage TwoQuestions 26 to 30 are based on the following passage.
In department stores and closets all over the world, they are waiting. Their outward appearance seems rather appealing because they come in a variety of styles, textures, and colors. But they are ultimately the biggest deception that exists in the fashion industry today.
What are they? They are high heels—a woman’s worst enemy (whether she knows it or not). High heel shoes are the downfall of modern society. Fashion myths have led women to believe that they are more beautiful or sophisticated for wearing heels, but in reality, heels succeed in posing short as well as long term hardships. Women should fight the high heel industry by refusing to use or purchase them in order to save the world from unnecessary physical and psychological suffering.
For the sake of fairness, it must be noted that there is a positive side to high heels. First, heels are excellent for aerating (使通气) lawns. Anyone who has ever worn heels on grass knows what I am talking about. A simple trip around the yard in a pair of those babies eliminates all need to call for a lawn care specialist, and provides the perfect-sized holes to give any lawn oxygen without all those messy chunks of dirt lying around. Second, heels are quite functional for defense against oncoming enemies, who can easily be scared away by threatening them with a pair of these sharp, deadly fashion accessories.
Regardless of such practical uses for heels, the fact remains that wearing high heels is harmful to ones physical health. Talk to any podiatrist (足病医生), and you will hear that the majority of their business comes from high-heel-wearing women. High heels are known to cause problems such as deformed feet and torn toenails. The risk of severe back problems and twisted or broken ankles is three times higher for a flat shoe wearer. Wearing heels also creates the threat of getting a heel caught in a sidewalk crack or a sewer-grate (阴沟栅) and being thrown to the ground—possibly breaking a nose, back, or neck. And of course, after wearing heels for a day, any woman knows she can look forward to a night of pain as she tries to comfort her swollen, aching feet.
26.
What makes women blind to the deceptive nature of high heels?
A) The multi-functional use of high heels.
B) Their attempt to show off their status.
C) The rich variety of high heel styles.
D) Their wish to improve their appearance.D
27.
The author’s presentation of the positive side of high heels is meant ________.
A) to be ironic
B) to poke fun at women
C) to be fair to the fashion industry
D) to make his point convincingB
28.
The author uses the expression “those babies” (Line 3, Para. 2) to refer to high heels ________.
A) to show their fragile characteristics
B) to indicate their feminine features
C) to show women’s affection for them
D) to emphasize their small sizeD
29.
The author’s chief argument against high heels is that ________.
A) they pose a threat to lawns
B) they are injurious to women’s health
C) they don’t necessarily make women beautiful
D) they are ineffective as a weapon of defenseB
30.
It can be inferred from the passage that women should ________.
A) see through the very nature of fashion myths
B) boycott the products of the fashion industry
C) go to a podiatrist regularly for advice
D) avoid following fashion too closelyD
Passage ThreeQuestions 31 to 35 are based on the following passage.
It is hardly necessary for me to cite all the evidence of the depressing state of literacy. These figures from the Department of Education are sufficient: 27 million Americans cannot read at all, and a further 35 million read at a level that is less than sufficient to survive in our society.
but my own worry today is less that of the overwhelming problem of elemental literacy than it is of the slightly more luxurious problem of the decline in the skill even of the middle-class reader, of his unwillingness to afford those spaces of silence, those luxuries of domesticity and time and concentration, that surround the image of the classic act of reading. It has been suggested that almost 80 percent of America’s literate, educated teenagers can no longer read without an accompanying noise (music) in the background or a television screen flickering (闪烁) at the corner of their field of perception. We know very little about the brain and how it deals with simultaneous conflicting input, but every common-sense intuition suggests we should be profoundly alarmed. This violation of concentration, silence, solitude (独处的状态) goes to the very heart of our notion of literacy; this new form of part-reading, of part-perception against background distraction, renders impossible certain essential acts of apprehension and concentration, let alone that most important tribute any human being can pay to a poem or a piece of prose he or she really loves, which is to learn it by heart. Not by brain, by heart; the expression is vital.
Under these circumstances, the question of what future there is for the arts of reading is a real one. Ahead of us lie technical, psychic (心理的), and social transformations probably much more dramatic than those brought about by Gutenberg, the German inventor in printing. The Gutenberg revolution, as we now know it, took a long time; its effects are still being debated. The information revolution will touch every fact of composition, publication, distribution, and reading. No one in the book industry can say with any confidence what will happen to the book as we’ve known it.
31.
The picture of the reading ability of the American people, drawn by the author, is ________.
A) rather bleak
B) fairly bright
C) very impressive
D) quite encouragingA
32.
The author’s biggest concern is ________.
A) elementary school children’s disinterest in reading classics
B) the surprisingly low rate of literacy in the U.S.
C) the musical setting American readers require for reading
D) the reading ability and reading behavior of the middle classD
33.
A major problem with most adolescents who can read is ________.
A) their fondness of music and TV programs
B) their ignorance of various forms of art and literature
C) their lack of attentiveness and basic understanding
D) their inability to focus on conflicting inputC
34.
The author claims that the best way a reader can show admiration for a piece of poetry or prose is ________.
A) to be able to appreciate it and memorize it
B) to analyze its essential features
C) to think it over conscientiously
D) to make a fair appraisal of its artistic valueA
35.
About the future of the arts of reading the author feels ________.
A) upset
B) uncertain
C) alarmed
D) pessimisticB
Passage FourQuestions 35 to 40 are based on the following passage.
For centuries, explorers have risked their lives venturing into the unknown for reasons that were to varying degrees economic and nationalistic. Columbus went west to look for better trade routes to the Orient and to promote the greater glory of Spain. Lewis and Clark journeyed into the American wilderness to find out what the U.S. had acquired when it purchased Louisiana, and the Apollo astronauts rocketed to the moon in a dramatic show of technological muscle during the cold war.
Although their missions blended commercial and political-military imperatives, the explorers involved all accomplished some significant science simply by going where no scientists had gone before.
Today Mars looms(隐约出现)as humanitys next great terra incognita(未探明之地). And with doubtful prospects for a short-term financial return, with the cold war a rapidly fading memory and amid a growing emphasis on international cooperation in large space ventures, it is clear that imperatives other than profits or nationalism will have to compel human beings to leave their tracks on the planet’s reddish surface. Could it be that science, which has long played a minor role in exploration, is at last destined to take a leading role? The question naturally invites a couple of others: Are there experiments that only humans could do on Mars? Could those experiments provide insights profound enough to justify the expense of sending people across interplanetary space?
With Mars the scientific stakes are arguably higher than they have ever been. The issue of whether life ever existed on the planet, and whether it persists to this day, has been highlighted by mounting evidence that the Red Planet once had abundant stable, liquid water and by the continuing controversy over suggestions that bacterial fossils rode to Earth on a meteorite(陨石)from valuable data about the range of conditions under which a planet can generate the complex chemistry that leads to life. If it could be established that life arose independently on Mars and Earth, the finding would provide the first concrete clues in one of the deepest mysteries in all of science: the prevalence of life in the universe.
36.
According to the passage, the chief purpose of explorers in going to unknown places in the past was ________.
A) to display their country’s military might
B) to accomplish some significant science
C) to find new areas for colonization
D) to pursue commercial and state interestsD
37.
At present, a probable inducement for countries to initiate large-scale space ventures is ________.
A) international cooperation
B) scientific research
C) nationalistic reasons
D) long-term pro fitsC
38.
What is the main goal of sending human missions to Mars?
A) To find out if life ever existed there.
B) To see if humans could survive there.
C) To prove the feasibility of large-scale space ventures.
D) To show the leading role of science in space exploration.A
39.
By saying “With Mars the scientific stakes are arguably higher than they have ever been” (Line 1, Para. 4), the author means that ________.
A) with Mars the risks involved are much greater than any previous space ventures
B) in the case of Mars, the rewards of scientific exploration can be very high
C) in the case of Mars, much more research funds are needed than ever before
D) with Mars, scientists argue, the fundamental interests of science are at issueB
40.
The passage tells us that proof of life on Mars would ________.
A) make clear the complex chemistry in the development of life
B) confirm the suggestion that bacterial fossils traveled to Earth on a meteorite
C) reveal the kind of conditions under which life originates
D) provide an explanation why life is common in the universeC
Part III Vocabulary (20
minutes)Directions:
There are 30 incomplete sentences in this part. For each sentence there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D) choose the ONE answer that best completes the sentence. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
41.
If you want this painkiller, you’ll have to ask the doctor for a ________.
A) transaction
B) permit
C) settlement
D) prescriptionD
42.
The ________ form childhood to adulthood is always critical time for everybody.
A) conversion
B) transition
C) turnover
D) transformationB
43.
It is hard to tell whether we are going to have a boom in the economy or a ________.
A) concession
B) recession
C) submission
D) transmissionB
44.
His use of color, light and form quickly departed from the conventional style of his as ________ he developed own technique.
A) descendants
B) predecessors
C) successors
D) ancestorsB
45.
Failure in a required subject may result in the ________ of a diploma.
A) refusal
B) betrayal
C) denial
D) burialC
46.
To help students understand how we see, teachers often draw an ________ between an eye and a camera.
A) image
B) analogy
C) denial
D) axisB
47.
A 1994 World Bank report concluded that ________ girls in school was probably the single most effective anti-poverty policy in the developing world today.
A) assigning
B) admitting
C) involving
D) enrollingD
48.
The author of report is well ________ with the problems in the hospital because he has been working there for many years.
A) acquainted
B) informed
C) accustomed
D) knownA
49.
When the farmers visited the city the first time, they were ________ by its complicated traffic system.
A) precludes
B) bewildered
C) diverted
D) expiresB
50.
If Japan ________ its relation with that country it will have to find another supplier of raw
materials.
A) precludes
B) terminates
C) partitions
D) expiresB
51.
They were ________ in their scientific research, not knowing what happened just outside their lab.
A) submerged
B) drowned
C) immersed
D) dippedC
52.
You should ________ to one or more weekly magazines such as time, or Newsweek.
A) ascribe
B) order
C) reclaim
D) subscribeD
53.
The automatic doors in supermarkets ________ the entry and exit of customers with shopping carts.
A) furnish
B) induce
C) facilitate
D) allocateC
54.
Each workday, the workers followed the same schedules and rarely ________ from this routine.
A) deviated
B) disconnected
C) detached
D) distortedA
55.
The little girl was ________ by the death of her dog since her affection for the pet had been real and deep.
A) grieved
B) suppressed
C) oppressed
D) sustainedA
56.
A
visitor to a museum today would notice ________ changes in the way museums are operated.
A) cognitive
B) conspicuous
C) rigorous
D) exclusiveC
57.
Most people tend to think they are so efficient at their job that they are ________.
A) inaccessible
B) irreversible
C) immovable
D) irreplaceableD
58.
Being impatient is ________ with being a good teacher.
A) intrinsic
B) ingenious
C) incompatible
D) inherentC
59.
For a particular reason, he wanted the information to be treated as ________.
A) assured
B) reserved
C) intimate
D) confidentialD
60.
Fortune-tellers are good at marking ________ statements such as “Your sorrows will change.
A) philosophical
B) ambiguous
C) literal
D) invalidB
61.
The tenant mush be prepared to decorate the house ________ the terms of the contract.
A) in the vicinity of
B) in quest of
C) in accordance with
D) in collaboration withC
62.
The winners of the football championship ran off the field carrying the silver cup ________.
A) turbulently
B) tremendously
C) triumphantly
D) tentativelyC
63.
He said that they had ________ been obliged to give up the scheme for lack of support.
A) gravely
B) regrettably
C) forcibly
D) graciouslyB
64.
The law on drinking and driving is ________ stated.
A) extravagantly
B) empirically
C) exceptionally
D) explicitlyD
65.
There claims to damages have not been convincingly ________.
A) refuted
B) depressed
C) overwhelmed
D) intimidatedA
66.
Please don’t ________ too much on the painful memories. Everything will be all right.
A) hesitate
B) linger
C) retain
D) dwellD
67.
The jobs of wildlife technicians and biologists seemed ________ to him, but one day he discovered their difference.
A) identical
B) vertical
C) parallel
D) specificA
68.
Mary became ________ homesick and critical of the United States, so the fled from her home in west Bloomfield to her hometown in Austria.
A) completely
B) sincerely
C) absolutely
D) increasinglyD
69.
Despite almost universal ________ of the vital importance of women’s literacy, education remains a dream for far too many women in far too many countries of the world.
A) identification
B) compliment
C) confession
D) acknowledgementD
70.
In today’s medical, little agreement exists on the ________ for defining mental illness.
A) legislation
B) requirement
C) criteria
D) measuresC
试卷二
Part IV Error Correction (15 minutes)Directions:
This part consists of a short passage. In this passage, there are altogether 10 mistakes, one in each numbered line. You may have to change a word, add a word or delete a word. Mark out the mistakes and put the corrections in the blanks provided. If you change a word, cross it out and write the correct word in the corresponding blank. If you add a word, put an insertion mark (∧) in the right place and write the missing word in the blank. If you delete a word, cross it and put a slash (/) in the blank.
Example:
Television is rapidly becoming the literature of our periods
.
1. time/times/period
Many of the arguments having
used for the study of literature as
2. _______\_______
a school subject are valid for study of television.
3.
______the______
More people of tuberculosis (结核病)than of any other disease caused by a single agent. This has probably been the case in quite a white. During the early stages of the industrial revolution, perhaps one in every seventh deaths is Europes crowded cities were caused by the disease. From now on, though, western eyes, missing the global picture, saw the trouble going into decline. With occasional breaks for war, the rates of death and infection in the Europe and America dropped steadily through the 19th and 20th centuries. In the 1950s, the introduction of antibiotics(抗菌素)strengthened the trend in rich countries, and the antibiotics were allowed to be imported to poor countries. Medical researchers declared victory and withdrew.
They are wrong. In the mid-1980s the frequency of infections and deaths started to pick up again around the world. Where tuberculosis vanished, it came back; in many places where it had never been away, it grew better. The World Heath Organization estimates that 1. 7 billion people
(a third of the earth’s population)
suffer from tuberculosis. Even the infection rate was falling, population growth kept the number of clinical cases more or less constantly at 8 million a year. Around 3 million of those people died, nearly all of them in poor countries.
Part V Writing (30) minutesDirections:
For this part, you are allowed thirty minutes to write a letter. Suppose you are Zhang Ying. Write a letter to Xiao Wang, a schoolmate of yours who is going to visit you during the week-long holiday. You should write at least 120 words according to the suggestions given below in Chinese.
1.
表示欢迎
2.
提出对度假安排的建议
3.
提醒应注意的事项
A Letter to a Schoolmate
June 23, 2001

Dear Xiao Wang,
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Zhang Ying




2001年6月六级参考答案Part I

1.
B
2.
A
3.
C
4.
B
5.
A
6.
B
7.
C
8.
A
9.
B
10.
D
11.
B
12.
D
13.
C
14.
B
15.
D
16.
C
17.
A
18.
B
19.
A
20.
A

Part II

21.
D
22.
A
23.
B
24.
C
25.
D
26.
D
27.
B
28.
D
29.
B
30.
D
31.
A
32.
D
33.
C
34.
A
35.
B
36.
D
37.
C
38.
A
39.
B
40.
C

Part III

41.
D
42.
B
43.
B
44.
B
45.
C
46.
B
47.
D
48.
A
49.
B
50.
B
51.
C
52.
D
53.
C
54.
A
55.
A
56.
C
57.
D
58.
C
59.
D
60.
B
61.
C
62.
C
63.
B
64.
D
65.
A
66.
D
67.
A
68.
D
69.
D
70.
C

Part IV
71.
in → for
72.
seventh → seven
73.
were → was
74.
now → then
75.
the → /
76.
imported → exported
77.
are → were
78.
tuberculosisvanished → had
79.
better → worse
80.
constantly → constant



2001年6月听力原文1.
W: I’m trying to find out how this dishwasher works, the manual is in French, I can’t wait for Bill to translate it for me.
M: Don’t worry, Mary, I can do the dishes before the machine starts to work.
Q: What does the man mean?
2.
M: The doctor said if I kept smoking, I would increase my chances of having a heart attack.
W: Did he suggest reducing weight, too?
Q: What does the woman think the man should also do?
3.
W: The people next door are making so much noise, I just can’t concentrate on.
M: Why don’t you stay at the library? It’s much quiet there.
Q: What does Tom mean?
4.
M: This is hopeless, these figures still don’t add up right, let’s do the calculations over again.
W: Yes, but why not do them tomorrow? It’s very late now.
Q: What does the woman suggest they do?
5.
M: To collect a data for my report, I need to talk to someone who knows that small city very well. I was told that you lived there for quite a long time.
W: Oh, I wish I could help, but I was only a child then.
Q: What does the woman imply?
6.
M: Are you moving into a new house? Need a hand with those boxes?
W: That’s okay, I can manage. They look big, but aren’t very heavy actually.
Q: What does the woman mean?
7.
M: It’s good you brought the books back.
W: I thought you might need novels at the weekend. Thanks for letting me use them.
Q: What do we know about the woman from the conversation?
8.
M: Do you want to turn on the air conditioner or open the window?
W: I love fresh air if you don’t mind.
Q: What can be inferred from the woman’s answer?
9.
W: Hi, Michael, I can hardly recognize you, why are you dressed up today? Are you going to the theatre?
M: No, actually, I just had an interview at the photo studio this morning.
Q: What do we learn about Michael from this conversation?
10.
M: Good morning, what can I do for you?
W: I’d like to have my emergency brake fixed. The car rolls when I park it on the hill.
Q: Where does the conversation most probably take place?
Passage one
Last August, Susan and 42 other students got wet and dirty while removing six tons of garbage from the river running across their city. They cleaned up the river as part of a week-long environmental camp. Like one in three American rivers, this river is so polluted that it’s unsafe for swimming and fishing, still, Susan, who has just completed her third summer on the river clean-up, scene has changed in this river.
“Since we started three years ago, the river is getting a lot cleaner”, she says. Environmental scientists praised the teenagers for removing garbage that can harm wild life. Waterbirds, for example, can choke on plastic bottle rings and get cut by scrap metal. Three years ago, when the clean-up started, garbage was everywhere, but this year, the teenagers had to hunt for garbage. They turn the clean-up into a competition to see who could find the most garbage and unload their boats fastest. By the end of the six hour shift, they have removed enough garbage to fill more than two large trucks.
“Seeing all their garbage in the river makes people begin to care about environmental issues,”
Susan says. She hopes that when others read that she and her peers care enough to clean it up, maybe they will think twice before they throw garbage in the river.
Questions 11-13 are based on the passage you have just heard.
11.
What does the passage tell us about American rivers?
12.
What did the students find when they came to the river this year?
13.
What is the expected reaction of the local people to the students’ efforts?
Passage Two
Why do we cry? Can you imagine life without tears? Not only do tears keep your eyes lubricated, they also contain a substance that kills certain bacteria so they can’t infect your eyes. Give up your tears, and you’ll lose this on-the-spot defense. Nobody wants to give up the flood of extra tears you produce when you get something physical or chemical in your eyes. Tears are very good at washing this irritating stuff out. Another thing you couldn’t do without your tears is cry from joy, anger or sadness. Humans are the only animals that produce tears in response to emotions, and most people say a good cry makes them feel better. Many scientists, therefore, believe that crying somehow helps us cope with emotional situations. Tear researcher, Winifred, is trying to figure out how it happens. One possibility he says is that tears discharge certain chemicals from your body, chemicals that build up during stress. When people talk about crying it out,
“I think that might actually be what they are doing”, he says. If Fred is right, what do you think will happen to people who restrain their tears? Boys, for example, cry only about a quarter as often as girls once they reach teenage years, and we all cry a lot less now than we did as babies. Could it possibly be that we face less stress? Maybe we found another ways to deal with it, or maybe we just feel embarrassed.
Questions 14-17 are based on the passage you have just heard.
14.
What’s the topic discussed in this passage?
15.
What is Winifred trying to find out?
16.
What does the passage say about teenage boys and girls?
17.
What’s the difference between human beings and other animals when shedding tears?
Passage three
Imaging this:
you wake up each morning to find your sister lying beside you, to get dressed and tie your shoes, you use one hand and she uses another. You do everything out together, too, even sitting on the same chair at lunch and riding on the same bicycle. That’s what life is like for six-year-old Betty and Abby. Like most twins, the two girls look very much alike, but unlike most twins, Betty and Abby share parts of the same body. Twins like Betty and Abby are rare. Only about 40 sets are born in the United States each year. Few survive as long as Betty and Abby. That’s because twins often share vital organs, like a heart or brain. The shared organs are often badly shaped and may not be strong enough to support both twins. But Betty and Abby each has her own head, heart and stomach which function normally. Because she has three or four lungs which provide plenty of oxygen for both twins. Most of their completely shared organs lie below the waist. Betty And Abby live relatively normal lives. They attend a regular school, and each does her own school work. They prefer to do some projects together, though, for example, to cut out paper dolls, one twin holds the paper, while the other uses the scissors. But sometimes, the girls don’t want to do the same thing, for example, sometimes they want to play with different toys. What do they do then? “We toss a coin”, says Abby.
Questions 18-20 are based on the passage you have just heard.
18.
In what aspect, do Betty and Abby differ from most twins?
19.
What does the passage tell us about twins who share parts of the same body?
20.
What does the passage say about the education of the twin girls?

2001年6月大学英语六级.rar

31.42 KB, 下载次数: 1197, 下载积分: 经验 -10

空乘婚恋http://www.51Love.cc 机组人员在英文里称为Cabin Crew
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

 楼主| 发表于 2008-7-25 15:03:29 | 显示全部楼层

2002年1月12日大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷

2002年1月12日大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷
试卷一
Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes)Section ADirections:
In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Example:
You will hear:
You will read:
A) 2 hours.
B) 3 hours.
C) 4 hours.
D) 5 hours.
From the conversation we know that the two are talking about some work they will start at 9 oclock in the morning and have to finish at 2 in the afternoon. Therefore, D) 5 hours is the correct answer. You should choose [D] on the Answer Sheet and mark it with a single line through the centre.
Sample Answer [A] [B] [C] [D]
1.
A) All the passengers were killed.
B) The plane crashed in the night.
C) No more survivors have been found.
D) Its too late to search for survivors.(C)
2.
A) Its results were just as expected.
B) It wasn’t very well designed.
C) It fully reflected the students’ ability.
D) Its results fell short of her expectations.D
3.
A) He believes dancing is enjoyable.
B) He definitely does not like dancing.
C) He admires those who dance.
D) He wont dance until he has done his work.(B)
4.
A) His computer doesnt work well.
B) He isnt getting along with his staff.
C) He didnt register for a proper course.
D) He cant apply the theory to his program.(D)
5.
A) Reading on the campus lawn.
B) Depositing money in the bank.
C) Applying for financial aid.
D) Reviewing a students application.(C)
6.
A) A new shuttle bus.
B) A scheduled space flight.
C) An airplane flight.
D) The first space flight.(B)
7.
A) The deadline is drawing near.
B) She cant meet the deadline.
C) She turned in the proposals today.
D) They are two days ahead of time.(A)
8.
A) By going on a diet.
B) By having fewer meals.
C) By doing physical exercise.
D) By eating fruit and vegetables.(C)
9.
A) He enjoyed it as a whole.
B) He didnt think much of it.
C) He didnt like it at all.
D) He liked some parts of it.(A)
10.
A) It looks quite new.
B) It needs to be repaired.
C) It looks old, but it runs well.
D) Its engine needs to be painted.(C)
Section BDirections:
In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Passage OneQuestions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you have just heard.
11.
A) Experience in negotiating.
B) A high level of intelligence.
C) The time they spend on preparation.
D) The amount of pay they receive.(C)
12.
A) Study the case carefully beforehand.
B) Stick to a set target.
C) Appear friendly to the other party.
D) Try to be flexible about their terms.(A)
13.
A) Make sure there is no misunderstanding.
B) Try to persuade by giving various reasons.
C) Repeat the same reasons.
D) Listen carefully and patiently to the other party.B
Passage TwoQuestions 14 to 16 are based on the passage you have just heard.
14.
A) They eat huge amounts of food.
B) They usually eat twice a day.
C) They usually eat to their hearts content.
D) They eat much less than people assume.(D)
15.
A) When it is breeding.
B) When it feels threatened by humans in its territory.
C) When its offspring is threatened.
D) When it is suffering from illness.B
16.
A) They are not as dangerous as people think.
B) They can be as friendly to humans as dogs.
C) They attack human beings by nature.
D) They are really tame sea animals.A
Passage ThreeQuestions 17 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard.
17.
A) Because people might have to migrate there someday.
B) Because it is very much like the earth.
C) Because it is easier to explore than other planets.
D) Because its atmosphere is different from that of the earth.A
18.
A) Its chemical elements must be studied.
B) Its temperature must be lowered.
C) Big spaceships must be built.
D) Its atmosphere must be changed.(D)
19.
A) It influences the surface temperature of Mars.
B) It protects living beings from harmful rays.
C) It keeps a planet from overheating.
D) It is the main component of the air people breathe.D
20.
A) Man will probably be able to live there in 200 years.
B) Scientists are rather pessimistic about it.
C) Man will probably be able to live there in 100,000 years’ time.
D) Scientists are optimistic about overcoming the difficulties soon.B
Part II Reading Comprehension (35 minutes)Directions:
There are 4 passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Passage OneQuestions 21 to 25 are based on the following passage.
Navigation computers, now sold by most car-makers, cost $2,000 and up. No surprise, then, that they are most often found in luxury cars, like Lexus, BMW and Audi. But it is a developing technology—meaning prices should eventually drop—and the market does seem to be growing.
Even at current prices, a navigation computer is impressive. It can guide you from point to point in most major cities with precise turn-by-turn directions—spoken by a clear
human-sounding voice, and written on a screen in front of the driver.
The computer works with an antenna (天线) that takes signals from no fewer than three of the 24 global positioning system (GPS) satellites. By measuring the time required for a signal to travel between the satellites and the antenna, the car’s location can be pinned down within 100 meters.
The satellite signals, along with inputs on speed from a wheel-speed sensor and direction from
a meter, determine the cars position even as it moves. This information is combined with a map database. Streets, landmarks and points of interest are included.
Most systems are basically identical. The differences come in hardware—the way the computer accepts the drivers request for directions and the way it presents the driving instructions. On most systems, a driver enters a desired address, motorway junction or point of interest via a touch screen or disc. But the Lexus screen goes a step further: you can point to any spot on the map screen and get directions to it.
BMWs system offers a set of cross hairs (瞄准器上的十字纹) that can be moved across the
map (you have several choices of map scale) to pick a point youd like to get to. Audis screen can be switched to TV reception.
Even the voices that recite the directions can differ, with better systems like BMWs and Lexus’s having a wider vocabulary. The instructions are available in French, German, Spanish,
Dutch and Italian, as well as English. The driver can also choose parameters for determining the route: fastest, shortest or no freeways (高速公路), for example.
21.
We learn from the passage that navigation computers ________.
A) will greatly promote sales of automobiles
B) may help solve potential traffic problems
C) are likely to be accepted by more drivers
D) will soon be viewed as a symbol of luxuryB
22.
With a navigation computer, a driver will easily find the best route to his destination ________.
A) by inputting the exact address
B) by indicating the location of his car
C) by checking his computer database
D) by giving vocal orders to the computer(A)
23.
Despite their varied designs, navigation computers used in cars ________.
A) are more or less the same price
B) provide directions in much the same way
C) work on more or less the same principles
D) receive instructions from the same satellitesC
24.
The navigation computer functions ________.
A) by means of a direction finder and a speed detector
B) basically on satellite signals and a map database
C) mainly through the reception of turn-by-turn directions
D) by using a screen to display satellite signalsB
25.
The navigation systems in cars like Lexus, BMW and Audi are mentioned to show ________.
A) the immaturity of the new technology
B) the superiority of the global positioning system
C) the cause of price fluctuations in car equipment
D) the different ways of providing guidance to the driverB
Passage TwoQuestions 26 to 30 are based on the following passage.
The worlds environment is surprisingly healthy. Discuss. If that were an examination topic, most students would tear it apart, offering a long list of complaints: from local smog (烟雾) to global climate change, from the felling (砍伐) of forests to the extinction of species. The list would largely be accurate, the concern legitimate. Yet the students who should be given the highest marks would actually be those who agreed with the statement. The surprise is how good things are, not how bad.
After all, the worlds population has more than tripled during this century, and world output has risen hugely, so you would expect the earth itself to have been affected. Indeed, if people lived, consumed and produced things in the same way as they did in 1900 (or 1950, or indeed 1980), the world by now would be a pretty disgusting place: smelly, dirty, toxic and dangerous.
But they dont. The reasons why they dont, and why the environment has not been mined, have to do with prices, technological innovation, social change and government regulation in response to popular pressure. That is why, today’s environmental problems in the poor countries ought, in principle, to be solvable.
Raw materials have not run out, and show no sign of doing so. Logically, one day they must: the planet is a finite place. Yet it is also very big, and man is very ingenious. What has happened is that every time a material seems to be running short, the price has risen and, in response, people have looked for new sources of supply, tried to find ways to use less of the material, or looked for a new substitute. For this reason prices for energy and for minerals have fallen in real terms during the century. The same is true for food. Prices fluctuate, in response to harvests, natural disasters and political instability; and when they rise, it takes some time before new sources of supply become available. But they always do, assisted by new farming and crop technology. The long term trend has been downwards.
It is where prices and markets do not operate properly that this benign (良性的) trend begins to stumble, and the genuine problems arise. Markets cannot always keep the environment healthy. If no one owns the resource concerned, no one has an interest in conserving it or fostering it: fish is the best example of this.
26.
According to the author, most students ________.
A) believe the world’s environment is in an undesirable condition
B) agree that the environment of the world is not as bad as it is thought to be
C) get high marks for their good knowledge of the world’s environment
D) appear somewhat unconcerned about the state of the world’s environmentA
27.
The huge increase in world production and population ________.
A) has made the world a worse place to live in
B) has had a positive influence on the environment
C) has not significantly affected the environment
D) has made the world a dangerous place to live inC
28.
One of the reasons why the long-term trend of prices has been downwards is that ________.
A) technological innovation can promote social stability
B) political instability will cause consumption to drop
C) new farming and crop technology can lead to overproduction
D) new sources are always becoming availableD
29.
Fish resources are diminishing because ________.
A) no new substitutes can be found in large quantities
B) they are not owned by any particular entity
C) improper methods of fishing have mined the fishing grounds
D) water pollution is extremely seriousB
30.
The primary solution to environmental problems is ________.
A) to allow market forces to operate properly
B) to curb consumption of natural resources
C) to limit the growth of the world population
D) to avoid fluctuations in pricesA
Passage ThreeQuestions 31 to 35 are based on the following passage.
About the time that schools and others quite reasonably became interested in seeing to it that all children, whatever their background, were fairly treated, intelligence testing became unpopular.
Some thought it was unfair to minority children. Through the past few decades such testing has gone out of fashion and many communities have indeed forbidden it.
However, paradoxically, just recently a group of black parents filed a lawsuit (诉讼) in California claiming that the states ban on IQ testing discriminates against their children by denying them the opportunity to take the test. (They believed, correctly, that IQ tests are a valid method of evaluating children for special education classes.) The judge, therefore, reversed, at least partially, his original decision.
And so the argument goes on and on. Does it benefit or harm children from minority groups to have their intelligence tested? We have always been on the side of permitting, even facilitating, such testing. If a child of any color or group is doing poorly in school it seems to us very important to know whether it is because he or she is of low intelligence, or whether some other factor is the cause.
What school and family can do to improve poor performance is influenced by its cause. It is not discriminative to evaluate either a child’s physical condition or his intellectual level.
Unfortunately, intellectual level seems to be a sensitive subject, and what the law allows us to do varies from time to time. The same fluctuation back and forth occurs in areas other than intelligence. Thirty years or so ago, for instance, white families were encouraged to adopt black children. It was considered discriminative not to do so.
And then the style changed and this cross-racial adopting became generally unpopular, and social agencies felt that black children should go to black families only. It is hard to say what are the best procedures. But surely good will on the part of all of us is needed.
As to intelligence, in our opinion, the more we know about any childs intellectual level, the better for the child in question.
31.
Why did the intelligence test become unpopular in the past few decades?
A) Its validity was challenged by many communities.
B) It was considered discriminative against minority children.
C) It met with strong opposition from the majority of black parents.
D) It deprived the black children of their rights to a good education.B
32.
The recent legal action taken by some black parents in California aimed to ________.
A) draw public attention to IQ testing
B) put an end to special education
C) remove the state’s ban on intelligence tests
D) have their children enter white schoolsC
33.
The author believes that intelligence testing ________.
A) may ease racial confrontation in the United States
B) can encourage black children to keep up with white children
C) may seriously aggravate racial discrimination in the United States
D) can help black parents make decisions about their children’s educationA
34.
The author’s opinion of child adoption seems to be that ________.
A) no rules whatsoever can be prescribed
B) white families should adopt black children
C) adoption should be based on IQ test results
D) cross-racial adoption is to be advocatedD
35.
Child adoption is mentioned in the passage to show that ________.
A) good will may sometimes complicate racial problems
B) social surroundings are vital to the healthy growth of children
C) intelligence testing also applies to non-academic areas
D) American opinion can shift when it comes to sensitive issuesD
Passage FourQuestions 36 to 40 are based on the following passage.
Not too many decades ago it seemed obvious both to the general public and to sociologists that modern society has changed peoples natural relations, loosened their responsibilities to kin (亲戚) and neighbors, and substituted in their place superficial relationships with passing acquaintances. However, in recent years a growing body of research has revealed that the “obvious” is not true. It seems that if you are a city resident, you typically know a smaller proportion of your neighbors than you do if you are a resident of a smaller community. But, for the most part, this fact has few significant consequences. It does not necessarily follow that if you know few of your neighbors you will know no one else.
Even in very large cities, people maintain close social ties within small, private social worlds. Indeed, the number and quality of meaningful relationships do not differ between more and less urban people. Small-town residents are more involved with kin than are big-city residents. Yet city dwellers compensate by developing friendships with people who share similar interests and activities. Urbanism may produce a different style of life, but the quality of life does not differ between town and city. Nor are residents of large communities any likelier to display psychological symptoms of stress or alienation, a feeling of not belonging, than are residents of smaller communities. However, city dwellers do worry more about crime, and this leads them to a distrust of strangers.
These findings do not imply that urbanism makes little or no difference. If neighbors are strangers to one another, they are less likely to sweep the sidewalk of an elderly couple living next door or keep an eye out for young trouble makers. Moreover, as Wirth suggested, there may be a link between a communitys population size and its social heterogeneity (多样性). For instance, sociologists have found much evidence that the size of a community is associated with bad behavior including gambling, drugs, etc. Large-city urbanites are also more likely than their small-town counterparts to have a cosmopolitan (见多识广者的) outlook, to display less responsibility to traditional kinship roles, to vote for leftist political candidates, and to be tolerant of nontraditional religious groups, unpopular political groups, and so-called undesirables. Everything considered, heterogeneity and unusual behavior seem to be outcomes of large population size.
36.
Which of the following statements best describes the organization of the first paragraph?
A) Two contrasting views are presented.
B) An argument is examined and possible solutions given.
C) Research results concerning the quality of urban life are presented in order of time.
D) A detailed description of the difference between urban and small-town life is given.A
37.
According to the passage, it was once a common belief that urban residents ________.
A) did not have the same interests as their neighbors
B) could not develop long-standing relationships
C) tended to be associated with bad behavior
D) usually had more friendsB
38.
One of the consequences of urban life is that impersonal relationships among neighbors ________.
A) disrupt people’s natural relations
B) make them worry about crime
C) cause them not to show concern for one another
D) cause them to be suspicious of each otherC
39.
It can be inferred from the passage that the bigger a community is, ________.
A) the better its quality of life
B) the more similar its interests
C) the more tolerant and open-minded it is
D) the likelier it is to display psychological symptoms of stressC
40.
What is the passage mainly about?
A) Similarities in the interpersonal relationships between urbanites and small-town
dwellers.
B) Advantages of living in big cities as compared with living in small towns.
C) The positive role that urbanism plays in modern life.
D) The strong feeling of alienation of city inhabitants.A
Part III Vocabulary (20 minutes)Directions:
There are 30 incomplete sentences in this part. For each sentence there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Choose the ONE answer that best completes the sentence. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
41.
The lady in this strange tale very obviously suffers from a serious mental illness. Her plot against a completely innocent old man is a clear sign of ________.
A) impulse
B) insanity
C) inspiration
D) disposition(A)
42.
The Prime Minister was followed by five or six ________ when he got off the plane.
A) laymen
B) servants
C) directors
D) attendants(D)
43.
There is no doubt that the ________ of these goods to the others is easy to see.
A) prestige
B) superiority
C) priority
D) publicity(B)
44.
All the guests were invited to attend the wedding ________ and had a very good time.
A) feast
B) congratulations
C) festival
D) recreation(A)
45.
The price of the coal will vary according to how far it has to be transported and how expensive the freight ________ are.
A) payments
B) charges
C) funds
D) prices(B)
46.
The manager gave her his ________ that her complaint would be investigated.
A) assurance
B) assumption
C) sanction
D) insurance(A)
47.
Although the model looks good on the surface, it will not bear close ________.
A) temperament
B) contamination
C) scrutiny
D) symmetry(C)
48.
We are doing this work in the ________ of reforms in the economic, social and cultural spheres.
A) context
B) contest
C) pretext
D) texture(A)
49.
While a full understanding of what causes the disease may be several years away, ________ leading to a successful treatment could come much sooner.
A) a distinction
B) a breakthrough
C) an identification
D) an interpretation(D)
50.
Doctors are often caught in a ________ because they have to decide whether they should tell their patients the truth or not.
A) puzzle
B) perplexity
C) dilemma
D) bewilderment(C)
51.
To ________ important dates in history, countries create special holidays.
A) commend
B) memorize
C) propagate
D) commemorate(D)
52.
His successful negotiations with the Americans helped him to ________ his position in he government.
A) contrive
B) consolidate
C) heave
D) intensify(B)
53.
Please do not be ________ by his offensive remarks since he is merely trying to attract attention.
A) distracted
B) disregarded
C) irritated
D) intervened(C)
54.
Once you get to know your mistakes, you should ________ them as soon as possible.
A) rectify
B) reclaim
C) refrain
D) reckon(A)
55.
He wouldn’t answer the reporters’ questions, nor would he ________ for a photograph.
A) summon
B) highlight
C) pose
D) marshal(C)
56.
The club will ________ new members the first week in September.
A) enroll
B) subscribe
C) absorb
D) register(C)
57.
If you don’t ________ the children properly, Mr. Chiver, they’ll just run riot.
A) mobilize
B) warrant
C) manipulate
D) supervise(D)
58.
Already the class is ________ about who our new teacher will be.
A) foreseeing
B) speculating
C) fabricating
D) contemplating(B)
59.
We should ________ our energy and youth to the development of our country.
A) dedicate
B) cater
C) ascribe
D) cling(A)
60.
Just because I’m ________ to him, my boss thinks he can order me around without showing me any respect.
A) redundant
B) trivial
C) versatile
D) subordinate(D)
61.
Many scientists remain ________ about the value of this research program.
A) skeptical
B) stationary
C) spacious
D) specific(A)
62.
Depression is often caused by the ________ effects of stress and overwork.
A) total
B) increased
C) terrific
D) cumulative(D)
63.
A human’s eyesight is not as ________ as that of an eagle.
A) eccentric
B) acute
C) sensible
D) sensitive(B)
64.
It is ________ that women should be paid less than men for doing the same kind of work.
A) abrupt
B) absurd
C) adverse
D) addictive(B)
65.
Shoes of this kind are ________ to slip on wet ground.
A) feasible
B) appropriate
C) apt
D) fitting(C)
66.
We’ll be very careful and keep what you’ve told us strictly ________.
A) rigorous
B) confidential
C) private
D) mysterious(B)
67.
The members of Parliament were ________ that the government had not consulted them.
A) impatient
B) tolerant
C) crude
D) indignant(D)
68.
Some American colleges are state-supported, others are privately ________, and still others are supported by religious organizations.
A) ensured
B) attributed
C) authorized
D) endowed(D)
69.
The prison guards were armed and ready to shoot if ________ in any way.
A) intervened
B) incurred
C) provoked
D) poked(C)
70.
Many pure metals have little use because they are too soft, rust too easily, or have some other ________.
A) drawbacks
B) handicaps
C) bruises
D) blunders(A)
试卷二
Part IV Error Correction (15 minutes)Directions:
This part consists of a short passage. In this passage, there are altogether 10 mistakes, one in each numbered line. You may have to change a word, add a word or delete a word. Mark out the mistakes and put the corrections in the blanks provided. If you change a word, cross it out and write the correct word in the corresponding blank. If you add a word, put an insertion mark (∧) in the right place and write the missing word in the blank. If you delete a word, cross it and put a slash (/) in the blank.
Example:
Television is rapidly becoming the literature of our periods
.
1. time/times/period
Many of the arguments having
used for the study of literature as
2. _______\_______
a school subject are valid for study of television.
3.
______the______
Sporting activities are essentially modified forms of hunting behavior. Viewing biologically, the modern (S1) footballer is revealed as a member of a disguised hunting pack. His killing weapon has turned into a harmless football and his prey into a goal-mouth. If his aim is inaccurate and he (S2)
scores a goal, enjoys the hunter’s triumph of killing his prey. (S3)
To understand how this transformation has taken place we must briefly look up at our ancient ancestors. They spent over a (S4)
million year evolving as co-operative hunters. Their very survival (S5) depended on success in the hunting-field. Under this pressure their whole way of life, even if their bodies, became radically (S6) changed. They became chasers, runners, jumpers, aimers, throwers and prey-killers. They co-operate as skillful male-group (S7) attackers.
Then, about ten thousand years ago, when this immensely (S8) long formative period of hunting for food, they became farmers.
Their improved intelligence, so vital to their old hunting life, were put to a new use-that of penning ( 把 ...... 关在圈中), (S9) controlling and domesticating their prey. The food was there on the farms, awaiting their needs. The risks and uncertainties of farming were no longer essential for survival. (S10)
Part V Writing (30 minutes)Directions:
For this part, you are allowed thirty minutes to write a composition on the topic:
A Letter to the University President about the Canteen Service on Campus. You should write at least 120 words, and base your composition on the outline given in Chinese below:
假设你是李明,请你就本校食堂的状况给校长写一封信,内容应涉及食堂的饭菜质量、价格、环境、服务等,可以是表扬,可以是批评建议,也可以兼而有之。



2002年1月12日六级参考答案Part I Listening comprehension

1.
C
2.
D
3.
B
4.
D
5.
C
6.
B
7.
A
8.
C
9.
A
10.
C
11.
C
12.
A
13.
B
14.
D
15.
B
16.
A
17.
A
18.
D
19.
D
20.
B

Part II Reading comprehension

21.
B
22.
A
23.
C
24.
B
25.
B
26.
A
27.
C
28.
D
29.
B
30.
A
31.
B
32.
C
33.
A
34.
D
35.
D
36.
A
37.
B
38.
C
39.
C
40.
A

Part III. Vocabulary

41.
A
42.
D
43.
B
44.
A
45.
B
46.
A
47.
C
48.
A
49.
D
50.
C
51.
D
52.
B
53.
C
54.
A
55.
C
56.
C
57.
D
58.
B
59.
A
60.
D
61.
A
62.
D
63.
B
64.
B
65.
C
66.
B
67.
D
68.
D
69.
C
70.
A

Part IV Error Correction
S1.
Viewing在句中作状语,与句子主语modern footballer之间是动宾关系,应该用过去分词,所以Viewing应改为Viewed.
S2.
根据概念同现原理,目标准确才有可能得分高,所以从scores high来判断,inaccurate是错误的,应改为accurate.
S3.
句子缺少主语,根据主从句的意思来看,主语应该是he, 所以在enjoys前加主语he.
S4.
look up at为短语重叠,look up表示“敬仰,查寻”与本句意思不符,应该用look at, 表示如果想了解这种转变如何发生,我们就必须看一看我们的祖先是如何作的。
S5.
year为可数名词,这里应该用复数形式,应改为years.
S6.
用以加强语气,表示“甚至”,应该用even, 而不是even if, 所以if应该去掉。
S7.
chasers, runner, jumpers, aimers, throwers 与pre-killers之间应该是选择并列关系,所以and应改为or.
S8.
when用于引导状语从句,但是this immensely long formative period of hunting for food为名词短语,when使用不当,根据句子的意思应该改为after.
S9.
主语为their improved intelligence为单数形式,所以谓语动词也应该用单数形式,were应该改为 was.
S10.
根据话题原则,farming 应该改为hunting.



2002年1月听力原文1.
W: Is the rescue crew still looking for survivors of the plane crash?
M: Yes, they have been searching the area for hours, but they haven’t found anybody else. They will keep searching until night falls.
Q: What do we learn from the conversation?
2.
M: How many students passed the final physics exam in your class?
W: Forty, but still as many as 20 percent of the class failed, quite disappointing, isn’t it?
Q: What does the woman think of the exam?
3.
W: Lots of people enjoy dancing, do you?
M: Believe it or not, that is the last thing I want to do.
Q: What does the man mean?
4.
W: Jane, I am having difficulty with all the theoretic stuff we are getting in our computer course.
M: Oh, that part I understand. What I can’t figure out is how to make it work in our program.
Q: What is the man’s problem?
5.
W: Did you see Mary somewhere around?
M: Yes, she is in the campus bank, applying for the student’s loan.
Q: What was Mary doing?
6.
W: The space shuttle is taking off tomorrow.
M: I know, this is another routine mission. It is first flight with four years ago.
Q: What are they talking about?
7.
M: When are we supposed to submit our project proposals, Jane?
W: They are due by the end of the week. We’ve only two days left. We’ll just have to hurry.
Q: What does the woman mean?
8.
W: When I go on a diet, I eat only fruit, and that takes off weight quickly.
M: I prefer to eat whatever I want, and then run regularly to lose weight.
Q: How does the man control his weight?
9.
W: John, can you tell me what in the book interested you most?
M: No, well, nothing specific, but I like it overall.
Q; What did the man think of the book?
10.
W: How do you like the car I just bought?
M: Well, it seems to run well, but I think it needs a new paint job.
Q: What does the man think of the car?
Passage 1Nilrikman and others of the halfway research group have done some research into the differences between average and good negotiators. They found negotiators with the good trait record and studied them in action. They compared them with another group of average negotiators and found that there was no difference in the time that the two groups spent on planning their strategy. However, there were some significant differences on other points. The average negotiators thought in terms of the present, but the good negotiators took a long-time review. They made lots of suggestions and considered twice the number of the alternatives. The average negotiators set their objectives as single points. We hope to get two dollars, for example. The good negotiators set their objectives in terms of range, which they might formulate as “We hope to get two dollars, but if we get one dollar and fifty, it will be all right.”. The average negotiators tried to persuade by giving lots of reasons. They use a lot of different arguments. The good negotiators didn’t give many reasons. They just repeated the same ones. They also did more summarizing and reviewing, checking they were understood correctly.
11.
What do good negotiators and average negotiators have in common?
12.
According to the speaker, what would good negotiators do?
13.
According to the speaker, what does the average negotiator usually do?
Passage 2To most of us sharks are the most dangerous fish in the sea and they attack humans. However, according to Doctor Clark, who has studied the behavior of sharks for twelve years, humans are not normally on the sharks menu. What do sharks feed on, mainly fish and other sea animals? Doctor Clark also found that sharks don’t eat as much food as people think. For instance, a nine-year-old shark only needs two pound of food a day to keep healthy. But she says, sharks sometimes starve and at other times they fill themselves with what they have killed. Around the world, there are only about one hundred shark attacks on humans each year, ten of which proved fatal. But consider this, in the US alone, about three million people are bitten by dogs each year. Of these, thirty people die. If sharks bite you, says Doctor Clark, the reason is usually because it mistakes you for natural food. For example, say you went underwater-fishing and saw a shark, you could be in trouble. The shark might go for the injured fish you had attacked and take a bite of you at the same time. If you go into a shark’s territory and threaten it, it might try to bite you. That’s because sharks are territorial and tend to guard their territory. Like dogs, they protect the area they think is their own.
14.
What does the passage say about the eating behavior of sharks?
15.
When might a shark attach humans?
16.
What do we learn from the passage about sharks?
Passage 3Science fiction writers have often imagined humans going to live on the Mars. But these days, scientists are taking the idea seriously. It has a great deal to recommend it, since it might solve the problem of overcrowding on the earth. But obviously, it would not be worth making the effort unless people could live there naturally. If the atmosphere were like that of the earth, this might be possible. But in fact it is mostly carbon dioxide. Apart from that, there are other problems to be overcome. For example, the temperature would have to be raised from 6 degrees below zero to 15 degrees above it. Scientists who study Mars have laid down the program that they can follow. To begin with, they will have to find out whether life has ever existed on the planet of Mars in the past. Secondly they will have to make a reliable map of its surface. And finally, they will have to make a list of the gases. Above all, they will have to discover how much nitrogen it possesses. Since nitrogen is four fifths of the air we breathe, they are surprising optimistic about raising the temperature on Mars and believe it could be down in hundred years. It will take a bit longer, though, to transform the atmosphere so that human beings could live there. Scientists estimate this will take one hundred thousand years.
17.
Why are scientists interested in Mars?
18.
What is the one of the things that must be done if a man can live on Mars?
19.
Why do scientist want to find out whether there is sufficient nitrogen on Mars?
20.
What is the prospect of people living on Mars?

2002年1月12日大学英语六级.rar

32.58 KB, 下载次数: 1639, 下载积分: 经验 -10

空乘婚恋http://www.51Love.cc 机组人员在英文里称为Cabin Crew
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

 楼主| 发表于 2008-7-25 15:05:40 | 显示全部楼层

2002年6月大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷

2002年6月大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷
试卷一
Part I
Listening Comprehension
(20 minutes)Section ADirections:
In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Example:
You will hear:
You will read:
A)
2 hours.
B)
3 hours.
C)
4 hours.
D) 5 hours.
From the conversation we know that the two are talking about some work they will start at 9 o’clock in the morning and have to finish at 2 in the afternoon. Therefore, D)“5 hours” is the correct answer. You should choose [D] on the Answer Sheet and mark it with a single line through the centre.
Sample Answer [A] [B] [C] [D]
1.
A) Registering for courses.
B) Getting directions.
C) Buying a new computer.
D) Studying sociology.A
2.
A) The man will probably have to find a roommate.
B) The man is unlikely to live in the suburbs.
C) The man will probably have to buy a car.
D) The man is unlikely to find exactly what he desires.(D)
3.
A) Painting a picture.
B) Hosting a program.
C) Designing a studio.
D) Taking a photograph.B
4.
A) The woman doesn’t think it a problem to get her passport renewed.
B) The woman has difficulty renewing her passport.
C) The woman hasn’t renewed her passport yet.
D) The woman’s passport is still valid.(C)
5.
A) A prediction of the future of mankind.
B) A new drug that may benefit mankind.
C) An opportunity for a good job.
D) An unsuccessful experiment.(B)
6.
A) A lesson requires students’ active involvement.
B) Students usually take an active part in a lecture.
C) More knowledge is covered in a lecture.
D) There is a larger group of people interested in lessons.(A)
7.
A) Neither of their watches keeps good time.
B) The woman’s watch stopped 3 hours ago.
C) The man’s watch goes too fast.
D) It’s too dark for the woman to read her watch.(B)
8.
A) She’s proud of being able to do many things at the same time.
B) She is sure to finish all the things in a few hours.
C) She dreams of becoming a millionaire someday.
D) She’s been kept extremely busy.(D)
9.
A) He wants his students to be on time for class.
B) He doesn’t allow his students to tell jokes in class.
C) He is always punctual for his class.
D) He rarely notices which students are late.(C)
10.
A) He is nervous about the exam.
B) He is looking for a job.
C) He doesn’t dare to tell lies.
D) He doesn’t know how to answer the questions.B
Section BDirections:
In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Passage OneQuestions 11 to 14 are based on the passage you have just heard
11.
A) Because she was bored with her idle life at home.
B) Because she was offered a good job by her neighbour.
C) Because she wanted to help with the family’s finances.
D) Because her family would like to see her more involved in social life.(C)
12.
A) Doing housework.
B) Looking after her neighbour’s children.
C) Reading papers and watching TV.
D) Taking good care of her husband.A
13.
A) Jane got angry at Bill’s idle life.
B) Bill failed to adapt to the new situation.
C) Bill blamed Jane for neglecting the family.
D) The children were not taken good care of.B
14.
A) Neighbours should help each other.
B) Women should have their own careers.
C) Man and wife should share household duties.
D) Parents should take good care of their children.(C)
Passage TwoQuestions 15 to 17 are based on the passage you have just heard.
15.
A) To predict natural disasters that can cause vast destruction.
B) To limit the destruction that natural disasters may cause.
C) To gain financial support from the United Nations.
D) To propose measures to hold back natural disasters.(B)
16.
A) There is still a long way to go before man can control natural disasters.
B) International cooperation can minimize the destructive force of natural disasters.
C) Technology can help reduce the damage natural disasters may cause.
D) Scientists can successfully predict earthquakes.(C)
17.
A) Because there were fatal mistakes in its design.
B) Because the builder didn’t observe the building codes of the time.
C) Because the traffic load went beyond its capacity.
D) Because it was built according to less strict earthquake-resistance standards.(D)
Passage ThreeQuestions 18 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard.
18.
A) By judging to what extent they can eliminate the risks.
B) By estimating the possible loss of lives and property.
C) By estimating the frequency of volcanic eruptions.
D) By judging the possible risks against the likely benefits.(D)
19.
A) Once of Etna’s recent eruptions made many people move away.
B) Etna’s frequent eruptions have ruined most of the local farmland.
C) Etna’s eruptions are frequent but usually mild.
D) There are signs that Etna will erupt again in the near future.(C)
20.
A) They will remain where they are.
B) They will leave this area for ever.
C) They will wait and see.
D) They will seek shelter in nearby regions.(A)
Part II Reading Comprehension (35 minutes)Directions:
There are 4 passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Passage OneQuestions 21 to 25 are based on the following passage.
When global warming finally came, it stuck with a vengeance
(异乎寻常地). In some regions, temperatures rose several degrees in less than a century. Sea levels shot up nearly 400 feet, flooding coastal settlements and forcing people to migrate inland. Deserts spread throughout the world as vegetation shifted drastically in North America, Europe and Asia. After driving many of the animals around them to near extinction, people were forced to abandon their old way of life for a radically new survival strategy that resulted in widespread starvation and disease. The adaptation was farming: the global-warming crisis that gave rise to it happened more than 10,000 years ago.
As environmentalists convene in Rio de Janeiro this week to ponder the global climate of the future, earth scientists are in the midst of a revolution in understanding how climate has changed in the past—and how those changes have transformed human existence. Researchers have begun to piece together an illuminating picture of the powerful geological and astronomical forces that have combined to change the planet’s environment from hot to cold, wet to dry and back again over a time period stretching back hundreds of millions of years.
Most importantly, scientists are beginning to realize that the climatic changes have had a major impact on the evolution of the human species. New research now suggests that climate shifts have played a key role in nearly every significant turning point in human evolution: from the dawn of primates
(灵长目动物) some 65 million years ago to human ancestors rising up to walk on two legs, from the huge expansion of the human brain to the rise of agriculture. Indeed, the human history has not been merely touched by global climate change, some scientists argue, it has in some instances been driven by it.
The new research has profound implications for the environmental summit in Rio. Among other things, the findings demonstrate that dramatic climate change is nothing new for planet Earth. The benign
(宜人的) global environment that has existed over the past 10,000 years—during which agriculture, writing, cities and most other features of civilization appeared—is a mere bright spot in a much larger pattern of widely varying climate over the ages. In fact, the pattern of climate change in the past reveals that Earth’s climate will almost certainly go through dramatic changes in the future—even without the influence of human activity.
21.
Farming emerged as a survival strategy because man had been obliged ________.
A) to give up his former way of life
B) to leave the coastal areas
C) to follow the ever-shifting vegetation
D) to abandon his original settlement(A)
22.
Earth scientists have come to understand that climate ________.
A) is going through a fundamental change
B) has been getting warmer for 10,000 years
C) will eventually change from hot to cold
D) has gone through periodical changes(D)
23.
Scientists believe that human evolution ________.
A) has seldom been accompanied by climatic changes
B) has exerted little influence on climatic changes
C) has largely been effected by climatic changes
D) has had a major impact on climatic changes(C)
24.
Evidence of past climatic changes indicates that ________.
A) human activities have accelerated changes of Earth’s environment
B) Earth’s environment will remain mild despite human interference
C) Earth’s climate is bound to change significantly in the future
D) Earth’s climate is unlikely to undergo substantial changes in the futureC
25.
The message the author wishes to convey in the passage is that ________.
A) human civilization remains glorious though it is affected by climatic changes
B) mankind is virtually helpless in the face of the dramatic changes of climate
C) man has to limit his activities to slow down the global warming process
D) human civilization will continue to develop in spite of the changes of natureB
Passage TwoQuestions 26 to 30 are based on the following passage.
Now woman can be too rich or too thin. This saying often attributed to the late
Duchess
(公爵夫人) of Windsor embodies much of the odd spirit of our times. Being thin is deemed as such a virtue.
The problem with such a view is that some people actually attempt to live by it.
I myself have fantasies of slipping into narrow designer clothes. Consequently, I have been on a diet for the better—or worse—part of my life. Being rich wouldn’t be bad either, but that won’t happen unless an unknown relative dies suddenly in some distant land, leaving me millions of dollars.
Where did we go off the track? When did eating butter become a sin, and a little bit of extra flesh unappealing, if not repellent? All religions have certain days when people refrain from eating, and excessive eating is one of Christianity’s seven deadly sins. However, until quite recently, most people had a problem getting enough to eat. In some religious groups, wealth was a symbol of probable salvation and high morals, and fatness a sign of wealth and well-being.
Today the opposite is true. We have shifted to thinness as our new mark of virtue. The result is that being fat—or even only somewhat overweight—is bad because it implies a lack of moral strength.
Our obsession
(迷恋) with thinness is also fueled by health concerns. It is true that in this country we have more overweight people than ever before, and that, in many cases, being overweight correlates with an increased risk of heart and blood vessel disease. These diseases, however, may have as much to do with our way of life and our high-fat diets as with excess weight. And the associated risk of cancer in the digestive system may be more of a dietary problem—too much fat and a lack of fiber—than a weight problem.
The real concern, then, is not that we weigh too much, but that we neither exercise enough nor eat well. Exercise is necessary for strong bones and both heart and lung health. A balanced diet without a lot of fat can also help the body avoid many diseases. We should surely stop paying so much attention to weight. Simply being thin is not enough. It is actually hazardous if those who get (or already are) thin think they are automatically healthy and thus free from paying attention to their overall life-style. Thinness can be pure vainglory
(虚荣).
26.
In the eyes of the author, an odd phenomenon nowadays is that ________.
A) the Duchess of Windsor is regarded as a woman of virtue
B) looking slim is a symbol of having a large fortune
C) being thin is viewed as a much desired quality
D) religious people are not necessarily virtuousC
27.
Swept by the prevailing trend, the author ________.
A) had to go on a diet for the greater part of her life
B) could still prevent herself from going off the track
C) had to seek help from rich distant relatives
D) had to wear highly fashionable clothesA
28.
In human history, people’s views on body weight ________.
A) were closely related to their religious beliefs
B) changed from time to time
C) varied between the poor and the rich
D) led to different moral standardsB
29.
The author criticizes women’s obsession with thinness ________.
A) from an economic and educational perspective
B) from sociological and medical points of view
C) from a historical and religious standpoint
D) in the light of moral principlesB
30.
What’s the author’s advice to women who are absorbed in the idea of thinness?
A) They should be more concerned with their overall lifestyle.
B) They should be more watchful for fatal diseases.
C) They should gain weight to look healthy.
D) They should rid themselves of fantasies about designer clothes.A
Passage ThreeQuestions 31 to 35 are based on the following passage.
War may be a natural expression of biological instincts and drives toward aggression in the human species. Natural impulses of anger, hostility, and territoriality
(守卫地盘的天性) are expressed through acts of violence. These are all qualities that humans share with animals. Aggression is a kind of innate
(天生的) survival mechanism, an instinct for self-preservation that allows animals to defend themselves from threats to their existences of human violence are always conditioned by social conventions that give shape to aggressive behavior. In human societies violence has a social function. It is a strategy for creating or destroying forms of social order. Religious traditions have taken a leading role in directing the powers of violence. We will look at the ritual and ethical
(道德上的) patterns within which human violence has been directed.
The violence within a society is controlled through institutions of law. The more developed a legal system becomes, the more society takes responsibility for the discovery, control, and punishment of violent acts. In most tribal societies the only means to deal with an act of violence is revenge. Each family group may have the responsibility for personally carrying out judgment and punishment upon the person who committed the offense. But in legal systems, the responsibility for revenge becomes depersonalized and diffused. The society assumes the responsibility for protecting individuals from violence. In cases where they cannot be protected, the society is responsible for imposing punishment. In a state
controlled legal system, individuals are removed from the cycle of revenge motivated by acts of violence, and the state assumes responsibility for their protection.
The other side of a state legal apparatus is a state military apparatus. While the one protects the individual from violence, the other sacrifices the individual to violence in the interests of the state. In war the state affirms its supreme power over the individuals within its own borders. War is not simply a trial by combating to settle disputes between states; it is the moment when the state makes its most powerful demands upon its people for their commitment allegiance, and supreme sacrifice. Times of war test a community’s deepest religious and ethical commitments.
31.
Human violence shows evidence of being a learned behavior in that
________.
A) it threatens the existing social systems
B) it is influenced by society
C) it has roots in religious conflicts
D) it is directed against institutions of lawB
32.
The function of legal systems, according to the passage, is ________.
A) to control violence within a society
B) to protect the world from chaos
C) to free society from the idea of revenge
D) to give the government absolute powerA
33.
What does the author mean by saying “... in legal systems, the responsibility for revenge becomes depersonalized and diffused”
(Lines 4-5, Para. 2)?
A) Legal systems greatly reduce the possibilities of physical violence.
B) Offenses against individuals are no longer judged on a personal basis.
C) Victims of violence find it more difficult to take revenge.
D) Punishment is not carried out directly by the individuals involved.D
34.
The word “allegiance” (Line 4, Para. 3) is closest in meaning to
________.
A) loyalty
B) objective
C) survival
D) motiveA
35.
What can we learn from the last paragraph?
A) Governments tend to abuse their supreme power in times of war.
B) In times of war governments may extend their power across national borders.
C) In times of war governments impose high religious and ethical standards on their people.
D) Governments may sacrifice individuals in the interests of the state in times of war.D
Passage FourQuestions 36 to 40 are based on the following passage.
Researchers who are unfamiliar with the cultural and ethnic groups they are studying must take extra precautions to shed any biases they bring with them from their own culture. For example, they must make sure they construct measures that are meaningful for each of the cultural or ethnic minority groups being studied.
In conducting research on cultural and ethnic minority issues, investigators distinguish between the emic approach and the etic approach. In the emic approach, the goal is to describe behavior in one culture or ethnic group in terms that are meaningful and important to the people in that culture or ethnic group, without regard to other cultures or ethnic groups. In the etic approach, the goal is to describe behavior so that generalizations can be made across cultures. If researchers construct a questionnaire in anemic fashion, the concern is only that the questions are meaningful to the particular culture or ethnic group being studied. If, however, the researchers construct a questionnaire in an etic fashion, they want to include questions that reflect concepts familiar to all cultures involved.
How might the emic and etic approaches be reflected in the study of family processes? In the emic approach, the researchers might choose to focus only on middle-class White families, without regard for whether the information obtained in the study can be generalized or is appropriate for ethnic minority groups. In a subsequent study, the researchers may decide to adopt an etic approach by studying not only middle-class White families, but also lower-income White families, Black American families, Spanish American families, and Asian American families. In studying ethnic minority families, the researchers would likely discover that the extended family is more frequently a support system in ethnic minority families than in White American families. If so, the emic approach would reveal a different pattern of family interaction than would the etic approach, documenting that research with middle-class White families cannot always be generalized to all ethnic groups.
36.
According to the first paragraph, researchers unfamiliar with the target cultures are inclined to ________.
A) be overcautious in constructing meaningful measures
B) view them from their own cultural perspective
C) guard against interference from their own culture
D) accept readily what is alien to their own cultureB
37.
What does the author say about the emic approach and the etic approach?
A) They have different research focuses in the study of ethnic issues.
B) The former is biased while the latter is objective.
C) The former concentrates on the study of culture while the latter on family issues.
D) They are both heavily dependent on questionnaires in conducting surveys.A
38.
Compared with the etic approach, the emic approach is apparently more ________.
A) culturally interactive
B) culturally biased
C) culture-oriented
D) culture-specificD
39.
The etic approach is concerned with ________.
A) the general characteristics of minority families
B) culture-related concepts of individual ethnic groups
C) features shared by various cultures or ethnic groups
D) the economic conditions of different types of familiesC
40.
Which of the following is true of the ethnic minority families in the ________
U.S. according to the passage?
A) Their cultural patterns are usually more adaptable.
B) Their cultural concepts are difficult to comprehend.
C) They don’t interact with each other so much as White families.
D) They have closer family ties than White families.D
Part III Vocabulary (20 minutes)Directions:
There are 30 incomplete sentences in this part. For each sentence there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Choose the ONE answer that best completes the sentence. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
41.
It was ________ that the restaurant discriminated against black customers.
A) addicted
B) alleged
C) assaulted
D) ascribedB
42.
The medicine ________ his pain but did not cure his illness.
A) activated
B) alleviated
C) mediated
D) deterioratedB
43.
He is the only person who can ________ in this case,
because the other witnesses were killed mysteriously.
A) testify
B) charge
C) accuse
D) rectifyA
44.
Professor Hawking is ________ as one of the world’s greatest living physicists.
A) dignified
B) clarified
C) acknowledged
D) illustratedC
45.
The financial problem of this company is further ________ by the rise in interest rates.
A) increased
B) strengthened
C) reinforced
D) aggravatedD
46.
We shall probably never be able to ________ the exact nature of these sub-atomic particles.
A) assert
B) impart
C) ascertain
D) notifyC
47.
All the people in the stadium cheered up when they saw hundreds of colourful balloons ________ slowly into the sky.
A) ascending
B) elevating
C) escalating
D) lingeringA
48.
Many years had ________ before they returned to their original urban areas.
A) floated
B) elapsed
C) skipped
D) proceededB
49.
What you say now is not ________ with what you said last week.
A) consistent
B) persistent
C) permanent
D) insistentA
50.
Military orders are ________ and cannot be disobeyed.
A) defective
B) conservative
C) alternative
D) imperativeD
51.
Some educators try to put students of familiar abilities into the same class because they believe this kind of ________ grouping is advisable.
A) homogeneous
B) instantaneous
C) spontaneous
D) anonymousA
52.
Even sensible men do ________ things sometimes.
A) abrupt
B) absurd
C) acute
D) aptB
53.
The commission would find itself ________ at every turn if its members couldn’t reach an agreement.
A) collided
B) savaged
C) crumbled
D) hamperedD
54.
Grain production in the world is ________,but still millions go hungry.
A) staggering
B) shrinking
C) soaring
D) suspendingC
55.
He developed a ________ attitude after years of frustration in his career.
A) sneaking
B) disgusted
C) drastic
D) cynicalD
56.
They believed that this was not the ________ of their campaign for equality but merely the beginning.
A) climax
B) summit
C) pitch
D) maximumA
57.
Several guests were waiting in the ________ for the front door to open.
A) porch
B) vent
C) inlet
D) entryD
58.
As the mountains were covered with a ________ of cloud,
we couldn’t see their tops.
A) coating
B) film
C) veil
D) shadeC
59.
We couldn’t really afford to buy a house so we got it on hire purchase and paid monthly ________.
A) investments
B) requirements
C) arrangements
D) installmentsD
60.
The magician made us think he cut the girl into pieces but it was merely an ________.
A) illusion
B) impression
C) image
D) illuminationA
61.
A good education is an ________ you can fall back on for the rest of your life.
A) asset
B) ethic
C) inventory
D) obligationA
62.
Giving a gift can convey a wealth of meaning about your appreciation of their ________ and the importance you place upon the relationship.
A) solidarity
B) priority
C) superiority
D) hospitalityD
63.
The designer has applied for a ________ for his new invention.
A) tariff
B) discount
C) version
D) patentD
64.
The toy maker produces a ________ copy of the space station,
exact in every detail.
A) minimal
B) minimum
C) miniature
D) minorC
65.
An energy tax would curb ordinary air pollution,
limit oil imports and cut the budget ________.
A) disposition
B) discrepancy
C) defect
D) deficitD
66.
They have decided to ________ physical punishment in all local schools.
A) put away
B) break away from
C) do away with
D) pass awayC
67.
Astronauts are ________ all kinds of tests before they are actually sent up in a spacecraft.
A) inclined to
B) subjected to
C) prone to
D) bound toB
68.
Individual sports are run by over 370 independent governing bodies whose functions usually include ________ rules,
holding events,
selecting national teams and promoting international links.
A) drawing on
B) drawing in
C) drawing up
D) drawing downC
69.
Up until that time,
his interest had focused almost ________ on fully mastering the skills and techniques of his craft.
A) restrictively
B) radically
C) inclusively
D) exclusivelyD
70.
All the ceremonies at the 2000 Olympic Games had a unique Australian flavor,
________ of their multicultural communities.
A) noticeable
B) indicative
C) conspicuous
D) implicitB
试卷二
Part IV Error Correction (15 minutes)Directions:
This part consists of a short passage. In this passage, there are altogether 10 mistakes, one in each numbered line. You may have to change a word, add a word or delete a word. Mark out the mistakes and put the corrections in the blanks provided. If you change a word, cross it out and write the correct word in the corresponding blank. If you add a word, put an insertion mark (∧) in the right place and write the missing word in the blank. If you delete a word, cross it and put a slash (/) in the blank.
Example:
Television is rapidly becoming the literature of our periods
.
1. time/times/period
Many of the arguments having
used for the study of literature as
2. _______\_______
a school subject are valid for study of television.
3.
______the______
A great many cities are experiencing difficulties which are nothing new in the history of cities, except in their scale.
Some cities have lost their original purpose and have not found new one. And any large or rich city is going to attract poor
(S1)
immigrants, who flood in, filling with hopes of prosperity
(S2) which are then often disappointing. There are backward towns on the edge of Bombay or Brasilia, just as though there were (S3) on the edge of seventeenth-century London or early nineteenth
century Paris. This is new is in the scale. Descriptions
(S4) written by eighteenth-century travelers of the poor of Mexico
City, and the enormous contrasts that was to be found there, (S5)
are very dissimilar to descriptions of Mexico City today—the
(S6) poor can still be numbered in millions.
The whole monstrous growth rests on economic prosperity, but behind it lies two myths: the myth of the city as a (S7)
promised land, that attracts immigrants from rural poverty
(S8)
and brings it flooding into city centers, and the myth of the (S9)
country as a Garden of Eden, which, a few generations late, (S10) sends them flooding out again to the suburbs.
Part V Writing (30 minutes)Directions:
For this part,
you are allowed thirty minutes to write a composition on the topic Student Use of Computers.
You should write at least 150 words,
and base your composition on the chart and the outline given below:
file:///C:/DOCUME~1/ADMINI~1/LOCALS~1/Temp/ksohtml/wps_clip_image1.png

1.
上图所示为1990年、1995年、2000年某校大学生使用计算机的情况,请描述其变化;
2.
请说明发生这些变化的原因(可从计算机的用途、价格或社会发展等方面加以说明)
3.
你认为目前大学生在计算机使用中有什么困难或问题。
Student Use of Computers



20026六级参考答案Part I

1.
A
2.
D
3.
B
4.
C
5.
B
6.
A
7.
B
8.
D
9.
C
10.
B
11.
C
12.
A
13.
B
14.
C
15.
B
16.
C
17.
D
18.
D
19.
C
20.
A

Part II Reading Comprehension

21.
A
22.
D
23.
C
24.
C
25.
B
26.
C
27.
A
28.
B
29.
B
30.
A
31.
B
32.
A
33.
D
34.
A
35.
D
36.
B
37.
A
38.
D
39.
C
40.
D

Part III Vocabulary

41.
B
42.
B
43.
A
44.
C
45.
D
46.
C
47.
A
48.
B
49.
A
50.
D
51.
A
52.
B
53.
D
54.
C
55.
D
56.
A
57.
D
58.
C
59.
D
60.
A
61.
A
62.
D
63.
D
64.
C
65.
D
66.
C
67.
B
68.
C
69.
D
70.
B

Part IV Error Correction
S1.
AndBut
S2.
fillingfilled
S3.
therethey
S4.
This → What
S5.
wasare
S6.
dissimilarsimilar
S7.
lies → in
S8.
thatwhich
S9.
itthem
S10.
latelater
Part V Writing
Student Use of Computers
Students tend to use computers more nowadays. Reading this chart, we can find that the average number of hours a student spends on the computer per week has increased sharply. In 1990, it was less than 2 hours; and in 1995, it increased to almost 4 hours, and in 2000, the number soared to 20 hours.
Obviously computers are becoming more and more popular. There are several reasons for this. First, computers facilitate us in more aspects of life. Also, the fast development of the Internet enlarges our demands for using computers, we can easily contact with friends in remote places through the Internet. Besides, the prices of computers are getting lower and lower, which enables more students to purchase them.
However, there still exist some problem, such as, poor quality, out-of-date designs and so on. And how to balance the time between using computers and studying is also a serious problem.
Anyhow, we will benefit a lot from computers as long as we use them properly.



20026听力原文Section A
1.
W: The deadline for the sociology and computer courses is the day after tomorrow.
M: But I have not decided which courses to take yet.
Q: What are the man and woman talking about?
2.
M: I’m looking for an apartment with a monthly rent of around $200 in this neighbourhood. Could you give some advice on that?
W: Well. It’s rather hard to find anything for less than $300 around there, rents are lower in the suburbs. But you’ll need transportation if you choose to live there.
Q: What do we learn from the conversation?
3.
W: Well, Tonight we have Prof. Brown in the studio to talk about his recent book, Fashion Images. Good evening.
M: Good evening, and thank you for inviting me here this evening.
Q: What is the woman doing?
4.
M: Have you run up against any problems in getting the passport renewed?
W: I haven’t started applying yet.
Q: What do we know from the conversation?
5.
M: I must point out that trials of new medicine are expensive and you can never guarantee success.
W: But there is a very good chance in this case. I hope you will go ahead in view of the potential benefit to mankind.
Q: What are the two speakers talking about?
6.
W: What is the difference between a lesson and a lecture?
M: Well, they are both ways of imparting knowledge, but the main difference is that you participate in a lesson whereas you just listen to a lecture. A lecture is generally given to a much larger group.
Q: What does the man mean?
7.
W: It’s awfully dark for four o’clock. Do you think it’s going to rain?
M: You’d better do something about that watch of yours. It must have stopped three hours ago.
Mine says seven.
Q: What conclusion can we draw from this conversation?
8.
M: You are looking a little overwhelmed.
W: Exactly. You know I got a million things to do and all of them have to be finished within three hours.
Q: What does the woman mean?
9.
M: Ah, er! Looks like I’m going to be a little late for class.
I hope Professor Clark doesn’t start on time today.
W: Are you kidding? You can set your watch by the time he starts his class.
Q: What can be inferred about Professor Clark?
10.
M: I’m both excited and nervous about the job interview this afternoon.
W: Take it easy, just wear a tidy and clean clothes and response truthfully to the inquiries and remember, honesty is the best policy.
Q: What do we learn about the man?
Section B
Passage One
Jane Brown, has been married for 12 years, she has three children and lives in a suburb outside Columbus Ohio. When her youngest child reached school age, Jane decided to go back to work. She felt that she should contribute to the household finances. Her salary could make the difference between the financial struggle and a secure financial situation for her family. Jane also felt bored and frustrated in her role as a home maker and wanted to be more involved in life outside her home. Jane was worried about the children’s adjustment to this new situation, but she arranged for them to go stay with a woman nearby after school each afternoon. They seemed to be happy with the arrangement. The problem seemed to be between Jane and her husband Bill.
When Jane was at home all day, she was able to clean the house, go grocery shopping, wash the clothes, take care of the children and cook the two or three meals each day. She was very busy, of course, but she succeeded in getting everything done. Now these same things need to be done, but Jane has only evenings and early mornings to do them. Both Jane and Bill are tired when they arrived at home at six p.m. Bill is accustomed to sitting down and reading the paper or watching
TV until the dinner is ready. This is exactly what Jane feels like doing, but someone has to fix the dinner, and Bill expects it to be Jane. Jane is becoming very angry at B ill’s attitude. She feels that they should share the household jobs. But Bill feels that everything should be the same as it was before when back to work.
11.
Why did Jane want to go back to work?
12.
How did Jane spend her days before she went back to work?
13.
What problem arose when Jane went back to work?
14.
What does the story try to tell us?
Passage Two
The decade for natural disaster reduction is a programme designed to reduce the impact of natural disasters throughout the world. With the support from the UN, countries will be encouraged to share information about disaster reduction, for instance, information about how to plan for and cope with hurricanes, earthquakes and other natural disasters. One of the most important things the programme plans to do is to remind us of what we can do to protect ourselves. For example, we can pack a suitcase with flashlights, a radio, food, drinking water and some tools. This safety case may help us survive disaster until help arrives. Besides, the programmes will encourage governments to establish building standards, emergency response plan and training plans. These measures can help to limit the destruction by natural disasters. The comparatively mild-effects of the northern California earthquake in 1989, are good evidence that we do have the technology to prevent vast destruction. The recent disasters, on the other hand, prove that people will suffer if we don’t use that technology. When a highway collapsed in northern California, people were killed in their cars. The highway was not built according to stricter standards to resist earthquakes. Individuals and governments have to be far-sighted. We should take extra time and spend extra money to build disaster safety into our lives. Although such programme can’t hold back the winds or stop earthquakes, they can save people’s lives and homes.
15.
What is the purpose of the programme mentioned in this passage?
16.
What can we learn from the northern California earthquake in 1989?
17.
Why did the highway in northern California collapse?
Passage Three
Living at the foot of one of the most active volcanoes might not appeal to you at all. But believe it or not, the area surrounding Mount Etna in Italy is packed with people. In fact, it is the most densely-populated region on the whole island of Sicily. The reason is that rich volcanic soil makes the land fantastic for farming. By growing and selling a variety of crops, local people earn a good living.
For them, the economic benefit they reap surpasses the risk of dying or losing property in one of volcanoes frequent eruptions. People everywhere make decisions about risky situations this way, that is, by comparing the risks and the benefits. According to the experts, the size of the risks depends on both its probability and seriousness. Let’s take Mount Etna for example, it does erupt frequently
, but thousands of the eruptions are usually minor, so the overall risk for people living nearby is relatively small. But suppose Mount Etna erupted every day, or imagine that each eruption there killed thousands of people, if that were the case, the risk would be much larger. Indeed, the risk would be too large for many people to live with and they would have to move away.
18.
How do people make decisions about risky situations?
19.
What do we know about Mount Etna from the passage?
20.
What will people living near Mount Etna do in the face of its eruptions?

2002年6月大学英语六级.rar

48.75 KB, 下载次数: 1544, 下载积分: 经验 -10

空乘婚恋http://www.51Love.cc 机组人员在英文里称为Cabin Crew
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

 楼主| 发表于 2008-7-25 15:07:25 | 显示全部楼层

2002年12月大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷

2002年12月大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷
试卷一
Part I
Listening Comprehension (20 minutes)Section ADirections:
In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Both the
conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Example:
You will hear:
You will read:
A) 2 hours.
B) 3 hours.
C) 4 hours.
D) 5 hours.
From the conversation we know that the two are talking about some work. They will
start at 9 o’clock in the morning and have to finish at 2 in the afternoon. Therefore, D)“5 hours” is the correct answer. You should choose [D] on the Answer
Sheet and mark it with a single line through the centre.
Sample Answer [A] [B] [C] [D]
1.
A) It has nothing to do with the Internet.
B) She needs another week to get it ready.
C) It contains some valuable ideas.
D) It’s far from being ready yet.(D)
2.
A) The woman is strict with her employees.
B) The man always has excuses for being late.
C) The woman is a kind-hearted boss.
D) The man’s alarm clock didn’t work that morning.(B)
3.
A) The woman should try her luck in the bank nearby.
B) The bank around the corner is not open today.
C) The woman should use dollars instead of pounds.
D) The bank near the railway station closes late.(D)
4.
A) Make an appointment with Dr. Chen.
B) Call again some time later.
C) Wait for about three minutes.
D) Try dialing the number again.(B)
5.
A) He is sure they will succeed in the next test.
B) He did no better than the woman in the test.
C) He believes she will pass the test this time.
D) He felt upset because of her failure.(B)
6.
A) The woman has to attend a summer course to graduate.
B) The man thinks the woman can earn the credits.
C) The woman is begging the man to let her pass the exam.
D) The woman is going to graduate from summer school.(A)
7.
A) Fred is planning a trip to Canada.
B) Fred usually flies to Canada with Jane.
C) Fred persuaded Jane to change her mind.
D) Fred likes the beautiful scenery along the way to Canada.(C)
8.
A) Hang some pictures for decoration.
B) Find room for the paintings.
C) Put more coats of paint on the wall.
D) Paint the walls to match the furniture.(A)
9.
A) He’ll give a lecture on drawing.
B) He doesn’t mind if the woman goes to the lecture.
C) He’d rather not go to the lecture.
D) He’s going to attend the lecture.(D)
10.
A) Selecting the best candidate.
B) Choosing a campaign manager.
C) Trying to persuade the woman to vote for him.
D) Running for chairman of the student union.(D)
Section BDirections:
In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions
will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Passage OneQuestions 11 to 14 are based on the passage you have just heard.
11.
A) To study the problems of local industries.
B) To find ways to treat human wastes.
C) To investigate the annual catch of fish in the Biramichi River.
D) To conduct a study on fishing in the Biramichi River.(D)
12.
A) Lack of oxygen.
B) Overgrowth of water plants.
C) Low water level.
D) Serious pollution upstream.(A)
13.
A) They’ll be closed down.
B) They’re going to dismiss some of their employees.
C) They’ll be moved to other places.
D) They have no money to build chemical treatment plants.(D)
14.
A) Because there were fewer fish in the river.
B) Because over-fishing was prohibited.
C) Because the local Chamber of Commerce tried preserve fishes.
D) Because the local fishing cooperative decided to reduce its catch.(A)
Passage TwoQuestions 15 to 17 are based on the passage you have just heard.
15.
A) Oral instructions recorded on a tape.
B) A brief letter sealed in an envelope.
C) A written document of several pages.
D) A short note to their lawyer.(C)
16.
A) Refrain from going out with men for five years.
B) Stop wearing any kind of fashionable clothes.
C) Bury the dentist with his favorite car.
D) Visit his grave regularly for five years.(A)
17.
A) Because he was angry with his selfish relatives.
B) Because he was just being humorous.
C) Because he was not a wealthy man.
D) Because he wanted to leave his body for medical purposes.(A)
Passage ThreeQuestions 18 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard.
18.
A) They thought it quite acceptable.
B) They believed it to be a luxury.
C) They took it to be a trend.
D) They considered it avoidable.(D)
19.
A) Critical.
B) Serious.
C) Sceptical.
D) Casual.D
20.
A) When people consider marriage an important part of their lives.
B) When the costs of getting a divorce become unaffordable.
C) When the current marriage law is modified.
D) When husband and wife understand each other better.(A)
Part II Reading Comprehension (35 minutes)Directions:
There are 4 passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Passage OneQuestions 21 to 25 are based on the following passage.
Bill Gates, the billionaire Microsoft chairman without a single earned university degree, is by his success raising new doubts about the worth of the business world’s favorite academic title: the MBA (Master of Business Administration).
The MBA, a 20th-century product, always has borne the mark of lowly commerce and greed (贪婪) on the tree-lined campuses ruled by purer disciplines such as philosophy and literature.
But even with the recession apparently cutting into the hiring of business school graduates, about 79,000 people are expected to receive MBAs in 1993. This is nearly 16 times the number of business graduates in 1960, a testimony to the wide spread assumption that the MBA is vital for young men and women who want to run companies some day.
“If you are going into the corporate world it is still a disadvantage not to have one,” said Donald Morrison, professor of marketing and management science. “But in the last five years or so, when someone says, ‘Should I attempt to get an MBA,’ the answer a lot more is: It depends.”
The success of Bill Gates and other non-MBAs, such as the late Sam Walton of Wal-Mart Stores Inc., has helped inspire self-conscious debates on business school campuses over the worth of a business degree and whether management skills can be taught.
The Harvard Business Review printed a lively, fictional exchange of letters to dramatize complaints about business degree holders.
The article called MBA hires “extremely disappointing” and said “MBAs want to move up too fast, they don’t understand politics and people, and they aren’t able to function as part of a team until their third year. But by then, they’re out looking for other jobs.”
The problem, most participants in the debate acknowledge, is that the MBA has acquired an aura (光环) of future riches and power far beyond its actual importance and usefulness.
Enrollment in business schools exploded in the 1970s and 1980s and created the assumption that no one who pursued a business career could do without one. The growth was fueled by a backlash (反冲) against the anti-business values of the 1960s and by the women’s movement.
Business people who have hired or worked with MBAs say those with the degrees of ten know how to analyze systems but are not so skillful at motivating people. “They don’t get a lot of grounding in the people side of the business”, said James Shaffer, vice-president and principal of the Towers Perrin management consulting firm.
21.
According to Paragraph 2, what is the general attitude towards business on campuses dominated by purer disciplines?
A) Scornful.
B) Appreciative.
C) Envious.
D) Realistic.A
22.
It seems that the controversy over the value of MBA degrees had been fueled mainly by ________.
A) the complaints from various employers
B) the success of many non-MBAs
C) the criticism from the scientists of purer disciplines
D) the poor performance of MBAs at work(B)
23.
What is the major weakness of MBA holders according to the Harvard Business Review?
A) They are usually self-centered.
B) They are aggressive and greedy.
C) They keep complaining about their jobs.
D) They are not good at dealing with people.D
24.
From the passage we know that most MBAs ________.
A) can climb the corporate ladder fairly quickly
B) quit their jobs once they are familiar with their workmates
C) receive salaries that do not match their professional training
D) cherish unrealistic expectations about their future(D)
25.
What is the passage mainly about?
A) Why there is an increased enrollment in MBA programs.
B) The necessity of reforming MBA programs in business schools.
C) Doubts about the worth of holding an MBA degree.
D) A debate held recently on university campuses.(C)
Passage TwoQuestions 26 to 30 are based on the following passage.
When school officials in Kalkaska, Michigan, closed classes last week, the media flocked to the story, portraying the town’s 2,305 students as victims of stingy
(吝啬的) taxpayers. There is some truth to that;
the property-tax rate here is one-third lower than the state average. But shutting their schools also allowed Kalkask’s educators and the state’s largest teachers’ union, the Michigan Education
Association, to make a political point. Their aim was to spur passage of legislation Michigan lawmakers are debating to increase the state’s share of school funding.
It was no coincidence that Kalkaska shut its schools two weeks after residents rejected a 28 percent property-tax increase. The school board argued that without the increase it lacked the $1.5 million needed to keep schools open.
But the school system had not done all it could to keep the schools open. Officials declined to borrow against next year’s state aid, they refused to trim extra curricular activities and they did not consider seeking a smaller—perhaps more acceptable—tax increase. In fact, closing early is costing Kalkaska a significant amount, including $600,000 in unemployment payments to teachers and staff and
$250,000 in lost state aid. In February, the school system promised teachers and staff two months of retirement payments in case schools closed early, a deal that will cost the district $275,000 more.
Other signs suggest school authorities were at least as eager to make a political statement as to keep schools open. The Michigan Education Association hired a public relations firm to stage a rally marking the school closing, which attracted
14
local and national television stations and networks. The president of the National Education Association, the MEA’s parent organization, flew from Washington,
D. C., for the event. And the union tutored school officials in the art of television interviews. School supervisor Doyle Disbrow acknowledges the district could have kept schools open by cutting programs but denies the moves were politically motivated.
Michigan lawmakers have reacted angrily to the closings. The state Senate has al ready voted to put the system into receivership (破产管理) and reopen schools immediately;
the Michigan House plans to consider the bill this week.
26.
We learn from the passage that schools in Kalkaska, Michigan, are funded ________.
A) by both the local and state governments
B) exclusively by the local government
C) mainly by the state government
D) by the National Education Association(A)
27.
One of the purposes for which school officials closed classes was
________.
A) to avoid paying retirement benefits to teachers and staff
B) to draw the attention of local taxpayers to political issues
C) to make the financial difficulties of their teachers and staff known to the public
D) to pressure Michigan lawmakers into increasing state funds for local schools(D)
28.
The author seems to disapprove of ________.
A) the Michigan lawmakers’ endless debating
B) the shutting of schools in Kalkaska
C) the involvement of the mass media
D) delaying the passage of the school funding legislation(B)
29.
We learn from the passage that school authorities in Kalkaska are concerned about ________.
A) a raise in the property-tax rate in Michigan
B) reopening the schools there immediately
C) the attitude of the MEA’s parent organization
D) making a political issue of the closing of the schools(D)
30.
According to the passage, the closing of the schools developed into a crisis because of ________.
A) the complexity of the problem
B) the political motives on the part of the educators
C) the weak response of the state officials
D) the strong protest on the part of the students’ parents(B)
Passage ThreeQuestions 31 to 35 are based on the following passage.
German Chancellor (首相) Otto Von Bismarck may be most famous for his military and diplomatic talent, but his legacy (遗产) includes many of today’s social insurance programs. During the middle of the 19th century, Germany, along with other European nations, experienced an unprecedented rash of workplace deaths and accidents as a result of growing industrialization. Motivated in part by Christian compassion (怜悯) for the helpless as well as a practical political impulse to undercut the support of the socialist labor movement, Chancellor Bismarck created the world’s first workers’ compensation law in 1884.
By 1908, the United States was the only industrial nation in the world that lacked workers’ compensation insurance. America’s injured workers could sue for damages in a court of law, but they still faced a number of tough legal barriers. For example, employees had to prove that their injuries directly resulted from employer negligence and that they themselves were ignorant about potential hazards in the workplace. The first state workers’ compensation law in this country passed in 1911, and the program soon spread throughout the nation.
After World War II, benefit payments to American workers did not keep up with the cost of living. In fact, real benefit levels were lower in the 1970s than they were in the 1940s, and in most states the maximum benefit was below the poverty level for a family of four. In 1970, President Richard Nixon set up a national commission to study the problems of workers’ compensation. Two years later, the commission issued 19 key recommendations, including one that called for increasing compensation benefit levels to 100 percent of the states’ average weekly wages.
In fact, the average compensation benefit in America has climbed from 55 percent of the states’ average weekly wages in 1972 to 97 percent today. But, as most studies show, every 10 percent increase in compensation benefits results in a 5 per cent increase in the numbers of workers who file for claims. And with so much more money floating in the workers’ compensation system, it’s not surprising that doctors and lawyers have helped themselves to a large slice of the growing pie.
31.
The world’s first workers’ compensation law was introduced by Bismarck ________.
A) to make industrial production safer
B) to speed up the pace of industrialization
C) out of religious and political considerations
D) for fear of losing the support of the socialist labor movement(C)
32.
We learn from the passage that the process of industrialization in Europe ________.
A) was accompanied by an increased number of workshop accidents
B) resulted in the development of popular social insurance programs
C) required workers to be aware of the potential dangers at the workplace
D) met growing resistance from laborers working at machines(A)
33.
One of the problems the American injured workers faced in getting compensation in the early 19th century was that ________.
A) they had to have the courage to sue for damages in a court of law
B) different states in the U.S. had totally different compensation programs
C) America’s average compensation benefit was much lower than the cost of living
D) they had to produce evidence that their employers were responsible for the accident(D)
34.
After 1972 workers’ compensation insurance in the U.S. became more favorable to workers so that ________.
A) the poverty level for a family of four went up drastically
B) there were fewer legal barriers when they filed for claims
C) the number of workers suing for damages increased
D) more money was allocated to their compensation system(C)
35.
The author ends the passage with the implication that ________.
A) compensation benefits in America are soaring to new heights
B) the workers are not the only ones to benefit from the compensation system
C) people from all walks of life can benefit from the compensation system
D) money floating in the compensation system is a huge drain on the U.S. economy(B)
Passage FourQuestions 36 to 40 are based on the following passage.
Early in the age of affluence (富裕) that followed World War II, an American retailing analyst named Victor Lebow proclaimed, “Our enormously productive economy...
We need things consumed, burned up, worn out, replaced and discarded at an ever increasing rate.”
Americans have responded to Lebow’s call, and much of the world has followed.
Consumption has become a central pillar of life in industrial lands and is even embedded in social values. Opinion surveys in the world’s two largest economies—Japan and the United States—show consumerist definitions of success becoming ever prevalent.
Overconsumption by the world’s fortunate is an environmental problem unmatched in severity by anything but perhaps population growth. Their surging exploitation of resources threatens to exhaust or unalterably spoil forests, soils, water, air and climate.
Ironically, high consumption may be a mixed blessing in human terms, too. The time-honored values of integrity of character, good work, friendship, family and community have often been sacrificed in the rush to riches.
Thus many in the industrial lands have a sense that their world of plenty is somehow hollow—that, misled by a consumerist culture, they have been fruitlessly attempting to satisfy what are essentially social, psychological and spiritual needs with material things.
Of course, the opposite of over-consumption—poverty—is no solution to either environmental or human problems. It is infinitely worse for people and bad for the natural world too. Dispossessed (被剥夺得一无所有的) peasants slash-and-burn their way into the rain forests of Latin America, and hungry nomads (游牧民族) turn their herds out onto fragile African grassland, reducing it to desert.
If environmental destruction results when people have either too little or too much, we are left to wonder how much is enough. What level of consumption can the earth support? When does having more cease to add noticeably to human satisfaction?
36.
The emergence of the affluent society after World War II ________.
A) gave birth to a new generation of upper class consumers
B) gave rise to the dominance of the new egoism
C) led to the reform of the retailing system
D) resulted in the worship of consumerism(D)
37.
Apart from enormous productivity, another important impetus to high consumption is ________.
A) the conversion of the sale of goods into rituals
B) the people’s desire for a rise in their living standards
C) the imbalance that has existed between production and consumption
D) the concept that one’s success is measured by how much they consume(D)
38.
Why does the author say high consumption is a mixed blessing?
A) Because poverty still exists in an affluent society.
B) Because moral values are sacrificed in pursuit of material satisfaction.
C) Because overconsumption won’t last long due to unrestricted population growth.
D) Because traditional rituals are often neglected in the process of modernization.B
39.
According to the passage, consumerist culture ________.
A) cannot thrive on a fragile economy
B) will not aggravate environmental problems
C) cannot satisfy human spiritual needs
D) will not alleviate poverty in wealthy countries(C)
40.
It can be inferred from the passage that ________.
A) human spiritual needs should match material affluence
B) there is never an end to satisfying people’s material needs
C) whether high consumption should be encouraged is still an issue
D) how to keep consumption at a reasonable level remains a problem(D)
Part III Vocabulary (20 minutes)Directions:
There are 30 incomplete sentences in this part. For each sentence there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Choose the ONE answer that best completes the sentence. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
41.
I have had my eyes tested and the report says that my ________ is perfect.
A) outlook
B) vision
C) horizon
D) perspectiveB
42.
He was looking admiringly at the photograph published by Collins in ________ with the Imperial Museum.
A) collection
B) connection
C) collaboration
D) combinationC
43.
In those days, executives expected to spend most of their lives in the
same firm and, unless they were dismissed for ________, to retire at the age of 65.
A) integrity
B) denial
C) incompetence
D) deduction(C)
44.
Others viewed the finding with ________, noting that a cause-and-effect relationship between passive smoking and cancer remains to be shown.
A) optimism
B) passion
C) caution
D) deliberationC
45.
The 1986 Challenger space-shuttle ________ was caused by unusually low temperatures immediately before the launch.
A) expedition
B) controversy
C) dismay
D) disasterD
46.
When supply exceeds demand for any product, prices are ________ to fall.
A) timely
B) simultaneous
C) subject
D) liableD
47.
The music aroused an ________ feeling of homesickness in him.
A) intentional
B) intermittent
C) intense
D) intrinsicC
48.
I bought an alarm clock with a(n) ________ dial, which can be seen clearly in the dark.
A) supersonic
B) luminous
C) audible
D) amplifiedB
49.
The results are hardly ________;
he cannot believe they are accurate.
A) credible
B) contrary
C) critical
D) crucialA
50.
This new laser printer is ________ with all leading software.
A) comparable
B) competitive
C) compatible
D) cooperativeC
51.
The ball ________ two or three times before rolling down the slope.
A) swayed
B) bounced
C) hopped
D) dartedB
52.
He raised his eyebrows and stuck his head forward and ________ it in a
single nod, a gesture boys used then for O.K. when they were pleased.
A) shrugged
B) tugged
C) jerked
D) twistedC
53.
Many types of rock are ________ from volcanoes as solid, fragmentary material.
A) flung
B) propelled
C) ejected
D) injectedC
54.
With prices ________ so much, it is difficult for the school to plan a budget.
A) vibrating
B) fluctuating
C) fluttering
D) swingingB
55.
The person who ________ this type of approach for doing research deserves our praise.
A) originated
B) speculated
C) generated
D) manufacturedA
56.
________ that the demand for power continues to rise at the current rate, it will not be long before traditional sources become inadequate.
A) Concerning
B) Ascertaining
C) Assuming
D) RegardingC
57.
Her jewelry ________ under the spotlights and she became the dominant figure at the ball.
A) glared
B) glittered
C) blazed
D) dazzledB
58.
Connie was told that if she worked too hard, her health would ________.
A) deteriorate
B) descend
C) degrade
D) decayA
59.
We find that some birds ________ twice a year between hot and cold countries.
A) transfer
B) commute
C) migrate
D) emigrateC
60.
As visiting scholars, they willingly ________ to the customs of the country they live in.
A) submit
B) conform
C) subject
D) commitB
61.
More than 85 percent of French Canada’s population speaks French as mother tongue and ________ to the Roman Catholic faith.
A) caters
B) adheres
C) ascribes
D) subscribesB
62.
The professor found himself constantly ________ the question: “How could anyone do these things?”
A) presiding
B) poring
C) pondering
D) presumingC
63.
Weeks ________ before anyone was arrested in connection with the bank robbery.
A) terminated
B) elapsed
C) overlapped
D) expiredB
64.
In order to prevent stress from being set up in the metal, expansion joints are fitted which ________ the stress by allowing the pipe to expand or contra ct freely.
A) relieve
B) reconcile
C) reclaim
D) rectifyA
65.
How much of your country’s electrical supply is ________ from water power?
A) deduced
B) detached
C) derived
D) declinedC
66.
She has recently left a job and had helped herself to copies of the company’s client data, which she intended to ________ in starting her own business.
A) dwell on
B) come upon
C) base on
D) draw uponD
67.
The glass vessels should be handled most carefully since they are ________.
A) intricate
B) fragile
C) subtle
D) crispB
68.
Hill slopes are cleared of forests to make way for crops, but this only
________ the crisis.
A) accelerates
B) prevails
C) ascends
D) precedesA
69.
He blew out the candle and ________ his way to the door.
A) converged
B) groped
C) strived
D) wrenchedB
70.
Often such arguments have the effect of ________ rather than clarifying the issues involved.
A) obscuring
B) prejudicing
C) tackling
D) blockingA
Part IV Cloze (15 minutes)Directions:
There are 20 blanks in the following passage. For each blank there are four choices marked, A), B), C) and D) on the right side of the paper. You should choose the ONE that best fits into the passage. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
When women do become managers, do they bring a different style and different skills to the job? Are they better, or worse, managers than men? Are woman more highly motivated and __71__ than male managers?
Some research __72__ the idea that woman bring different attitudes and skills to management jobs, such as greater __73__, an emphasis on affiliation and attachment, and a __74__ to bring emotional factors to bear __75__ making workplace decisions. These differences are __76__ to carry advantages for companies, __77__ they expand the range of techniques that can be used to __78__ the company manage its workforce __79__.
A study commissioned by the International Women’s Forum __80__ a management style used by some woman managers (and also by some men) that __81__ from the command
and
control style __82__ used by male managers.
Using this “interactive leadership” approach, “women __83__ participation, share power and information,
__84__ other people’s self-worth, and get others excited about their work. All these __85__ reflect their belief that allowing __86__ to contribute and to feel __87__ and important is a win-win __88__—good for the employees and the organization.
The study’s director __89__ that “interactive leadership may emerge __90__ the management style of choice for many organizations.”
71.
A) confronted
B) commanded
C) confined
D) committedD
72.
A) supports
B) argues
C) opposes
D) despisesA
73.
A) combination
B) cooperativeness
C) coherence
D) correlationB
74.
A) willingness
B) loyalty
C) sensitivity
D) virtueA
75.
A) by
B) in
C) at
D) withB
76.
A) disclosed
B) watched
C) revised
D) seenD
77.
A) therefore
B) whereas
C) because
D) nonethelessC
78.
A) help
B) enable
C) support
D) directA
79.
A) evidently
B) precisely
C) aggressively
D) effectivelyD
80.
A) developed
B) invented
C) discovered
D) locatedC
81.
A) derives
B) differs
C) descends
D) detachesB
82.
A) inherently
B) traditionally
C) conditionally
D) occasionallyB
83.
A) encourage
B) dismiss
C) disapprove
D) engageA
84.
A) enhance
B) enlarge
C) ignore
D) degradeA
85.
A) themes
B) subjects
C) researches
D) thingsD
86.
A) managers
B) women
C) employees
D) malesC
87.
A) faithful
B) powerful
C) skillful
D) thoughtfulB
88.
A) situation
B) status
C) circumstance
D) positionA
89.
A) predicted
B) proclaimed
C) defied
D) diagnosedA
90.
A) into
B) from
C) as
D) forC
试卷二
Part V Writing (30 minutes)Directions:
For this part, you are allowed thirty minutes to write a composition on the topic It Pays to Be Honest. You should write at least 150 words according to the outline given below in Chinese:
1.
当前社会上存在许多不诚实的现象
2.
诚实利人利己,做人应该诚实
It Pays to Be Honest
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________



200212六级参考答案Part I Listening Comprehension

1.
D
2.
B
3.
D
4.
B
5.
B
6.
A
7.
C
8.
A
9.
D
10.
D
11.
D
12.
A
13.
D
14.
A
15.
C
16.
A
17.
A
18.
D
19.
D
20.
A

Part II Reading Comprehension

21.
A
22.
B
23.
D
24.
D
25.
C
26.
A
27.
D
28.
B
29.
D
30.
B
31.
C
32.
A
33.
D
34.
C
35.
B
36.
D
37.
D
38.
B
39.
C
40.
D

Part III Vocabulary

41.
B
42.
C
43.
C
44.
C
45.
D
46.
D
47.
C
48.
B
49.
A
50.
C
51.
B
52.
C
53.
C
54.
B
55.
A
56.
C
57.
B
58.
A
59.
C
60.
B
61.
B
62.
C
63.
B
64.
A
65.
C
66.
D
67.
B
68.
A
69.
B
70.
A

Part IV Cloze

71.
D
72.
A
73.
B
74.
A
75.
B
76.
D
77.
C
78.
A
79.
D
80.
C
81.
B
82.
B
83.
A
84.
A
85.
D
86.
C
87.
B
88.
A
89.
A
90.
C




200212月听力原文Section A:
1.
M: How well are you prepared for your presentation? Your turn comes on next Wednesday.
W: I spend a whole week searching on the net. But it came up with nothing valuable.
Q: What did the women say about her presentation?
2.
W: Good morning, Jack. Late again! What’s the excuse this time?
M: I’m awfully sorry I must have turned the alarm off and gone back to sleep again.
Q: What do we learn from the conversation?
3.
W: Excuse me, but could you tell me where I can change American Dollars into British Pounds?
M: There is a bank around the corner, but I’m afraid it’s already past it’s closing time. Why don’t you try the one near the railway station?
Q: What does the man mean?
4.
M: Could I speak to Dr. Chen? She told me to call her today.
W: She’s not available right now. Would you like to try around three?
Q: What does the woman tell the man to do?
5.
W: Oh dear, I’m afraid I’ll fail again in the national test. It’s the third time I took it.
M: Don’t be too upset. I have the same fate. Let’s try a fourth time.
Q: What does the man mean?
6.
W: Professor Smith, I really need the credits to graduate this summer.
M: Here of this school, the credits are earned, not given.
Q: What do we learn from the conversation?
7.
M: How did you go to Canada, Jane? Did you fly?
W: I was planning to, because it’s such a long trip by bus or by train, but Fred decided to drive and invited me to join him. It took us two days and one night.
Q: What can we infer from the conversation?
8.
M: How do you like the way I’ve arranged the furniture in my living room?
W: Fine, but I think the walls could do with a few paintings.
Q: What does the woman suggest the man do?
9.
W: I don’t imagine you have any interest in attending my lecture on drawing, do you?
M: Oh, yes, I do. Not that you remind me of it.
Q: What do we learn about the man from the conversation?
10.
M: You are my campaign manager. What do you think we should do to win the election? I’m convinced I’m the best candidate for the chairman of the Student Union.
W: We won’t be able to win unless you get the majority votes from the women students.
Q: What is the man doing?
Section B
Passage One
There are some serious problems in the Biramichi river. The local chamber of commerce, which represents the industry in the area, hired me as a consultant to do a one
year study on fishing in the Biramichi river and write a rep ort for them. This is my report:
One of the major problems in the Biramichi river is that the level of oxygen in the water is too low. Several chemicals have displaced the oxygen. This chemical pollution has two sources: the factories which dump polluted water directly into the river and the local community which dumps untreated human wastes into the river. The local town government has already spent 2 million dollars on waste water treatment projects, but it will cost another 27 million to complete the projects. It will take at least 15 years for the town to collect enough revenue from taxes to complete these projects. The factories here employ 17,000 people in an area where there is very little alternative employment. It is not economically practical to close or relocate the factories. Also the factories cannot afford to finance chemical treatment plants by themselves. Another problem is that the members of the Biramichi fishing cooperative are overfishing. Fishes are caught when they are on the way upstream to lay eggs. Consequently, not enough fish are left to reproduce in large number. The members of cooperative say that they had already reduced their annual catch by 50 percent. However, my studies indicate that they took fewer fish because there were fewer fish to catch, not because they were trying to preserve fishes.
11.
What was the speaker assigned to do in the past year?
12.
What is one of the problems in the Biramichi river?
13.
What does the passage tell us about the factories along the river?
14.
Why was the annual catch of fish in the Biramichi river reduced according to the speaker?
Passage Two
Everybody has to die someday, but nobody likes to think about it. Even so, at sometime in their lives, most people manage to think about the question of how to make a will. If you have already made yours, it is probably just a few pages of writing, stating that you wish to leave everything to your family. That is the kind of will that the majority of people make. However, there are plenty of ways to make your will more interesting if you want to. To begin with, you don’t have
to write it on paper. One man wrote his will on an envelope, another on the door, and a third on an egg. For some people, the most important part of their will is the part that says how they want to be buried. Mrs. Sandra West, a rich widow from Texas, decided that she wanted to be buried with her favorite car. In 1973,
Mr. Green, a dentist from England, left most of his money to the nurse who worked for him if in 5 years she would not wear any kind of make-up or jewel or go out with men. Finally, let’s hope that your will is not like that of Dr. Wagner, who lived in America 100 years ago. His family, who had not been to see him for years, suddenly began to visit him when he became ill. What was worse, each person suggested to Dr. Wagner that they would like something to remember him by when he died. Greatly annoyed with them, Dr. Wagner wrote a will that would do this: to each of his four brothers, he left one of his legs or arms, his nephew got his nose and his two nieces each got an ear. His teeth went to his cousin. Then he set aside 1,000 dollars to pay for cutting his body and the rest of his money he left to the poor.
15.
What kind of will do most people leave behind according to the passage?
16.
What did the nurse have to do before getting the money left by the English dentist?
17.
Why did Dr. Wagner make an unusual will?
Passage Three
In recent years, there has been an unusually large number of divorces in the United
States. In the past, when two people married each other, they intended to stay together for life. While today, many people marry believing that they can always get it divorce if the marriage does not work out. In the past, a large majority of the Americans frowned at the idea of divorce. Furthermore, many people believed that getting a divorce was a luxury that only the rich could afford. Indeed, getting a divorce was very expensive. However, since so many people have began to take a more casual view of marriage, it is interesting to know that the cost of get ting a divorce is lower. In fact, wherever you go in the United States today, it is not unusual to see newspaper ads that provide information on how and where to get a cheap divorce. Hollywood has always been known as the divorce capital of the world. The divorce rate among the movie stars is so high that it is difficult to know who is married to whom. Today many movie stars change husbands and wives as though they were changing clothes. Until marriage again become the serious and important part of people’s lives, we will probably continue to see a high rate of divorce.
18.
What did many Americans think of divorce in the past?
19.
What is the attitude of many Americans to marriage today?
20.
In the speaker’s view, when will the high rate of divorce be brought down?



2002年12月大学英语六级.rar

34.92 KB, 下载次数: 1565, 下载积分: 经验 -10

空乘婚恋http://www.51Love.cc 机组人员在英文里称为Cabin Crew
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

 楼主| 发表于 2008-7-25 15:09:12 | 显示全部楼层

2003年6月21日大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷

2003年6月21日大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷
Part I Listening Comprehension (20 minutes)Section ADirections:
In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said—Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Example:
You will hear:
You will read:
A) 2 hours.
B) 3 hours.
C) 4 hours.
D) 5 hours.
From the conversation we know that the two are talking about some work they will start at 9 o’clock in the morning and have to finish at 2 in the afternoon. Therefore,
D) “5 hours” is the correct answer. You should choose [D] on the Answer Sheet and mark it with a single line through the centre.
Sample Answer [A] [B] [C] [D]
1.
A) Riding a horse.
B) Shooting a movie.
C) Playing a game.
D) Taking a photo.(D)
2.
A) She’ll type the letter for the man.
B) She’ll teach the man to operate the computer.
C) She doesn’t think his sister is a good typist.
D) She thinks the man should buy a computer.B
3.
A) John can share the magazine with her.
B) She wants to borrow John’s card.
C) She’ll let John use the journal first.
D) John should find another copy for himself.A
4.
A) She promised to help the man.
B) She came a long way to meet the man.
C) She took the man to where he wanted to go.
D) She suggested a way out of the difficulty for the man.C
5.
A) The train seldom arrives on time.
B) The schedule has been misprinted.
C) The speakers arrived at the station late.
D) The company has trouble printing a schedule.A
6.
A) To find a better science journal in the library.
B) Not to miss any chance to collect useful information.
C) To buy the latest issue of the magazine.
D) Not to subscribe to the journal.D
7.
A) She wants to borrow the man’s student ID card.
B) The tickets are less expensive than she expected.
C) She won’t be able to get any discount for the ticket.
D) The performance turned out to be disappointing.C
8.
A) Do the assignments towards the end of the semester.
B) Quit the history course and choose another one instead.
C) Drop one course and do it next semester.
D) Take courses with a lighter workload.C
9.
A) The organization of a conference.
B) The cost of renting a conference room.
C) The decoration of the conference room.
D) The job of cleaning up the dining-room.B
10.
A) Meet his client.
B) Prepare the dinner.
C) Work at his office.
D) Fix his car.A
Section BDirections:
In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Passage OneQuestions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you have just heard.
11.
A) One of the bridges between North and South London collapsed.
B) The heart of London was flooded.
C) An emergency exercise was conducted.
D) 100 people in the suburbs were drowned.C
12.
A) 50 underground stations were made waterproof.
B) A flood wall was built.
C) An alarm system was set up.
D) Rescue teams were formed.B
13.
A) Most Londoners were frightened.
B) Most Londoners became rather confused.
C) Most Londoners took Exercise Floodcall calmly.
D) Most Londoners complained about the trouble caused by Exercise Floodcall.C
Passage TwoQuestions 14 to 16 are based on the passage you have just heard.
14.
A) It limited their supply of food.
B) It made their eggshells too fragile.
C) It destroyed many of their nests.
D) It killed many baby bald eagles.B
15.
A) They found ways to speed up the reproduction of bald eagles.
B) They developed new types of feed for baby bald eagles.
C) They explored new ways to hatch baby bald eagles.
D) They brought in bald eagles from Canada.D
16.
A) Pollution of the environment.
B) A new generation of pest killers.
C) Over-killing by hunters.
D) Destruction of their natural homes.D
Passage ThreeQuestions 17 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard.
17.
A) Whether it can be detected and checked.
B) Whether it will lead to widespread food shortage.
C) Whether global warming will speed up in the future.
D) Whether it will affect their own lives.D
18.
A) Many species have moved further north.
B) Many new species have come into existence.
C) Many species have developed a habit of migration.
D) Many species have become less sensitive to climate.A
19.
A) Storms and floods.
B) Disease and fire.
C) Less space for their growth.
D) Rapid increase of the animal population.B
20.
A) They will gradually die out.
B) They will be able to survive in the preserves.
C) They will have to migrate to find new homes.
D) They will face extinction without artificial reproduction.C
Part II Reading Comprehension (35 minutes)Directions:
There are 4 passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Passage OneQuestions 21 to 25 are based on the following passage.
In the villages of the English countryside there are still people who remember the good old days when no one bothered to lock their doors. There simply wasn’t any crime to worry about.
Amazingly, these happy times appear still to be with us in the world’s biggest community. A new study by Dan Farmer, a gifted programmer, using an automated investigative program of his own called SATAN, shows that the owners of well over half of all World Wide Web sites have set up home without fitting locks to their doors.
SATAN can try out a variety of well-known hacking (黑客的) tricks on an Internet site without actually breaking in. Farmer has made the program publicly available, amid much criticism. A person with evil intent could use it to hunt down sites that are easy to burgle (闯入…...行窃).
But Farmer is very concerned about the need to alert the public to poor security and, so far, events have proved him right. SATAN has done more to alert people to the risks than cause new disorder.
So is the Net becoming more secure? Far from it. In the early days, when you visited a Web site your browser simply looked at the content. Now the Web is full of tiny programs that automatically download when you look at a Web page, and run on your own machine. These programs could, if their authors wished, do all kinds of nasty things to your computer.
At the same time, the Net is increasingly populated with spiders, worms, agents and other types of automated beasts designed to penetrate the sites and seek out and classify information. All these make wonderful tools for antisocial people who want to invade weak sites and cause damage.
But let’s look on the bright side. Given the lack of locks, the Internet is surely the world’s biggest (almost) crime-free society. Maybe that is because hackers are fundamentally honest. Or that there currently isn’t much to steal. Or because vandalism ( 恶意破坏) isn’t much fun unless you have a peculiar dislike for someone.
Whatever the reason, let’s enjoy it while we can. But expect it all to change, and security to become the number one issue, when the most influential inhabitants of the Net are selling services they want to be paid for.
21.
By saying “... owners of well over half of all World Wide Web sites have set up home without fitting locks to their doors” (Lines 3-4, Para. 2), the author means that ________.
A) those happy times appear still to be with us
B) there simply wasn’t any crime to worry about
C) many sites are not well-protected
D) hackers try out tricks on an Internet site without actually breaking inC
22.
SATAN, a program designed by Dan Fanner can be used ________.
A) to investigate the security of Internet sites
B) to improve the security of the Internet system
C) to prevent hackers from breaking into websites
D) to download useful programs and informationA
23.
Fanner’s program has been criticized by the public because.
A) it causes damage to Net browsers
B) it can break into Internet sites
C) it can be used to cause disorder on all sites
D) it can be used by people with evil intentD
24.
The author’s attitude toward SATAN is ________.
A) enthusiastic
B) critical
C) positive
D) indifferentC
25.
The author suggests in the last paragraph that
________.
A) we should make full use of the Internet before security measures are strengthened
B) we should alert the most influential businessmen to the importance of security
C) influential businessmen should give priority to the improvement of Net security
D) net inhabitants should not let security measures affect their joy of surfing the InternetA
Passage TwoQuestions 26 to 30 are based on the following passage.
I came away from my years of teaching on the college and university level with a conviction that enactment (扮演角色), performance, dramatization are the most successful forms of teaching. Students must be incorporated, made, so far as possible, an integral part of the learning process. The notion that learning should have in it an element of inspired play would seem to the greater part of the academic establishment merely silly, but that is nonetheless the case. Of Ezekiel Cheever, the most famous schoolmaster of the Massachusetts Bay Colony, his onetime student Cotton Mather wrote that he so planned his lessons that his pupils “came to work as though they came to play,” and Alfred North Whitehead, almost three hundred years later, noted that a teacher should make his/her students “glad they were there.”
Since, we are told, 80 to 90 percent of all instruction in the typical university is by the lecture method, we should give close attention to this form of education. There is, I think, much truth in Patricia Nelson Limerick’s observation that “lecturing is an unnatural act, an act for which God did not design humans. It is perfectly all right, now and then, for a human to be possessed by the urge to speak, and to speak while others remain silent. But to do this regularly, one hour and 15 minutes at a time... for one person to drag on while others sit in silence?... I do not believe that this is what the Creator... designed humans to do.”
The strange, almost incomprehensible fact is that many professors, just as they feel obliged to write dully, believe that they should lecture dully. To show enthusiasm is to risk appearing unscientific, unobjective; it is to appeal to the students’ emotions rather than their intellect. Thus the ideal lecture is one filled with facts and read in an unchanged monotone.
The cult (推崇) of lecturing dully, like the cult of writing dully, goes back, of course, some years. Edward Shils, professor of sociology, recalls the professors he encountered at the University of Pennsylvania in his youth. They seemed “a priesthood, rather uneven in their merits but uniform in their bearing; they never referred to anything personal. Some read from old lecture notes and then haltingly explained the thumb-worn last lines. Others lectured from cards that had served for years, to judge by the worn edges...
The teachers began on time, ended on time, and left the room without saying a word more to their students, very seldom being detained by questioners... The classes were not large, yet there was no discussion. No questions were raised in class, and there were no office hours.”
26.
The author believes that a successful teacher should be able to ________.
A) make dramatization an important aspect of students’ learning
B) make inspired play an integral part of the learning process
C) improve students’ learning performance
D) make study just as easy as playB
27.
The majority of university professors prefer the traditional way of lecturing in the belief that ________.
A) it draws the close attention of the students
B) it conforms in a way to the design of the Creator
C) it presents course content in a scientific and objective manner
D) it helps students to comprehend abstract theories more easilyC
28.
What the author recommends in this passage is that ________.
A) college education should be improved through radical measures
B) more freedom of choice should be given to students in their studies
C) traditional college lectures should be replaced by dramatized performances
D) interaction should be encouraged in the process of teachingD
29.
By saying “They seemed ‘a priesthood, rather uneven in their merits but uniform in their bearing...’” (Lines 3-4, Para. 4), the author means that ________.
A) professors are a group of professionals that differ in their academic ability but behave in the same way
B) professors are like priests wearing the same kind of black gown but having different roles to play
C) there is no fundamental difference between professors and priests though they differ in their merits
D) professors at the University of Pennsylvania used to wear black suits which made them look like priestsA
30.
Whose teaching method is particularly commended by the author?
A) Ezekiel Cheever’s.
B) Cotton Mather’s.
C) Alfred North Whitehead’s.
D) Patricia Nelson Limerick’s.A
Passage ThreeQuestions 31 to 35 are based on the following passage.
Take the case of public education alone. The principal difficulty faced by the schools has been the tremendous increase in the number of pupils. This has been caused by the advance of the legal age for going into industry and the impossibility of finding a job even when the legal age has been reached. In view of the technological improvements in the last few years, business will require in the future proportionately fewer workers than ever before. The result will be still further raising of he legal age for going into employment, and still further difficulty in finding employment when hat age has been attained. If we cannot put our children to work, we must put them in school.
We may also be quite confident that the present trend toward a shorter day and a shorter week will be maintained. We have developed and shall continue to have a new leisure class. Already the public agencies for adult education are swamped by the tide that has swept over them since depression began. They will be little better off when it is over. Their support must come from the taxpayer.
It is surely too much to hope that these increases in the cost of public education can be borne by the local communities. They cannot care for the present restricted and inadequate system. The local communities have failed in their efforts to cope with unemployment. They cannot expect to cope with public education on the scale on which we must attempt it. The answer to the problem of unemployment has been Federal relief. The answer to the problem of public education may have to be much the same, and properly so. If there is one thing in which the citizens of all parts of the country have an interest, it is in the decent education of the citizens of all parts of the country. Our income tax now goes in part to keep our neighbors alive. It may have to go in part as well to make our neighbors intelligent. We are now attempting to preserve the present generation through Federal relief of the destitute (贫民). Only a people determined to ruin the next generation will refuse such Federal funds as public education may require.
31.
What is the passage mainly about?
A) How to persuade local communities to provide more funds.
B) How to cope with the shortage of funds for public education.
C) How to solve the rising unemployment problem.
D) How to improve the public education system.B
32.
What is the reason for the increase in the number of students?
A) The requirement of educated workers by business.
B) Raising of the legal age for going to work.
C) The trend toward a shorter workday.
D) People’s concern for the future of the next generation.B
33.
The public agencies for adult education will be little better off because ________.
A) the unemployed are too poor to continue their education
B) a new leisure class has developed
C) they are still suffering from the depression
D) an increase in taxes could be a problemD
34.
According to the author, the answer to the problem of public education is that the Federal government ________.
A) should allocate Federal funds for public education
B) should demand that local communities provide support
C) should raise taxes to meet the needs of public education
D) should first of all solve the problem of unemploymentA
35.
Why does the author say “Only a people determined to ruin the next generation will refuse such Federal funds as public education may require” (Lines 10-11, Para. 3)?
A) Only by appropriating adequate Federal funds for education can the next generation have a bright future.
B) Citizens of all parts of the country agree that the best way to support education is to use Federal funds.
C) People all over the country should make contributions to education in the interest of the next generation.
D) Educated people are determined to use part of the Federal funds to help the poor.A
Passage FourQuestions 36 to 40 are based on the following passage.
A new high-performance contact lens under development at the department for applied physics at the University of Heidelberg will not only correct ordinary vision defects but will enhance normal night vision as much as five times, making people’s vision sharper than that of cats.
Bille and his team work with an optical instrument called an active mirror—a device used in astronomical telescopes to spot newly emerging stars and far distant galaxies. Connected to a wave-front sensor that tracks and measures the course of a laser beam into the eye and back, the aluminum mirror detects the deficiencies of the cornea, the transparent protective layer covering the lens of the human eye. The highly precise data from the two instruments—which, Bille hopes, will one day be found at the opticians (眼镜商) all over the world—serve as a basis for the production of completely individualized contact lenses that correct and enhance the wearer’s vision.
By day, Bille’s contact lenses will focus rays of light so accurately on the retina (视网膜)that the image of a small leaf or the outline of a far distant tree will be formed with a sharpness that surpasses that of conventional vision aids by almost half a diopter ( 屈光度). At night, the lenses have an even greater potential. “Because the new lens—in contrast to the already existing ones—also works when it’s dark and the pupil is wide open,” says Bille, “lens wearers will be able to identify a face at a distance of 100 meters”—80 meters farther than they would normally be able to see. In his experiments night vision was enhanced by an even greater factor: in semi-darkness, test subjects could see up to 15 times better than without the lenses.
Bille’s lenses are expected to reach the market in the year 2000, and one tentative plan is to use the Internet to transmit information on patients’ visual defects from the optician to the manufacturer, who will then produce and mail the contact lenses within a couple of days. The physicist expects the lenses to cost about a dollar a pair, about the same as conventional one-day disposable lenses.
36.
The new contact lens is meant for ________.
A) astronomical observations
B) the night blind
C) those with vision defects
D) optical experimentsC
37.
What do the two instruments mentioned in the second paragraph (Line 5) refer to?
A) The astronomical telescope and the wave-front sensor.
B) The aluminum mirror and the laser beam.
C) The active mirror and the contact lens.
D) The aluminum mirror and the wave-front sensor.D
38.
Individualized contact lenses (Line 7, Para. 2) are lenses designed ________.
A) to work like an astronomical telescope
B) to suit the wearer’s specific needs
C) to process extremely accurate data
D) to test the wearer’s eyesightB
39.
According to Bille, with the new lenses the wearer’s vision ________.
A) will be far better at night than in the daytime
B) may be broadened about 15 times than without them
C) can be better improved in the daytime than at night
D) will be sharper by a much greater degree at night than in the daytimeD
40.
Which of the following is true about Bille’s lenses?
A) Their production process is complicated.
B) They will be sold at a very low price.
C) They have to be replaced every day.
D) Purchase orders can be made through the Internet.D
Part III Vocabulary (20 minutes)Directions:
There are 30 incomplete sentences in this part. For each sentence there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Choose the ONE answer that best completes the sentence. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
41.
In November 1987 the government ________ a public debate on the future direction of the official sports policy.
A) initiated
B) designated
C) induced
D) promotedA
42.
I found it difficult to ________ my career ambitions with the need to bring up my children.
A) consolidate
B) amend
C) reconcile
D) IntensifyB
43.
We all enjoy our freedom of choice and do not like to see it ________ when it is within the legal and moral boundaries of society.
A) compacted
B) restricted
C) dispersed
D)
delayedB
44.
It is fortunate for the old couple that their son’s career goals and their wishes for him ________.
A) coincide
B) comply
C) conform
D) collaborateA
45.
Allen will soon find out that real life is seldom as simple as it is ________ in commercials.
A) permeated
B) alleged
C) depicted
D) draftedB
46.
Europe’s earlier industrial growth was ________ by the availability of key resources, abundant and cheap labor, coal, iron ore, etc.
A) constrained
B) detained
C) remained
D) sustainedD
47.
As the trial went on, the story behind the murder slowly ________ itself.
A) convicted
B) released
C) haunted
D) unfoldedD
48.
We’ve just installed a fan to ________ cooking smells from the kitchen.
A) eject
B) expel
C) exclude
D) exileC
49.
Retirement is obviously a very complex ________ period; and the earlier you start planning for it, the better.
A) transformation
B) transmission
C) transaction
D) transitionD
50.
Mutual respect for territorial ________ is one of the bases upon which our two countries develop relationships.
A) unity
B) integrity
C) entirety
D) reliabilityB
51.
As one of the youngest professors in the university, Mr. Brown is certainly on the ________ of a brilliant career.
A) porch
B) edge
C) course
D) thresholdD
52.
We work to make money, but it’s a ________ that people who work hard and long often do not make the most money.
A) paradox
B) prejudice
C) dilemma
D) conflictA
53.
The design of this auditorium shows a great deal of ________. We have never seen such a building before.
A) invention
B) illusion
C) originality
D) orientationC
54.
The damage to my car was ________. in the accident, but I have a lingering fear even today.
A) insufficient
B) ignorant
C) ambiguous
D) negligibleD
55.
Very few people could understand the lecture the professor delivered because its subject was very ________.
A) obscure
B) indefinite
C) dubious
D) intriguingA
56.
Diamonds have little ________ value and their price depends almost entirely on their scarcity.
A) intrinsic
B) eternal
C) subtle
D) inherentA
57.
Doctors are interested in using lasers as a surgical tool in operations on people who are ________ to heart attack.
A) infectious
B) disposed
C) accessible
D) proneB
58.
Many countries have adopted systems of ________ education in order to promote the average level of education.
A) compulsory
B) cardinal
C) constrained
D) conventionalA
59.
I had eaten Chinese food often, but I could not have imagined how ________ and extravagant a real Chinese banquet could be,
A) prominent
B) fabulous
C) handsome
D) graciousB
60.
They are ________ investors who always make thorough investigations both on local and international markets before making an investment.
A) implicit
B) conscious
C) cautious
D) indecisiveC
61.
In addition to the rising birthrate and immigration, the ________ death rate contributed to the population growth.
A) inclining
B) increasing
C) declining
D) descendingC
62.
Because of the ________ noise of traffic I couldn’t get to sleep last night.
A) prevalent
B) perpetual
C) provocative
D) progressiveB
63.
Don’t let such a ________ matter as this come between us so that we can concentrate on the major issue.
A) trivial
B) slight
C) partial
D) minimalA
64.
If you go to the park every day in the morning, you will ________ find him doing physical exercise there.
A) ordinarily
B) variably
C) logically
D) persistentlyB
65.
Although she’s a(n) ________ talented dancer, she still practices several hours every day.
A) traditionally
B) additionally
C) exceptionally
D) rationallyC
66.
The cut in her hand has healed completely, without leaving a
________.
A) defect
B) sign
C) wound
D) scarD
67.
The idea is to ________ the frequent incidents of collision to test the strength of the wind-shields.
A) assemble
B) simulate
C) accumulate
D) forgeC
68.
Most people in the modem world ________ freedom and independence more than anything else.
A) embody
B) cherish
C) fascinate
D) illuminateB
69.
I told him that I would ________ him to act for me while I was away from office.
A) authorize
B) justify
C) rationalize
D) identifyA
70.
Over the past ten years, natural gas production has remained steady, but ________ has risen steadily.
A) dissipation
B) disposal
C) consumption
D) expenditureC
Part IV Error Correction (15 minute)Directions:
This part consists of a short passage. In this passage, there are altogether 10 mistakes, one in each numbered line. You may have to change a word, add a word or delete a word. Mark out the mistakes and put the corrections in the blanks provided. If you change a word, cross it out and write the correct word in the corresponding blank. If you add a word, put an insertion mark () in the right place and write the missing word in the blank. If you delete a word, cross it out and put a slash (/) in the blank.
The Seattle Times Company is one newspaper firm that has recognized the need for change and done something about it. In the newspaper industry, papers must reflect the diversity of the communities to which they provide information.
It must reflect that diversity with their news coverage or risk (S1) losing their readers’ interest and their advertisers’ support.
Operating within Seattle, which has 20 percents racial (S2) minorities, the paper has put into place policies and procedures for hiring and maintain a diverse workforce. The (S3) underlying reason for the change is that for information to be fair, appropriate, and subjective, it should be reported by the (S4) same kind of population that reads it.
A diversity committee composed of reporters, editors, and photographers meets regularly to value the Seattle Times’ (S5) content and to educate the rest of the newsroom staff about diversity issues. In an addition, the paper instituted a content (S6) audit (审查) that evaluates the frequency and manner of representation of woman and people of color in photographs. (S7)
Early audits showed that minorities were pictured far too infrequently and were pictured with a disproportion ate number of negative articles. The audit results from (S8) improvement in the frequency of majority representation and (S9) their portrayal in neutral or positive situations. And, with a (S10) result, the Seattle Times has improved as a newspaper.
The diversity training and content audits helped the Seattle
Times Company to win the Personnel Journal Optimal Award for excellence in managing change.
Part V Writing (30 minutes)Directions:
For this part, you are allowed thirty minutes to write a composition on the topic Changes in the Ownership of Houses. You should write at least 150 words, and base your composition on the chart and the outline given below.
file:///C:/DOCUME~1/ADMINI~1/LOCALS~1/Temp/ksohtml/wps_clip_image1.png

1.
根据上图描述该市住房产权的变化
2.
分析产生这些变化的原因
3.
说明这些变化对个人和社会产生的影响
Changes in the Ownership of Houses



2003年6月21日六级参考答案Part I

1.
D
2.
B
3.
A
4.
C
5.
A
6.
D
7.
C
8.
C
9.
B
10.
A
11.
C
12.
B
13.
C
14.
B
15.
D
16.
D
17.
D
18.
A
19.
B
20.
C

Part II

21.
C
22.
A
23.
D
24.
C
25.
A
26.
B
27.
C
28.
D
29.
A
30.
A
31.
B
32.
B
33.
D
34.
A
35.
A
36.
C
37.
D
38.
B
39.
D
40.
D

Part III

41.
A
42.
B
43.
B
44.
A
45.
B
46.
D
47.
D
48.
C
49.
D
50.
B
51.
D
52.
A
53.
C
54.
D
55.
A
56.
A
57.
B
58.
A
59.
B
60.
C
61.
C
62.
B
63.
A
64.
B
65.
C
66.
D
67.
C
68.
B
69.
A
70.
C

71.
it → they
72.
percents → percent
73.
maintain → maintaining
74.
subjective → objective
75.
meets → meet
76.
去掉an
77.
woman → women
78.
from → in
79.
majority → minority
80.
with → as



2003年6月听力原文Section A
Question 1
W: Raise your head a little bit and hold the saddle and smile a little. You look wonderful posing like that. Shall I crack the shutter? Shall I press the shutter?
M: Wait a minute. Let me put on a cowboy hat.
Q: What are the speakers doing?
W:头在抬起来一点,拿着那个鞍,笑一笑。你摆的姿势太棒了。我可以照了吗?(按快门了吗?)
M:等等,让我戴上这顶牛仔帽。
Q:谈话者在干什么?
Question 2
M: I’m still waiting for my sister to come back and type the application letter for me.
W: Why bother her. I’ll show you how to use the computer. It’s quite easy.
Q: What does the woman mean?
M:我在等我姐姐(妹妹)回来帮我打印求职信。
W:干嘛麻烦她?我示范给你看怎么使用电脑。非常简单。
Q:女士的话什么意思?
Question 3
M: Hey, where did you find the journal? I need it, too.
W: Right here on the shelf. Don’t worry, John. I’ll take it out on my card for both of us.
Q: What does the woman mean?
M:你在哪找到那本杂志的?我也需要。
W:我用我的(借书)卡借出来
Q:女士的话什么意思?
Question 4
M: Thank you for your helpful assistance. Otherwise, I’d surely have missed it. The place is so out of the way.
W: It was a pleasure meeting you. Good bye!
Q: Why did the man thank the woman?
M:谢谢你的帮助,不然我真迷路了,这地方太偏了。
W:很高兴遇见你。再见!
Q:男士为什么感谢女士?
Question 5
W: We are informed that the eleven thirty train is late again.
M: Why did the railway company even bother to print a schedule?
Q: What do we learn from the conversation?
W:有人告诉我们1130号列车会再次晚点。
M:本对话的大意是:车又晚了!铁路公司还费神搞什么时刻表啊?搞出来又不准。就跟没有一样。
Q:从对话中我们可以了解什么?
Question 6
M:Maybe I ought to subscribe to the Engineering Quarterly. It contains a lot of useful information.
W: Why not read it in the library and save some money?
Q: What is the woman’s advice to the man?
M:我可能会订阅Engineering Quarterly(一种季刊杂志),因为这种杂志里有很多有用的信息。
W:干嘛不在图书馆里看这杂志?还可以省点钱?
Q:女士给男士什么建议?
Question 7
M: I’ve been waiting all week for this concert. The performance is said to be excellent and with a student’s discount, the tickets will be really cheap. Student discount
W: Ah-huh. I’m afraid I left my Student ID card in the dorm.
Q: What does the woman imply?
M:我整个星期都在等待这场音乐会。据说表演精彩,而且学生还可以享受折扣,票价会非常便宜。
W:啊,恐怕我把学生证放宿舍里了。
Q:女士什么意思?
Question 8
M: Mr. Smith, our history professor, announced we would be doing two papers and three exams this semester. I wonder how I’m going to pull through when two other courses have similar requirements.
W: Well, can’t you drop one course and pick it up next semester?
Q: What does the woman suggest the man do?
M:我们的历史学教授,史密斯先生,宣布我们这学期要写两篇论文,还要通过三次考试。其他两门课也有同样的要求,我都不知道我怎么活了。
W:为什么不放弃一门课,明年再学?
Q:女士建议男士做什么?
Question 9
W: Renting a Conference Room at the hotel will cost us too much. We are already running in the red
M: How about using our dining room for the meeting?
Q: What’s worrying the woman?
W:在这个宾馆里租会议室的费用太高。公司现在财政困难。
M:哪就用我们的餐厅开会行了?
Q:女士担心什么?
Question 10
W: Jerry, can you pick me up after work today? I left my car at the garage.
M: I’m afraid I can’t. I have scheduled an appointment with a client at dinner time.
Q: What is the man going to do?
W:杰瑞,能不能今天来接我?我的车还在修理厂。
M:恐怕够呛,我和一个客户约好了晚饭时见。
Q:男士会做什么?
Section B
Passage One
A few months ago, millions of people in London heard alarms all over the town. The Emergency services, the Fire Departments, the Police, hospitals, and ambulances stood by, ready to go into action. In railway underground stations, people read notices and maps which told them where to go and what to do in the emergency. This was Exercise Flood Call, to prepare people for a flood emergency. London wasn’t flooded yet, but it is possible that it would be. In 1236 and in 1663, London was badly flooded. In 1928, people living in Westminster, the heart of London, drowned in floods. And in 1953, one hundred people, living on the eastern edge of the London suburbs were killed, again, in the floods. At last, Greater London Council took actions to prevent this disaster from happening again. Though a flood wall was built in the 1960s, Londoners still must be prepared for the possible disaster. If it happens, 50 underground stations will be under water. Electricity, gas and phone services will be out of action. Roads will be drowned. It will be impossible to cross any of the bridges between north and south London. Imagine: London will look like the famous Italian city, Venice. But this Exercise Flood Call didn’t cause panic among Londoners. Most people knew it was just a warning. One lady said, “It’s a flood warning, isn’t it? The water doesn’t look high to me.”
Question 11: What happened in London a few months ago?
Question 12: What measure was taken against floods in London in the 1960s?
Question 13: What can we learnt from the lady’s comment?
Passage Two
America’s national symbol, the bald eagle, almost went extinct twenty years ago, but it has made a comeback. In fact, the U.S. Fish and Wild Life Service is considering the possibility of taking it off the Endangered Species List. Once, more than fifty hundred pairs of bald eagles nested across the country, but by 1960 that number had fallen below four hundred. The chief killer was the widely used DDT. Fish, soaked up DDT, died, and were washed up on shores, where bald eagles feasted on them. DDT prevented eagle egg shells from thickening. The shells became so thin that they shattered before the babies hatched. Fortunately, in 1972, a law was passed to ban DDT, which saved the bald eagle from total wipeout. And since then wild life biologists had reintroduced bald eagles from Canada to America. The result was that last year U.S. bird watchers counted eleven thousand six hundred and ten bald eagles in the country. If it were dropped from the Endangered Species List, the bald eagle would still be a threatened species. That means the bird would continue to get the same protection. No hunting allowed, and no disturbing of nests. But bald eagles still face tough times. The destruction of their natural homes could be the next DDT causing eagle numbers to drop quickly.
Question 14: What was the main harmful effect of the pests killer DDT on bald eagles?
Question 15: What measure did the wild life biologist take to increase the number of bald eagles?
Question 16: According to the speaker, what is the possible danger facing bald eagles?
Passage Three
If the earth gets hotter in the new century, what will happen to animals and the plants which animals depend on for survival? The question offers another way of looking at the “Greenhouse Effect”. People have talked about the general problem of “Global Warming” for some time. But they were usually worried about things like whether to buy a home on the coast. Biologists and other scientists turn their attention to plants and animals at an important meeting that took place last October. They were reviewed evidence that plants and animals are sensitive to climate. Since the Ice Age ended ten thousand years ago and warmer temperatures returned to the northern latitudes, many species have migrated north. If the predictions about the Greenhouse are correct, temperatures will rise by the same amount in the next one hundred years as they did in the past ten thousand. Will animals and plants be able to adapt that quickly to change in the environment? Many won’t. Certain species will probably become very rare. Experts say plants under climate stress will be very open to disease and fire. Forest fires may become more common. That, in turn, man harm animals that depend on the trees for food will for shelter. Any preserves we set up to protect endangered species may become useless as the species are forced to migrate along with their natural homes. Change is a part of life, but rapid change, says scientist George Woodwell, is the enemy of life.
Question 17: What is the concern of ordinary people about the “Greenhouse Effect”?
Question 18: What has happened since the end of the ICE AGE?
Question 19: What will be a possible threat to plants in the future?
Question 20: According to the passage, what will probably happen to the endangered species?

2003年6月21日大学英语六级.rar

43.61 KB, 下载次数: 1502, 下载积分: 经验 -10

空乘婚恋http://www.51Love.cc 机组人员在英文里称为Cabin Crew
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

 楼主| 发表于 2008-7-25 15:11:06 | 显示全部楼层

2003年9月大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷

2003年9月大学英语六级(CET-6)真题试卷
Part I
Listening Comprehension (20 minutes)Section ADirections:
In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Example:
You will hear:
You will read:
A) 2 hours.
B) 3 hours.
C) 4 hours.
D) 5 hours.
From the conversation, we know that the two were talking about some work they will start at 9’ o’clock in the morning and have to finish at 2 in the afternoon.
Therefore,
D) “5 hours” is the correct answer. You should choose [D] on the Answer Sheet and mark it with a single line through the centre.
Sample Answer [A] [B] [C] [D]
1.
A) The lecture for next Monday is cancelled.
B) The lecture wasn’t as successful as expected.
C) The woman doesn’t want to attend the lecture.
D) The woman may attend next Monday’s lecture.D
2.
A) The woman has a very tight budget.
B) He does not think the fur coat is worth buying.
C) He’s willing to lend the woman money for the fur coat.
D) The woman is not careful enough in planning her spending.(D)
3.
A) Clean the kitchen.
B) Ask someone to fix the sink.
C) Find a bigger apartment for the lady.
D) Check the work done by the maintenance man.B
4.
A) The lens.
B) The price.
C) The flash.
D) The leather case.B
5.
A) She needs another haircut soon.
B) She thinks it worthwhile to try Sadermale’s.
C) She knows a less expensive place for a haircut.
D) She would like to make an appointment for the man.C
6.
A) The woman doesn’t want to cook a meal.
B) The woman wants to have a picnic.
C) The woman has a poor memory.
D) The woman likes Mexican food.A
7.
A) Everyone enjoyed himself at John’s panics.
B) The woman didn’t enjoy John’s parties at all.
C) It will be the first time for the man to attend John’s party.
D) The woman is glad to be invited to John’s house-warming party.(B)
8.
A) She lacks confidence in herself.
B) She is not interested in computer programming.
C) She has never signed up for any competition before.
D) She is sure to win the programming contest.A
9.
A) The man has an enormous amount of work to do.
B) The man has made plans for his vacation.
C) The man will
take work with him on his vacation.
D) Work stacked up during the man’s last vacation.A
10.
A) She likes the job of feeding fish.
B) She finds her new job interesting.
C) She feels unfit for her new job.
D) She’s not in good health.C
Section BDirections:
In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Passage OneQuestions 11 to 13 are based on the passage you have just heard.
11.
A) Rally support for their movement.
B) Liberate women from tedious housework.
C) Claim their rights to equal job opportunities.
D) Express their anger against sex discrimination.D
12.
A) It will bring a lot of trouble to the local people.
B) It is a popular form of art.
C) It will spoil the natural beauty of their surroundings.
D) It is popular among rock stars.B
13.
A) To show that mindless graffiti can provoke violence.
B) To show that Londoners have a special liking for graffiti.
C) To show that graffiti, in some cases, can constitute a crime.
D) To show that graffiti can make the environment more colorful.(C)
Passage TwoQuestions 14 to 16 are based on the passage you have just heard.
14.
A) The Asian elephant is easier to tame.
B) The Asian elephant’s skin is more valuable.
C) The Asian elephant is less popular with tourists.
D) The Asian elephant produces ivory of a better quality.A
15.
A) From the captured or tamed elephants.
B) From the British wildlife protection group.
C) From elephant hunters in Thailand and Burma.
D) From tourists visiting the Thai-Burmese border.A
16.
A) Their taming for circuses and zoos.
B) The destruction of their natural homes.
C) Man’s lack of knowledge about their behavior.
D) The greater vulnerability to extinction than other species.B
Passage ThreeQuestions 17 to 20 are based on the passage you have just heard.
17.
A) They had lost their jobs as a result of the Industrial Revolution.
B) They had been suffering from political and religious oppression.
C) They wanted to flee from the widespread famine in Northern Europe.
D) They wanted to make a fortune there by starting their own businesses.(A)
18.
A) They might lose control of their members because of the increase in immigration.
B) Their members might find it difficult to get along with the newcomers.
C) The working condition of their members might deteriorate.
D) Their members might lose their jobs to the newcomers.(D)
19.
A) To impose restrictions on further immigration.
B) To improve the working conditions of immigrants.
C) To set a minimum wage level for new immigrants.
D) To put requirements on languages for newcomers.A
20.
A) They were looked down upon by European immigrants.
B) They had a hard time seeking equal job opportunities.
C) They worked very hard to earn a decent living.
D) They strongly opposed continued immigration.(C)
Part II Reading Comprehension (35 minutes)Directions:
There are four passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the centre.
Passage OneQuestions 21 to 25 are based on the following passage.
In 1985 when a Japan Air Lines (JAL) jet crashed, its president, Yasumoto Takagi, called each victim’s family to apologize, and then promptly resigned. And in 1987, when a subsidiary of
Toshiba sole sensitive military technology to the former Soviet Union, the chairman of Toshiba gave up his post.
These executive actions, which Toshiba calls “the highest form of apology,” may seem bizarre to
US managers. No one at Boeing resigned after the JAL crash, which may have been caused by a faulty Boeing repair.
The difference between the two business cultures centers around different definitions of delegation.
While US executives give both responsibility and authority to their employees, Japanese executives delegate only authority—the responsibility is still theirs. Although the subsidiary that sold the sensitive technology to the Soviets had its own management, the Toshiba top executives said they “must take personal responsibility for not creating an atmosphere throughout the Toshiba group that would make such activity unthinkable, even in an independently run subsidiary.”
Such acceptance of community responsibility is not unique to businesses in Japan. School principals in Japan have resigned when their students committed major crimes after school hours.
Even if they do not quit, Japanese executives will often accept primary responsibility in other ways, such as taking the first pay cut when a company gets into financial trouble. Such personal sacrifices, even if they are largely symbolic, help to create the sense of community and employee loyalty that is crucial to the Japanese way of doing business.
Harvard Business School professor George Lodge calls the ritual acceptance of blame “almost a feudal (封建的) way of purging (清除) the community of dishonor,” and to some in the United
States, such resignations look cowardly. However, in an era in which both business and governmental leaders seem particularly good at evading responsibility, many US managers would probably welcome an infusion (灌输) of the Japanese sense of responsibility. If, for instance, US automobile company executives offered to reduce their own salaries before they asked their workers to take pay cuts, negotiations would probably take on a very different character.
21.
Why did the chairman of Toshiba resign his position in 1987?
A) Because in Japan, the leakage of a state secret to Russians is a grave crime.
B) Because he had been under attack for shifting responsibility to his subordinates.
C) Because in Japan, the chief executive of a corporation is held responsible for the mistake made by its subsidiaries.
D) Because he had been accused of being cowardly towards crises that were taking place in his corporation.(C)
22.
According to the passage if you want to be a good manager in Japan, you have to ________.
A) apologize promptly for your subordinates’ mistakes
B) be skillful in accepting blames from customers
C) make symbolic sacrifices whenever necessary
D) create a strong sense of company loyalty(A)
23.
What’s Professor George Lodge’s attitude towards the resignations of Japanese corporate leaders?
A) Sympathetic.
B) Biased.
C) Critical.
D) Approving.C
24.
Which of the following statements is TRUE?
A) Boeing had nothing to do with the JAL air crash in 1985.
B) American executives consider authority and responsibility inseparable.
C) School principals bear legal responsibility for students’ crimes.
D) Persuading employees to take pay cuts doesn’t help solve corporate crises.(B)
25.
The passage is mainly about ________.
A) resignation as an effective way of dealing with business crises
B) the importance of delegating responsibility to employees
C) ways of evading responsibility in times of crises
D) the difference between two business cultures(D)
Passage TwoQuestions 26 to 30 are based on the following passage.
As machines go, the car is not terribly noisy, nor terribly polluting, nor terribly dangerous; and on all those dimensions it has become better as the century has grown older. The main problem is its prevalence, and the social costs that ensue from the use by everyone of something that would be fairly harmless if, say, only the rich were to use it. It is a price we pay for equality.
Before becoming too gloomy, it is worth recalling why the car has been arguably the most successful and popular product of the whole of the past 100 years—and remains so. The story begins with the environmental improvement it brought in the 1900s. In New York city in 1900, according to the Car Culture, a 1975 book by J. Flink, a historian, horses deposited 2.5 million pounds of manure () and 60,000 gallons of urine (尿) every day. Every year, the city authorities had to remove an average of 15,000 dead horses from the streets, it made cars smell of roses.
Cars were also wonderfully flexible. The main earlier solution to horse pollution and traffic jams was the electric trolley bus (电车). But that required fixed overhead wires, and rails and platforms, which were expensive, ugly, and inflexible. The car could go from any A to any B, and allowed towns to develop in all directions with low-density housing, rather than just being concentrated along the trolley or rail lines. Rural areas benefited too, for they became less remote.
However, since pollution became a concern in the 1950s, experts have predicted—wrongly—that the car boom was about to end. In his book Mr. Flink argued that by 1973 the American market had become saturated, at one car for every 2.25 people, and so had the markets of Japan and
Western Europe (because of land shortages). Environmental worries and diminishing oil reserves would prohibit mass car use anywhere else.
He was wrong. Between 1970 and 1990, whereas America’s population grew by 23%, the number of cars on its roads grew by 60%. There is now one car for every 1.7 people there, one for every
2.1 in Japan, one for every 5.3 in Britain. Around 550 million cars are already on the roads, not to mention all the trucks and mocorcyeles, and about 50 million new ones are made each year worldwide. Will it go on? Undoubtedly, because people want it to.
26.
As is given in the first paragraph, the reason why the car has become a problem is that ________.
A) poor people can’t afford it
B) it is too expensive to maintain
C) too many people are using it
D) it causes too many road accidentsB
27.
According to the passage, the car started to gain popularity because ________.
A) it didn’t break down as easily as a horse
B) it had a comparatively pleasant odor
C) it caused less pollution than horses
D) it brightened up the gloomy streetsC
28.
What impact did the use of cars have on society?
A) People were compelled to leave downtown areas.
B) People were able to live in less crowded suburban areas.
C) Business along trolley and rail lines slackened.
D) City streets were free of ugly overhead wires.(B)
29.
Mr. Flink argued in his book that cars would not be widely used in other countries because ________.
A) the once booming car market has become saturated
B) traffic jams in those countries are getting more and more serious
C) expensive motorways are not available in less developed countries
D) people worry about pollution and the diminishing oil resources(D)
30.
What’s wrong with Mr. Flink’s prediction?
A) The use of automobiles has kept increasing worldwide.
B) New generations of cars are virtually pollution free.
C) The population of America has not increased as fast.
D) People’s environmental concerns are constantly increasing.(A)
Passage ThreeQuestions 31 to 35 are based on the following passage.
Crying is hardly an activity encouraged by society. Tears, be they of sorrow, anger, or joy, typically make Americans feel uncomfortable and embarrassed. The shedder of tears is likely to apologize, even when a devastating (毁灭性的) tragedy was the provocation. The observer of tears is likely to do everything possible to put an end to the emotional outpouring. But judging from recent studies of crying behavior, links between illness and crying and the chemical composition of tears, both those responses to tears are often inappropriate and may even be counterproductive.
Humans are the only animals definitely known to shed emotional tears. Since evolution has given rise to few, if any, purposeless physiological responses, it is logical to assume that crying has one or more functions that enhance survival.
Although some observers have suggested that crying is a way to elicit assistance from others (as a crying baby might from its mother), the shedding of tears is hardly necessary to get help. Vocal cries would have been quite enough, more likely than tears to gain attention. So, it appears, there must be something special about tears themselves.
Indeed, the new studies suggest that emotional tears may play a direct role in alleviating stress. University of Minnesota researchers who are studying the chemical composition of tears have recently isolated two important chemicals from emotional tears. Both chemicals are found only in tears that are shed in response to emotion. Tears shed because of exposure to cut onion would contain no such substance.
Researchers at several other institutions are investigating the usefulness of tears as a means of diagnosing human ills and monitoring drugs.
At Tulane University’s Teat Analysis Laboratory Dr. Peter Kastl and his colleagues report that they can use tears to detect drug abuse and exposure to medication (药物), to determine whether a contact lens fits properly of why it may be uncomfortable, to study the causes of “dry eye”
syndrome and the effects of eye surgery, and perhaps even to measure exposure to environmental pollutants.
At Columbia University Dr. Liasy Faris and colleagues are studying tears for clues to the diagnosis of diseases away from the eyes. Tears can be obtained painlessly without invading the body and only tiny amounts are needed to perform highly refined analyses.
31.
It is known from the first paragraph that ________.
A) shedding tears gives unpleasant feelings to American
B) crying may often imitate people or even result in tragedy
C) crying usually wins sympathy from other people
D) one who sheds tears in public will be blamed(A)
32.
What does “both those responses to tears” (Line 5, Para, 1) refer to?
A) Crying out of sorrow and shedding tears for happiness.
B) The embarrassment and unpleasant sensation of the observers.
C) The tear shedder’s apology and the observer’s effort to stop the crying.
D) Linking illness with crying and finding the chemical composition of tears.(C)
33.
“Counterproductive” (Lines 5, Para, 1) very probably means “________”.
A) having no effect at all
B) leading to tension
C) producing disastrous impact
D) harmful to healthD
34.
What does the author say about crying?
A) It is a pointless physiological response to the environment.
B) It must have a role to play in man’s survival.
C) It is meant to get attention and assistance.
D) It usually produces the desired effect.(B)
35.
What can be inferred from the new studies of tears?
A) Emotional tears have the function of reducing stress.
B) Exposure to excessive medication may increase emotional tears.
C) Emotional tears can give rise to “dry eye” syndrome in some cases.
D) Environmental pollutants can induce the shedding of emotional tears.(A)
Passage FourQuestions 36 to 40 are based on the following passage.
It is no secret among athletes that in order to improve performance you’ve got to work hard.
However, hard training breaks you down and makes you weaker, it is rest that makes you stronger.
Improvement only occurs during the rest period following hard training. This adaptation is accomplished by improving efficiency of the heart and certain systems within the muscle cells.
During recovery periods these systems build to greater levels to compensate for the stress that you have applied. The result is that you are now at a higher level of performance.
If sufficient rest is not included in a training program, imbalance between excess training and inadequate rest will occur, and performance will decline. The “overtraining syndrome (综合症)”
is the name given to the collection of emotional, behavioral, and physical symptoms due to overtraining that has persisted for weeks to months. It is marked by cumulative exhaustion that persists even after recovery periods.
The most common symptom is fatigue. This may limit workouts and may be present at rest. The athletes may also become moody, easily imitated, have altered sleep patterns, become depressed, or lose the competitive desire and enthusiasm for the sport. Some will report decreased appetite and weight loss. Physical symptoms include persistent muscular soreness, increased frequency of viral (病毒性的) illnesses, and increased incidence of injuries.
The treatment for the overtraining syndrome is rest. The longer the overtraining has occurred, the more rest required, therefore, early detection is very important. If the overtraining has only occurred for a short period of time (e.g. 3-4 weeks) then interrupting training for 3-5 days is usually sufficient rest. It is important that the factors that lead to overtraining be identified and corrected. Otherwise, the overtraining syndrome is likely to recur. The overtraining syndrome should be considered in any athlete who manifests symptoms of prolonged fatigue and whose performance has leveled off or decreased. It is important to exclude any underlying illness that may be responsible for the fatigue.
36.
The first paragraph of the passage tells us that ________.
A) the harder an athlete trains, the better his performance will be
B) rest after vigorous training improves an athlete’s performance
C) strict systematic training is essential to an athlete’s top performance
D) improvement of an athlete’s performance occurs in the course of training(B)
37.
By “overtraining” the author means ________.
A) a series of physical symptoms that occur after training
B) undue emphasis on the importance of physical exertion
C) training that is not adequately compensated for by rest
D) training that has exceeded an athlete’s emotional limits(C)
38.
What does the passage tell us about the “overtraining” syndrome?
A) It occu